English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 November 2019, 12:19   #1
dante2685
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: city
Posts: 9
A1200 + Blizzard 030 problem

Hello guys!

I have the problem with my longtime-not-launched Amiga. It is Amiga 1200 with Blizzard 030 (don't remember which model exactly) + 16megs of fast ram installed.
The issue is that when I start up the computer with Blizzard connected the hard drives do not start their work and I get black screen or sometimes red screen. While the card is connected and I push a bit the video socket the hard drives start, but nevertheless I still get black or red screen with no boot to Workbench.

If I disconnect Blizzard from the mainboard the computer boots normally.

Can you please help me with diagonosis of the problem and how to fix it? Is my Blizzard dead or there is some other issue?
dante2685 is offline  
Old 10 November 2019, 13:20   #2
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 681
Clean the contacts of the main board and 030 and try again.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 11 November 2019, 00:06   #3
dante2685
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: city
Posts: 9
Contacts seem to be ok as the card was taken out and placed in a several times. The thing that worries me is that video output as pushing it a bit starts the hard drives though no workbench boot is done, just a red screen.
dante2685 is offline  
Old 11 November 2019, 00:39   #4
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 485
Both the Blizzard and the hard drives (if they're actual drives, not CF cards) draw significant amounts of power, so it could be that your power supply is dying, maybe try another PSU (if you have one) or disconnect the hard drives and see if the system boots with just the Blizzard but no HDD.
Marchie is offline  
Old 12 November 2019, 11:50   #5
dodke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
If you reinserted the card try pulling it out by 1 or 2 mm afterwards. I've had to do that with my 1230 IV.
dodke is offline  
Old 12 November 2019, 12:46   #6
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 128
sounds PSU related to me... my guess is a funky 5v line but I am no expert, still cant hurt to check PSU.
lord of time is offline  
Old 12 November 2019, 16:00   #7
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 487
Do you still have the upper shield on the motherboard?
If so, just make sure the little folded down bit is not touching the card at all.
crazyc is offline  
Old 12 November 2019, 23:24   #8
dante2685
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: city
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Do you still have the upper shield on the motherboard?
If so, just make sure the little folded down bit is not touching the card at all.
Can you please specify what shield you have on mind? How does it look like or where is it located?
dante2685 is offline  
Old 12 November 2019, 23:43   #9
dante2685
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: city
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord of time View Post
sounds PSU related to me... my guess is a funky 5v line but I am no expert, still cant hurt to check PSU.
Yeah I thought the same at first, but unfortunately do not have any original PSU for Amiga for replacement and gonna need to adjust some of PC's PSU to check it out.
dante2685 is offline  
Old 12 November 2019, 23:48   #10
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante2685 View Post
Can you please specify what shield you have on mind? How does it look like or where is it located?
Oh just the metal upper shield over the motherboard. There is a vertical lip that is over the connector for the accelerator and it should be fine but you would not believe how often just bending that back solves issues....
crazyc is offline  
Old 13 November 2019, 21:22   #11
dante2685
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: city
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Oh just the metal upper shield over the motherboard. There is a vertical lip that is over the connector for the accelerator and it should be fine but you would not believe how often just bending that back solves issues....
I forgot to mention, as I thought it's not that important, but my Amiga is in Infinity tower, so I do not reckon any metal shield to be there
dante2685 is offline  
Old 16 November 2019, 13:47   #12
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante2685 View Post
Hello guys!

I have the problem with my longtime-not-launched Amiga. It is Amiga 1200 with Blizzard 030 (don't remember which model exactly) + 16megs of fast ram installed.
The issue is that when I start up the computer with Blizzard connected the hard drives do not start their work and I get black screen or sometimes red screen. While the card is connected and I push a bit the video socket the hard drives start, but nevertheless I still get black or red screen with no boot to Workbench.

If I disconnect Blizzard from the mainboard the computer boots normally.

Can you please help me with diagonosis of the problem and how to fix it? Is my Blizzard dead or there is some other issue?
Which version of Blizzard 030 is it please?

Take a photo of front & back of card & post here.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 17 November 2019, 21:05   #13
dante2685
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: city
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kin Hell View Post
Which version of Blizzard 030 is it please?

Take a photo of front & back of card & post here.
I didn't have opportunity to take a photo as the card is not at my house, but it is MkIV version of Blizzard 030.
dante2685 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 030/40mhz faster than A2000 030 50mhz? desantii support.Hardware 24 29 July 2011 00:50
blizzard 030 mhz AliasXZ support.Hardware 1 18 February 2008 13:47
Please help: blizzard mk-IV '030 problem magnox support.Hardware 1 04 March 2006 09:26
GVP G-force 030 board for A2000-problem switching between 030 and 68k Unregistered support.Hardware 5 19 August 2004 11:04
Blizzard 030/50 Accelerators Parsec Amiga scene 20 14 February 2004 18:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07372 seconds with 14 queries