English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 November 2019, 00:16   #1
ReL0aDed
Registered User
ReL0aDed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Haugesund
Posts: 20
Issues with WHDLoad install of Oscar AGA (gamebreaking-bug)

This game seems to be working and all on the surface, but the game is in my experience broken as soon as you play the first stage of the War Level.


You start on the far left of the level, and have to progress through the water that's below you and under-water smash a breakable wall with a jojo-item to progress any further.


The problem is that the underwater wall is indestructible on the WHDLoad version of Oscar AGA, so there's no way to progress any further on the War Level.


In the disk version of this game, the wall breaks and all the water in this section disappears under the ground, leaving an opening for you to progress further in this level.



Strangely, I haven't found any topic on the web mentioning this issue; it seems like this game may have not been playtested thoroughly enough after the WHDLoad config was made (or that somethings wrong with my install).
ReL0aDed is offline  
Old 04 November 2019, 05:58   #2
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,371
I have noticed same thing. I have my copy of Oscar aga from whdownload site. Original disk version do not have that issue. Maybe it is old version?
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 04 November 2019, 08:04   #3
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,271
probably a very old install. And maybe a very smart copy protection bug

Slave is from 2001... You can check the CD32 version which probably doesn't have any vicious protection and is also supported by whdload.

Last edited by jotd; 04 November 2019 at 08:34.
jotd is offline  
Old 04 November 2019, 11:42   #4
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
probably a very old install. And maybe a very smart copy protection bug

Slave is from 2001... You can check the CD32 version which probably doesn't have any vicious protection and is also supported by whdload.
Indeed, it looks like the resurgence of a protection (missing cheksum rip/test protection key no removed)

.
ps:
it reminds me bubba&Stick, if key protection was not registered in memory, the end of the level crashed! or pang, lost patrol, snow bros,......)

Last edited by CFOU!; 04 November 2019 at 11:55.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 04 November 2019, 23:53   #5
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,271
And Cadaver, Gods, Formula One (Micropose), Sinbad, LOTRS, Leander... lots of examples. The CD32 version should be devoid of that check since it doesn't use any protection (they thought noone would be able to burn a CD or make it run on a standard amiga probably)
jotd is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 03:45   #6
ReL0aDed
Registered User
ReL0aDed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Haugesund
Posts: 20
Thanks for all the replies.

I now tested out the WHDLoad version of Oscar CD32, and the very same issue is present there as well. The Slave is indeed from 2001 in both the AGA- and CD32 WHDLoad of this game.

I suppose this may not be an issue that derives from old copy protection then?
ReL0aDed is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 17:44   #7
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Blackburn,UK
Posts: 217
They probably just straight chucked the AGA game lazily onto the CD32 without bothering to remove the protection, hence the same problem.

to be honest ive never got that far to have that problem , as i never thought much of the game.

Have u opened a Mantis bug report?
xubidoo is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 22:32   #8
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,271
Quote:
They probably just straight chucked the AGA game lazily onto the CD32 without bothering to remove the protection, hence the same problem.
I'd be very surprised about this. Is there a way to reach this stage quickly? I have a CD32 and original version of Oscar, I can also test this.

Opening a mantis bug is a good idea.
jotd is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 23:48   #9
ReL0aDed
Registered User
ReL0aDed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Haugesund
Posts: 20
War Level 1 is in fact the door in the big hallway with the War image on, so it's as quick as accessing the other levels.

I'm not a super huge fan of this game myself, all I can say is that nostalgia is a powerful drug (all the enemies are the same but in various shapes and they respawn all the time + the level design is unforgivable at times)

I'll submit a Mantis bug report as soon as I get my verification em-mail in return, as I just recently registered an account there.
ReL0aDed is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 01:05   #10
ReL0aDed
Registered User
ReL0aDed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Haugesund
Posts: 20
Aaaand mantis bug report is now submitted.

Maybe this will be fixed now, eventually? =)
ReL0aDed is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 12:06   #11
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,271
I definitely have an interest testing & fixing this. A lot of projects right now, but let's see if this can be done easily.

CD32 plugged in with oscar in drive. And wall can be broken all right if you have the mojo. The longplay shows that too. [ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by jotd; 10 November 2019 at 00:25.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 November 2019, 00:28   #12
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,271
Update: bug confirmed. On real CD32 and emulated CD32 ISO using winuae CD32 config it works well

With all versions of whdload I've tried it fails (under winuae). The mojo is launched but goes through the blocks without breaking them. It's not a copy protection issue, rather a whdload issue. Or there are checksums in the CD32 version too...

I helped Codetapper to fix superfrog project F a long time ago. Whdload writes $F0000001 in $4.W so if programs wrongly read this location (byte at 4) and stumble upon a non zero value like F0 (negative) it could fail. That's what happened with project F.

Unfortunately, it doesn't fix the Oscar issue... And same thing running through JST. Note that the mojo works: you can cling on platforms and break the blocks of the bonus room on top of the elevator at the start... Fishy.

EDIT: quickly adapting another CD32 kick31 emu slave (from chaos engine source, without any patches) to bundle CD version of Oscar 1) works 2) fixes the issue... So there's hope for a clean fix now (this slave could be a "CD32 generic" one BTW). One hypothesis would be that the code checksums aren't tripped because the game isn't patched at all.

Last edited by jotd; 10 November 2019 at 12:00.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 November 2019, 12:30   #13
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,271
Found the issue in whdload.

Bert changed adda.l -> adda.w somewhere probably to avoid access faults when D1 was too high (probably collision related)

PL_W $1ce6,$d0c1 ;adda.l -> adda.w


BUT at some point D1 is > $8000 and adda.w uses D1 as SIGNED. In that case the proper fix is still use adda.l but mask D1 prior to adding.

This slave needs dusting anyway. With 2 button support & joypad support. There are 4 versions but they seem very similar.
jotd is offline  
Old 12 November 2019, 23:39   #14
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 690
Thanks for fixing it
Wepl is offline  
Old 13 November 2019, 00:40   #15
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 974
i confirm that this issue don't work also on A1200 AGA WHDload version..(winuae)
Seiya is online now  
Old 13 November 2019, 00:45   #16
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,271
all whdload versions have this bug since 2001. I guess this game ain't that popular, despite really nice AGA gfx. Anyway, update will be on whdload page soon. With trainer added.

Reminds me of Immortal slave that was broken at the last level... I noticed & fixed that last year after almost 20 years...

I was contemplating adding 2nd button for jump but that's some work for a game noone cares for.
jotd is offline  
Old 13 November 2019, 05:10   #17
ReL0aDed
Registered User
ReL0aDed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Haugesund
Posts: 20
Great; thank you for fixing this bug.

Personally, I usually bind the jump button to the A-button on my Xbox One gamepad while playing Amiga games on an emulator (I'm currently using the P-UAE libretro core in RetroArch for Amiga games).
ReL0aDed is offline  
Old 14 November 2019, 01:52   #18
ReL0aDed
Registered User
ReL0aDed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Haugesund
Posts: 20
I've tested out the newest revision of this WHDLoad install (both on the AGA and CD32 version), and the wall is now breakable =)
ReL0aDed is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
body blows aga whdload timer bug turrican3 support.WinUAE 0 29 May 2013 20:28
Issues With Chaos Engine AGA (JST and WHDload) roberthazelby support.Games 17 09 November 2010 11:08
Oscar (Not Diggers & Oscar) (CD32) bagpipes request.Old Rare Games 1 03 September 2010 00:54
Bug, when trying to install iconographics! Tbird support.Apps 1 21 January 2003 00:29
Cracked Disk 1 of Oscar AGA Steve request.Old Rare Games 2 09 December 2002 02:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10670 seconds with 14 queries