English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2019, 04:39   #1
Zosite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moonlightshadow
Posts: 23
Ambermoon GFX corruption + WB hung (JIT related)

Hi there,

Just wanted to report about an issue I found when updating WinUAE with one of my usual configs. Ambermoon intro becomes corrupt in 2 places:

1) See the text in the attached screenshot
2) Right after the Ambermoon logo with stars moving background when the ball 'o fire appears; this one completely hangs Workbench.

There might be other issues but these are the 2 I found to date. And now for some additional info...

- It started happening with WinUAE 3.6.0 on ONLY when JIT is enabled (no matter JIT settings); if I disable JIT or use an executable <= 3.5.0 there's no problem. I also tried the latest 4.2.1 beta 3 just in case to no avail.
- Ambermoon was installed with the official installer, no WHDLoad.
- I'm using Bloodwych's Classic Workbench P96 (v22F)
- Please find attached my current .uae config file

In case you need any other info please don't hesitate to ask; I'm somehow tempted to go back to 3.2.2 (my latest 100% stable installation) but I *DO* want to test AmigaOS 4.1 with UAE expansions so I assume reporting these little issues is the way to go, even if it takes some time to find out the problem.

Thanks in advance for your attention and help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	102
Size:	76.8 KB
ID:	62996  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Ambermoon.uae (29.5 KB, 26 views)
Zosite is offline  
Old 06 May 2019, 09:14   #2
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 715
Which version of Ambermoon You use? Remember that not fixed version have far more issues than You mentioned. If You use unfixed version, try fixed one first.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 06 May 2019, 10:07   #3
Zosite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moonlightshadow
Posts: 23
1.07 and besides, it worked without issues before WinUAE 3.6.0

Last edited by Zosite; 08 May 2019 at 03:21.
Zosite is offline  
Old 06 May 2019, 10:16   #4
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,319
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zosite View Post
1.07 and besides, it worked without issues before WinUAE 3.6.0
this game is not made to work with JIT.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 06 May 2019, 11:21   #5
Steve
You are Fake News!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zosite View Post
if I disable JIT or use an executable <= 3.5.0 there's no problem. .
So if you turn off a setting, it then works? What's the problem then? What do you need JIT for?

It sounds to me like you already solved your 'problem'.

You don't seem to realise JIT isn't meant for emulating games - it is more for the OS side of emulation.
Steve is offline  
Old 06 May 2019, 11:46   #6
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zosite View Post
1.07 and besides, it worked without issues before WinUAE 3.6.0
First of all, worked to some place. Not fixed version (without Meynaf patch) have many bugs. Read about this here.

Second, JIT is problematic not only with Ambermoon, better try not use it.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 06 May 2019, 17:02   #7
Zosite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moonlightshadow
Posts: 23
Thank you so much! I didn't know about that Meynaf patch; I knew about all those bugs for I indeed read that thalion.exotica.org article but this is the first time I've read about this specific patch beyond 1.07. I'll try it ASAP.

You don't seem to realise JIT isn't meant for emulating games
I do, just reporting the issue because it wasn't happening before and I couldn't tell whether it's an issue with the JIT compiler that needs to be addressed or just an expected behaviour.

It sounds to me like you already solved your 'problem'
Good to know, but even if it works for my gaming needs I honestly think that disabling features or old-version regression is not the way to go unless explicitly confirmed by developers.

What do you need JIT for
It's not that I need it, but it's recommended by Bloodwych himself as part of his configuration file for Classic Workbench P96, for better OS performance I suppose.

Then again, I'm not -demanding- a fix, just reporting the issue.
Zosite is offline  
Old 06 May 2019, 20:03   #8
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 47
Posts: 3,664
There are many fixes for that game but none of them have anything to do with JIT...
They only address errors in the data files of english version.

Even though JIT isn't made for emulating games, some actually work fine with it.
And indeed there is no reason why a game that was previously working no longer does.
meynaf is online now  
Old 07 May 2019, 01:08   #9
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,420
This game works just fine with JIT (WinUAE 4.2.0, but also 2.5.1+).
Just use this command to degrade/set-up emulation for it:
C:uae-configuration immediate_blits true cpu_compatible false
This fixes the few gfx glitches.

Last edited by hexaae; 07 May 2019 at 01:29.
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 May 2019, 02:41   #10
Zosite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moonlightshadow
Posts: 23
Thank you, hexaae, for your help on this. Your fix indeed solves issue 1) but not 2) ; Workbench still hangs at the same place, now showing some funny flashing clours. However! Seems I found the proper combination of 'undesired' settings: 1) Gets fixed with 'Immediate Blitter' as you suggested 2) Gets fixed changing 'Indirect' to 'Direct' on Adv. JIT Settings. Sounds quite dirty indeed but it works. Now I leave to those of you knowing what this -really- means to decide whether it's acceptable or something to be fixed; find attached the modified config file. Anyway, thanks to all of you for your help.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Ambermoon.uae (25.1 KB, 22 views)

Last edited by Zosite; 07 May 2019 at 03:09.
Zosite is offline  
Old 07 May 2019, 15:56   #11
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,420
I always keep Direct mode
https://www.vware.at/winuaehelp/JIT.html but it's a bit vague mentioning "aggressive memory access"

P.S.
Tested with Indirect mode and was able to run and quit to WB without issues or freezes. WinUAE 4.2.1beta3

Last edited by hexaae; 07 May 2019 at 16:17.
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 May 2019, 18:32   #12
Zosite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moonlightshadow
Posts: 23
32 or 64bit WinUAE? Because I'd swear having tried 32bit 4.2.1 beta3 before to no avail in that particular...
Zosite is offline  
Old 08 May 2019, 00:42   #13
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zosite View Post
32 or 64bit WinUAE? Because I'd swear having tried 32bit 4.2.1 beta3 before to no avail in that particular...
64bit. Your problems with WB could be WB-related (I mean a problem with your Amiga software environment and running programs) or could be a problem with compressed files (Imploder?)… you can use xfddecrunch to decrunch all game files
hexaae is offline  
Old 08 May 2019, 03:18   #14
Zosite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moonlightshadow
Posts: 23
Problem with WB itself? Maybe, who knows? That's why I actually DON'T like to report issues related to WB HDD installations, even if they didn't go through WHDLoad treatment like in this case. Anyway, I've just tried 4.2.1 beta4 32bit and the issue is still there (WB hangs on the intro unless using 'Direct' JIT), but AFAIK 64bit JIT is different than 32bit (understandable) so it sounds fair enough.
Zosite is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Small corruption issue related to HighGfx monitor driver mark_k support.WinUAE 3 06 March 2014 19:33
Ambermoon corrupt intro gfx hexaae support.WinUAE 1 21 March 2013 18:25
Z-Out small gfx corruption Vollldo support.Games 4 11 April 2011 13:13
Some screen corruption with JIT enabled Leffmann support.WinUAE 14 07 February 2009 22:31
Jaguar XJ220 GFX Corruption in winuae SexyWayne support.Games 5 02 January 2005 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10445 seconds with 14 queries