English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2019, 04:03   #121
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 583
I have a New Motherboard on its Way and also Ordered Replacement Capacitors for the Bulging Board as I am not Shy to Soldering anymore I have had a lot of Practise lately Converting Broken Nintendo DS into Gameboy Advance Consoles. I Buy DS Systems with Broken top Screens and Solder a Resistor on the Mainboard to trick it into thinking the top screen is still there and it will switch on and your able to use the GBA Slot and the Bottom Screen and use it as a Full time Gameboy Advance. I also solder a Led and Place into the Hinge with Acrylic Bubble Rod just for aesthetics, I also Solder one Speaker Back in and Remove the Stylus Compartment for the Speaker to Fit into the Case :-) They Are Called Gameboy Macro Consoles I have built about 30 So Far
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 04:05   #122
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
I have a New Motherboard on its Way and also Ordered Replacement Capacitors for the Bulging Board as I am not Shy to Soldering anymore I have had a lot of Practise lately Converting Broken Nintendo DS into Gameboy Advance Consoles. I Buy DS Systems with Broken top Screens and Solder a Resistor on the Mainboard to trick it into thinking the top screen is still there and it will switch on and your able to use the GBA Slot and the Bottom Screen and use it as a Full time Gameboy Advance. I also solder a Led and Place into the Hinge with Acrylic Bubble Rod just for aesthetics, I also Solder one Speaker Back in and Remove the Stylus Compartment for the Speaker to Fit into the Case :-) They Are Called Gameboy Macro Consoles I have built about 30 So Far
Very clever! You could also replace the top screen and have both working DS lol.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 04:07   #123
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Very clever! You could also replace the top screen and have both working DS lol.
Haha yeah but where's the Fun in that when I have a few already Complete it's Leasing new Life into otherwise Potential Landfill and I hate Waste Nothing Deserves to die.

Also People with Giant Hand really Appreciate these as they find the GBA too Small
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 04:09   #124
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,108
Just be careful with replacing capacitors. They can still explode! Have a look on guides on YouTube how to replace.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 04:11   #125
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 583
Just to add the Gameboy Macro isn't my Idea I have only Adapted the Concept. The SD Card Slot one is usually Removed for the Speaker to sit but I am thinking that may still have a use for other Emulation Purposes so I left that in and Removed the Stylus instead as it isn't Needed now that it's not Technically a "Ds" anymore
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 04:17   #126
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 583
RetroManCave or AdrianBlack I usually go To for Tutorial Purpose they have a Very Easy to Understand way of Explaining stuff and although I am Certainly not Stupid, I Struggle when it's not Explained Slowly or Should I say in Depth.
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 April 2019, 14:36   #127
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 583
So the New Motherboard came. I Plugged it all in and it Set Fire as Fast as I Switched it on with Lots of Popping and Banging :-( I am Now Hoping I Can Salvage the Rest of My Stuff out of it. Going to Test the Parts on the original Failing board as at Least that only Crashes at the Moment. Poorly Pc
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 April 2019, 18:02   #128
BullyDog
Registered User

BullyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Texas USA
Age: 69
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
It's Standard 4 Pin and 20 Pin but also has a Funny Type Auxiliary Lead that I don't know the name of so have Added Pictures

Can't Find a Newer Supply with that Specific Lead on it
I've seen that connector before and it's rare as a hen's teeth. I ran out to my garage and dug through my PC junk box and yep, here it is.

Does it work? Dunno.




BullyDog is offline  
Old 21 April 2019, 00:47   #129
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by BullyDog View Post
I've seen that connector before and it's rare as a hen's teeth. I ran out to my garage and dug through my PC junk box and yep, here it is.

Does it work? Dunno.




That's the Connection :-) Unfortunately I am without a motherboard at the Moment as I had to now Order another Replacement Motherboard. I got a Asus P4SE Socket 478 Motherboard and Upon inspection of Specifications I will be able to get all of the Drivers I need for it. Standard Atx Connection as well so this Board is better for me Anyway as I have a Abundance of ATX Supplies
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 21 April 2019, 03:01   #130
BullyDog
Registered User

BullyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Texas USA
Age: 69
Posts: 178
I can't remember what board I had that used this connector. I think it was a 586 or a Pentium.
BullyDog is offline  
Old 22 April 2019, 18:31   #131
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 583
I don't think they were used often though i'm not sure
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 23 April 2019, 19:58   #132
oscillik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by BullyDog View Post
I can't remember what board I had that used this connector. I think it was a 586 or a Pentium.
Oh wow, yeah this connector looks vaguely familiar from when I was first messing around with building PCs. I had a Pentium 166MHz back then, and I'm pretty sure this is the same connector that I used for that system
oscillik is offline  
Old 23 April 2019, 21:08   #133
BullyDog
Registered User

BullyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Texas USA
Age: 69
Posts: 178
That was it. I had a Pentium 166.
BullyDog is offline  
Old 24 April 2019, 18:02   #134
oscillik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 46
Damn, 1996/1997 flashback there
oscillik is offline  
Old 24 April 2019, 21:48   #135
BullyDog
Registered User

BullyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Texas USA
Age: 69
Posts: 178
Shocking isn't it?
BullyDog is offline  
Old 26 April 2019, 21:28   #136
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 583
New Spec: Asus P4SE Socket 478 Motherboard
Intel Celeron (Willamette) 1.7Ghz Processor
1GB Pc-3200 DDR Memory
160GB Seagate Barracuda IDE HDD
Nvidia Geforce FX5500 256MB AGP Graphics Card
SoundBlaster Live! Pci Sound Card
350W FSP Group Power Supply Unit

Absolutely KickArse again now Stable! :-)

Last edited by nathanm1991; 26 April 2019 at 23:50.
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 26 April 2019, 22:20   #137
BullyDog
Registered User

BullyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Texas USA
Age: 69
Posts: 178
What OS are you running on it?
BullyDog is offline  
Old 26 April 2019, 23:49   #138
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by BullyDog View Post
What OS are you running on it?
98se :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 14:48   #139
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 583
Ok so I have Run into a Minor Setback. My Geforce is being seen as Pci not AGP so I Downloaded the Sis 645 AGP Chipset Driver and When I Reboot I get a "Winodws Protection Error" You need to Restart your Computer. I have been up all night trying to get around it and the only way it Disappears is by uninstalling the AGP Chipset Driver in Safe Mode. Could anybody Shed some light lol
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 14:56   #140
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,108
Is this the unsigned drivers issue? Press F8 and there is option to boot allowing unsigned drivers. You can force this permanently but you will have to check Google for that.
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x86 VS 64-bit? jb2815 support.WinUAE 1 11 July 2016 15:12
DO OR DIE,x86 or ARM? hydragon Amiga scene 19 21 March 2014 13:05
What could have happened if AmigaOS went x86? ancalimon Amiga scene 4 08 January 2010 22:47
The Amiga x86 lelezetec Amiga scene 5 27 September 2009 20:59
Amiga x86 Cerberus73 project.EAB 27 10 August 2009 21:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09651 seconds with 14 queries