English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 March 2018, 00:47   #1
DerJens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 5
A600 and Furia, FPU not working

Hi all,
i just bought a new Furia EC02 Rev.2 for my Amiga 600 (Kickstart 37.300) and can't get the FPU on the card working. When i boot Workbench 2.1 from floppy, ShowConfig shows me the 68EC020 CPU and the extra memory but not the FPU.

When i use furiatune
Code:
furiatune status
shows FPU off

When i now try to activate the FPU via
Code:
furiatune FPU on
i got
Code:
FPU off
on the console. The status command still reports the FPU as off. When i use
Code:
furiatune FPU off
i got
Code:
FPU on
and status still reports the FPU as offline. I tried version 1.1 and 1.2 of furiatune, same result on both versions.

I'm now not sure if my card maybe has a hardware problem and if i should return it. Or do i need something to do to activate the FPU correctly ?
DerJens is offline  
Old 07 March 2018, 01:13   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
hi,

did you reboot after 'fpu on' command ?
maybe like this: furiatune fpu on reboot
emufan is offline  
Old 07 March 2018, 01:21   #3
DerJens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 5
Yes, i also tried this with the reboot parameter in furiatune, nothing changed. I also reinserted the card several times to ensure the connection to the 68k CPU works. Before installing the card i cleaned all pins on the 68k CPU.
DerJens is offline  
Old 07 March 2018, 01:29   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
and there is a fpu chip on the board?

contact the shop you bought the card from. ask them what to do.
emufan is offline  
Old 07 March 2018, 01:38   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
and there is a fpu chip on the board?
Good point. Not all Fúrias have an FPU.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 March 2018, 02:29   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Good point. Not all Fúrias have an FPU.
ya, maybe they sent him the wrong model.
in this case I would contact the shop.
ebay lists the chips for US$ 3.80 or $US 3.28 from china.
here is the board with fpu present. the chip in the brown socket.
emufan is offline  
Old 07 March 2018, 16:43   #7
DerJens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 5
Yes the board is fitted with the FPU chip. Is the FPU by default on when you install the card into the Amiga ?
DerJens is offline  
Old 07 March 2018, 17:35   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerJens View Post
Yes the board is fitted with the FPU chip.
good news.
Quote:
Is the FPU by default on when you install the card into the Amiga ?
I cannot say for sure. there is a section in the furiatune source code,

if i understand the lines properly, the default state of the fpu is off,
but it might be the other way arround and I'm wrong here - any asm coder here?
Code:
; reset the settings to the default state
default:	moveq	#0,d0
	btst.b	#FURIA_NoFPU,pri
	bne.s	.default2
	moveq	#1,d0
	bra.s	.do_it
.default2	
.do_it	move.b	#$ef,pri	; unlock
	move.b	#$ff,sec	; reset secondary register
	move.b	#$ff,pri	; lock
	tst.l	d0
	beq.s	.default_end
	set_reboot		; call reboot, when maprom and fpu setting changes
.default_end	rts
I would examine the furiatune options a bit more.
do so and start without startup-sequence, maybe rename
s:startup-sequence to s:startup-sequence-off

try those default / status / shadowrom options.
you may also try to use another kickstart with the maprom option.

maybe it does work somehow different, without any patches and stuff you might have in your startup-sequence.
emufan is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 10:12   #9
DerJens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 5
When i first installed the Furia card into my Amiga, it was running with Kickstart 3.x (45.064) and an installation of classic workbench 3.1 on an SD card.

I found at work a colleague who has an A600 in his cellar, which should still work. I will try the Furia card with this machine.
DerJens is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 13:17   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
ok. did you try - gently without much pressure - to push the FPU in it's socket?
maybe it's some sort of contact problem?

about the maprom option: you may just try to find a rom file on the web:
"kickstart rom 3.1 Amiga 600" something like that,
and use: furiatune maprom kick31_A600.rom

perhaps this does make a diff
emufan is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 11:09   #11
DerJens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 5
I tested the Furia now in another A600 and the FPU is there also not working, so the problem is on the card.

The card is new, so there is no problem to send it back to the seller.
DerJens is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furia A600 Accelerator issue, Workbench hang RetroPaul support.Hardware 6 25 May 2017 03:21
Furia (no fpu) and whdload options emuola project.WHDLoad 12 14 May 2017 16:05
Which ClassicWB for A600 + Furia Lemaru project.ClassicWB 2 09 October 2016 17:43
2x New Low Cost Turbo Card for A600 "Fúria" venox Amiga scene 80 14 November 2012 12:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07574 seconds with 13 queries