English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2003, 20:07   #1
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,649
Writing AVI

I have decided to resume work on My DemoDVD and booted WinUAE up to rip some intros

Anyway I set everything up (as I did when I ripped the last 40 intros I have done) and when I start I get an error

Error is:

AVIFileOpen() FAILED

This can heppen if the path and or name was entered incorrectly. Required *.avi extension.

Now I have named the file correctly Harwired.avi in this case and I have also got enough space on my HD to cope (15gb)!!

Any Ideas (This happens with 0.22r9 also, which used to work fine!!)
BippyM is offline  
Old 23 December 2003, 21:38   #2
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,649
Oh my system just in-case

Athlon XP 2700
Asus A7N8X Deluxe nForce 2
512Mb Twinforce pc3200 DDR
120Gb Western Digital 8Mb Cache IDE
80Gb IBM-Deskstar 2Mb Cache IDE
Lite-on 32x32x52 CDRW
Pioneer A05 DVD-RW
Asus V9560/TD GeForce FX 5600, 256MB DDR AGP 8x
NTL Cable Modem

Tried using WinUAE 08.22r9 and 08.23

It used to work fine on 22r9!
BippyM is offline  
Old 23 December 2003, 22:09   #3
hal
where am i ?
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: akureyri iceland
Age: 36
Posts: 185
possibly in use otherplace ?
or path too long ?
dunno just suggestions
hal is offline  
Old 23 December 2003, 22:11   #4
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,649
neither

Tried e:\hardwired.avi

also the file does not exist!!!!
BippyM is offline  
Old 26 December 2003, 17:25   #5
hal
where am i ?
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: akureyri iceland
Age: 36
Posts: 185
maybe going below 8.3 in filename does anything
also check if your root has a lot of small files
if so get rid of them

think i read romewhere a hard drive's root can't contain more than 512 entries
maybe that's old outdated and only applies to the fat16(or maybe even the fat32) filesystem

then i'm out of ideas

you might check the drive for errors

Last edited by hal; 26 December 2003 at 17:31.
hal is offline  
Old 26 December 2003, 17:52   #6
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,649
Tried it on 2 diff HD's.. so hd is not problem

I will boot in safe mode later and try that, strange how it only affects winuae and no other avi software i use!
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 February 2004, 20:41   #7
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,649
A reformat/re-install did the trick
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 May 2005, 04:34   #8
Stig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 103
Just reporting I'm getting the same error. Is there a reason or fix for this?.
Stig is offline  
Old 16 May 2005, 14:49   #9
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,649
yeah remove all codecs and re-install

I reckon I had a rogue codec somewhere and only a reformat fixed it
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 May 2005, 17:54   #10
Stig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 103
I can't be arsed, my XP has been tweaked to a point it's no longer Windows and applying all of these changes to a fresh install would take too long, I choose to wait till somone pops up with a less invasive solution...
Stig is offline  
Old 16 May 2005, 17:57   #11
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,649
There wont be one!!

The problem is codec related, it isn't WinUAE that is at fault here!!!
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 May 2005, 21:25   #12
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 246
Two very probable fixes for two very probable errors. System or WinUAE restart is unnecessary! Just Registry Import...

AVIFileOpen
Code:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AVIFile\Extensions\AVI]
@="{00020000-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"
Code:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020000-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}]
@="Microsoft AVI Files"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020000-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\AVIFile]
@="7"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020000-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\InprocServer]
@="avifile.dll"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020000-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\InprocServer32]
@="avifil32.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Both"
AVIMakeCompressedStream
Code:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AVIFile\Compressors\auds]
@="{0002000F-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AVIFile\Compressors\vids]
@="{00020001-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"
Code:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020001-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}]
@="AVI Compressed Stream"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020001-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\InprocServer]
@="avifile.dll"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020001-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\InprocServer32]
@="avifil32.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Both"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0002000F-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}]
@="ACM Compressed Audio Stream"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0002000F-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\InprocServer]
@="avifile.dll"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0002000F-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\InprocServer32]
@="avifil32.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Both"
Attached Files
File Type: zip 2005-05-16-WinUAE-AVIFile.zip (1.4 KB, 147 views)

Last edited by §ane; 16 May 2005 at 22:13.
§ane is offline  
Old 16 May 2005, 23:47   #13
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Hm, just wondering, is it possible to have WinUAE output an mpeg stream instead of .avi ? , if not (techically), why not?

Fackamato is offline  
Old 17 May 2005, 02:48   #14
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fackamato
Hm, just wondering, is it possible to have WinUAE output an mpeg stream instead of .avi ? , if not (techically), why not?

Indirectly possible, pass-through one clever VCM wrapper, I would imagine. Ask Google.

It's not a feature, probably for the reason that I despise lossy Audio/Video formats, DESPISE THEM.

Besides that, supporting the AVI container, we're accommodating a multitude of formats both lossy and lossless varieties.
§ane is offline  
Old 17 May 2005, 05:59   #15
Stig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by §ane
Awesome registry tweaks and stuff
It worked, just added AVIFileOpen.reg and AVIMakeCompressedStream.reg, thank you, really x 10
Stig is offline  
Old 17 May 2005, 11:15   #16
pjhutch
Peter
pjhutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sowerby Bridge,UK
Age: 52
Posts: 95
AVI file

How big is the AVI file. WB will have problems with files >2GB.
Also, Codecs can differ between different AVIs.
pjhutch is offline  
Old 20 May 2005, 23:43   #17
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 38
Posts: 277
Use a lossless compression codec and you'll be in good shape. I personally use CamStudio Lossless, if you use the same, just make sure you set keyframes to every frame or you'll get a broken video.

I'm still working on my method to make perfect 720x576 DVD-compliant video from WinUAE, and I'm getting great results. It's been a while since I worked on it, due to the loss of my 120GB external drive, which I recently replaced with an 80GB. With CamStudio set to GZIP compression, and compression level 9, the AVI output is a bit slow, but I got 182,904,320 bytes for my raw of Funky Buddhas/Kefrens, and 540,259,840 bytes for my raw of Kefmania/Cult (of course, the techno-part of this takes up much space, and all the motion on the keftales doesn't help either). I of course record the AVIs with a window size of 720x288, normal line mode. Then I weave them together with Avisynth and encode them to MPEG-2 with TMPGEnc. I'm thinking about modifying my method to make the window a bit larger, enough room to also include the onscreen LEDs, then using Avisynth to crop the main video down and superimpose the LED display in a non-intrusive manner - that way the viewer would know that a long, blank, silent part is loading, by the fact that the drive LED is on. I haven't actually implemented this yet, so I don't know how it'd look.
LocalH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
avi recording TEOL support.WinUAE 2 08 February 2012 11:45
problems recording avi Jools New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 19 April 2008 22:58
08.27 AVI Output problem BippyM support.WinUAE 2 15 June 2004 19:46
AVI to Anim5? Akira request.Apps 4 26 July 2002 20:29
Winuae with avi output turk182 support.WinUAE 16 28 November 2001 12:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08130 seconds with 14 queries