English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2018, 16:50   #1
ref
Registered User
ref's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: helsinki/finland
Posts: 106
A590 Ram on Winuae?

Can you give me some pointers how to properly emulate a standard a590 attached to a Amiga500 (ECS Agnus) 1.3?

I set amiga500 1MB chipram, because a590 ram will prevent using trapdoor (slow) ram. I know it's up to 2MB but I don't know a590's ram classify as. There are too many different setting on ram setup.

Which one is the correct one?

Edit:
Oh, found it, it's z2 ram. Sorry. it wouldn't show options until you adjust the z2 slider.

You may delete this thread if you want to.

Last edited by ref; 23 September 2018 at 17:03.
ref is offline  
Old 25 September 2018, 11:07   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by ref View Post
I set amiga500 1MB chipram, because a590 ram will prevent using trapdoor (slow) ram.
What do you mean prevent using trapdoor? 1M chip ram + trapdoor is normally not possible in real world (at least without extra hardware). A590 won't affect trapdoor RAM.

Quote:
Oh, found it, it's z2 ram. Sorry. it wouldn't show options until you adjust the z2 slider.
There is also emulated A590 available if you want to make your A500 config to look like it has full A590, including HD controller. Enabling A590 changes Z2 RAM to look like it is A590 RAM. (Autoconfig data matches A590). Or you can manually adjust autoconfig IDs in RAM panel if you don't want HD controller but want system information tools to think you have A590 RAM expansion
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A590 beautifully modded - but can i get more ram? IvanEBC support.Hardware 9 19 December 2016 11:47
A590 with 100mb SCSI and 2mb RAM, GWO, some care needed Zeph MarketPlace 16 21 January 2016 20:47
A590 Ram problems IceBladew123 support.Hardware 18 09 October 2012 22:43
RAM for A590 hard drive John request.Other 4 18 January 2010 15:40
A590 and RAM question totimato support.Hardware 5 05 October 2008 02:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05694 seconds with 15 queries