English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2018, 16:18   #61
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Here's a couple of updates - Since going Core2.7 with CoffinOS r48

http://forum.apollo-accelerators.com...php?f=7&t=1873


http://forum.apollo-accelerators.com...php?f=7&t=1872
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 16:22   #62
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
Sinphaltimus you've tested the GnGeo Emulator on CoffinOS r48? it works?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 16:43   #63
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
I have not - not really interested in the emulators or games at the moment.

My primary objective is to customize workbench to my preferences, install the apps I want to use that are not included and test, then explore coffin and play while testing other applications that come with it. Once that dies down; get to work. I want to play with RedPill and get back into OctaMed, fantavision and DPaint for animations and music.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 16:50   #64
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
I do not play anymore either i have 63 years , i just wanted to know if it works, on WinUAE I get a black screen, all other emulators and other applications on CoffinOS work perfectly.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 17:01   #65
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
GnGeo ... on WinUAE I get a black screen,
does it use SDL?
I've encountered problems with SDl based programs/emus, once switched or started in full screen.
It's a problem with current sdl 1.2 for the 68k amigas, windows mode does work most the time.
maybe it does have a command line option for window mode/non-fullscreen mode
emufan is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 18:53   #66
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
No emufan, with AFA OS never had problems with SDL

See these videos of mine:

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 19:11   #67
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
it was just a guess. the 1st and 2nd run in window mode,
the third maybe full screen, or borderless max-size-window.

does GnGeo opens a window on your workbench, or is the entire screen black?

there is that fullscreen problem with sdl 1.2 for 68k amiga for sure.
but with GnGeo it might be something else
emufan is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 19:19   #68
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
Full Screen black, no borderless max-size-window, this happens both with AFA OS that Coffin OS, I suspect it's set somewhere the graphics card SAGA
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 20:04   #69
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Sinphaltimus you've tested the GnGeo Emulator on CoffinOS r48? it works?
I'm loading up Metal Slug 2 right now with it. It sure does take a long time.....

Like, a really long time...

It started, I couldn't figure out how to add coins, there was no sound. I went into options and set sound to 44100 and it froze up on me.

that's about it.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 20:51   #70
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Full Screen black, no borderless max-size-window, this happens both with AFA OS that Coffin OS, I suspect it's set somewhere the graphics card SAGA
I try to build a window-mode version, almost done,
just some linking problem
emufan is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 21:47   #71
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
I also updated my forum links with the following information:

Outstanding Issues or problems encountered:
1. Unable to create any more partitions on my 320GB HDD. Only 32GB avilable like the Coffin Image and it has 3 partitions DH0, 1 and 2.
2. 194x game screen is corrupted and unusable.
3. SMBMounter various errors, cannot open mountlist, cannot mount anything except via quick method.
4. Cannot use ipm help in cli - get error: EXECUTE: Illegal .DEFAULT directive, key "repo" not found object not found
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 21:57   #72
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
Outstanding Issues or problems encountered:
1. Unable to create any more partitions on my 320GB HDD. Only 32GB avilable like the Coffin Image and it has 3 partitions DH0, 1 and 2.
This is normal when writing a Disc image "AMiGA", HDToolbox he can not handle the rest of the disk.
To avoid this up, create on Windows a partition dedicated to Coffin da 32GB (write the disk image here), in this way you can also manage the rest of the disk.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 22:04   #73
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
This is normal when writing a Disc image "AMiGA", HDToolbox he can not handle the rest of the disk.
To avoid this up, create on Windows a partition dedicated to Coffin da 32GB (write the disk image here), in this way you can also manage the rest of the disk.
There is no method that I know of to apply a 32GB HDD Image to a partition. I used HDD RAW Copy and it only allows applying direct to HDD destroying any partitions on the drive. So how do you overcome this?

EDIT: I'm going to try creating a FAT 32 partition using windows in the unused space and see if that will show up.

EDIT2: No, Windows diskpart does not see any partition on the HDD - I'm taking an image now to back it up before I go messing around anymore.

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 09 March 2018 at 22:13. Reason: see EDIT note above.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 22:51   #74
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
There is no method that I know of to apply a 32GB HDD Image to a partition. I used HDD RAW Copy and it only allows applying direct to HDD destroying any partitions on the drive. So how do you overcome this?
Seee screenshot (HD Mount USB Case)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 19:15.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 03:04   #75
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
So win32 disk imager allows for this? OK, I will try this. First I want to backup my files and such so i don't have to reconfigure the entire system again.
That's gonna take all night so I'll see about repartitioning after that.

Thanks for the tip. I'll report back after I give this a go.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 10:42   #76
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
The best solution anyway is to initialize and partition the hard disk with HDToolbox, create partitions with the same names and copy everything with the Filemanager, in a few munuti you will have yours CoffinOS installed correctly in the right space.

If I have to be honest I do not like the graphics of CoffinOS, bad icons, bad characters and bad skin windows for a system RTG Modern, it would be enough to install the libraries AFA OS to greatly improve its appearance

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 19:15.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 10:21   #77
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
I'm loading up Metal Slug 2 right now with it. It sure does take a long time.....

Like, a really long time...

It started, I couldn't figure out how to add coins, there was no sound. I went into options and set sound to 44100 and it froze up on me.

that's about it.
A solution for faster loading is to repack zip roms with 0 compression level.
This is about 5 times faster.

For sound which is not optimised yet use 11025 freqency.
arti is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 11:41   #78
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
How to add coins and start game?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 15:08   #79
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 241
Keys 1 and 3
TuKo is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 13:55   #80
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
I have not gone back to try the NeoGeo yet (low priority) but I did want to report back about my HDD partitions -

Here's the update source: http://forum.apollo-accelerators.com...ed2627c4fc74d3

And content:

I cloned my Amiga HDD. O=Original to be repartitioned, C = cloned

I plugged in both HDDs to my PC via USB.
I configured winUAE to boot from C (clone) as unit 0.
I configure winUAE to have the O hdd as unit 1
When I start WinUAE I held down the two mouse buttons to go into early startup.

I disabled the partitions on O

Boot to C and the Coffin OS r48 boots up just fine in WinUAE (except for graphics and resolution but who cares. Not why I did it.

I thought it cute when WinUE played the Coffin startup sound though.

Anyway, I changed HDToolbox tooltype to uaehf.device and added drive O wiping out all partitions. I then repartitioned everything to what I want, taking up all 320 GBs (290 +). They are not DH0:,DH1: DH2 but instead WDH0:, WDH1: and WDH2: so they wouldn't conflict with the booted up Cloned drive.

Everything is partitioned as

WDH0: (SYSTEM) 8GBs New PFS3aio final
WDH1: (Programs) 50GBs New PFS3aio final
WDH2: (Restore) 8GBs New PFS3aio
WDH3: (Data) 50GBs New PFS3aio
WDH4: (Backups) 150GBs New PFS3aio experimental for >104GB partitions)
I left the rest of the space at the end of the drive alone and untouched (not partitioned or formatted).

When completed. I booted off the Original repartitioned HDD and got errors, went into HDToolBox and renamed all the Partitions back to DH0: DH1: and DH2:

The system booted fine but I have to restore my Screenmode as it had reverted back to RGB resolutions for some reason.

Now I have a new problem I will add to the list...

I can't reboot into Maintenance Mode. Can someone help me fix that? If I choose to reboot into maintenance mode none of my partitions come up as bootable and it asks for a 3.1 boot floppy. ***Fixed - see forum link for details***


PS - I accidentally created TrashCans on all my partitions. *Shrugs* lol


Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 12 March 2018 at 14:39. Reason: Maintenance mode fixed with help of Tuko
Sinphaltimus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
User feedback thread Akira MarketPlace 483 02 November 2018 23:52
Assistance requested Nephew of Mento support.Games 7 17 October 2012 02:27
AExplorer ** User Abort Requested ** Ebster support.Apps 4 21 November 2009 15:30
SAS/C v6.50 requested ash_hicks request.Apps 11 13 August 2007 16:53
[Requested] Cadaver Ultron project.Sprites 5 19 March 2006 15:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09314 seconds with 15 queries