English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2018, 17:22   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
CD32 custom kickstart?

Can you make a custom CD32 Kickstart using remus?
iI know the CD32 is special and has that extended ROM, so I am not sure you could make your own kickstart, but it'd be useful, for example, to have an updated scsi.device in ROM for those of us that have TF328s.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 17:33   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
the cd32 roms are somehow special, there is a good post already,
which results in a tool to automate the build process for the final rom.
but the tool is missing, while all the info is still there.

#1) did anyone grab the REAL_CD32_CONVERTER.ZIP tool, mentioned in the link above ?!
emufan is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 17:36   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
So that means there's no real way to swap the scsi.device in the ROM itself
Oh well, rebooting once it is.
My main reson to want this is that many times after loading a whdload game, the scsi.device module reverts back to the original.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 17:42   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
I think you can build the rom (standard + extended) with remus,
but the trouble was to make the final rom for the real hardware, the link gave the solution.

#1) here is a similar situation, which ends with the request for the tool above.

#2) pucci was here today, I write a PM - done

Last edited by emufan; 08 March 2018 at 17:53.
emufan is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 17:52   #5
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 624
there are some sandisk cf cards that use 'illegal' CHS values (larger than 16383/16/63) and therefore are safe to use with the original scsi.device and a directscsi file system like pfs3aio.

This model was confirmed by Toni wilen and one more guy at the 16 and 32G versions, but you need to test it yourself as they could change the firmware anytime.
http://www.sandisk.com/home/memory-c...a-compactflash

The same is true for the old SDHC only SD-IDE adapters, as mentioned in the FAQ in my signature.

Edit: These cards would fail the 'check4g' and perhaps also 'hddreport' test tools, but pfs3aio does not mount unsafe partitions, so if it mounts you are good.

Last edited by fgh; 08 March 2018 at 17:59.
fgh is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 18:02   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
The problem is also that skick would not work with the CD32 ROM. I need a way to test before even trying to burn to EPROM, and honestly, if I can softkick, I don't care about burning, even though I don't have that much Fast RAM.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 18:24   #7
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
The problem is also that skick would not work with the CD32 ROM.
if I look in my rom folder, i only see combination of *.rom and *-ext.rom
for the CD32, this way you cannot softkick these.
with the missing tool, or someone who can make something from the pseudo code,
you will get a 1mb rom which you can test with softkicker or emulators(!?)
additionally there is no CD32 PAT/RTB for blitzkick (!?)

I cannot say if the above is all correct, but there seems to be noone with some insight here.
emufan is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 19:08   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
with the missing tool, or someone who can make something from the pseudo code, you will get a 1mb rom which you can test with softkicker or emulators(!?)
YEah but there's no PAT/RTB, so no skick.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 19:40   #9
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
YEah but there's no PAT/RTB, so no skick.
may work on the emulators, dunno yet.
we should open a competition on Coders/System, give them the pseudo code,
and see if one succeeds. but don't tell them :/
emufan is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 20:28   #10
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,729
Why dont you use LOADMODULE to test the rom?

It has been already tested on a CD32.
gulliver is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 20:41   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I mentioned before that I am already using loadmodule to have an updated scsi.device.
The problem is that many times on reboot the original gets restored and I have to go through another reset cycle to load it again, so it would be good to have a physical ROM with the updated scsi.device always present.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 20:49   #12
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I mentioned before that I am already using loadmodule to have an updated scsi.device.
The problem is that many times on reboot the original gets restored and I have to go through another reset cycle to load it again, so it would be good to have a physical ROM with the updated scsi.device always present.
Then you could probably solve this in the startup-sequence by adding a version check in an IF statement and reload scsi device when suitable. in this way you can always make sure no matter what happens you get your desired scsi.device version.
gulliver is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 20:57   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
gulliver, I already have that.
The problem is, as I explained, that after resetting the unit after loading a WHDLoad game, SOME TIMES the original scsi.device is restored. Dunno why. It's like if I had turned the machine off and on (hard reset).

I'm just trying to save a reboot cycle here. Yes, I am being picky :P
Akira is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 21:05   #14
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
gulliver, I already have that.
The problem is, as I explained, that after resetting the unit after loading a WHDLoad game, SOME TIMES the original scsi.device is restored. Dunno why. It's like if I had turned the machine off and on (hard reset).

I'm just trying to save a reboot cycle here. Yes, I am being picky :P
Maybe play with whdload options, or simply ask its developer, as that should not happen.

It is okay to be picky
gulliver is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 21:39   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Maybe play with whdload options, or simply ask its developer, as that should not happen.
I don't know if it's a WHDLoad problem , maybe the CD32 always does a hard reset when you press the reset button?
I need to figure out if it happens EVERY time or not. More testing needed.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 March 2018, 23:34   #16
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 624
Akira: Did you see my post above?
fgh is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 02:37   #17
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
Akira: Did you see my post above?
It's the solution to a question he did not ask - scsi.device was just an example, there are also other things one may want to update in the kickstart.
kolla is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 08:56   #18
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
So that means there's no real way to swap the scsi.device in the ROM itself
Oh well, rebooting once it is.
My main reson to want this is that many times after loading a whdload game, the scsi.device module reverts back to the original.
Wonderful
fgh is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 18:52   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
Wonderful
I also don't want to change the CF card I am using, if that answers your question. So, good to know, but not an option in my particular case scenario.

Knowing if it is possible to make a custom CD32 ROM was the original question, and also knowing if the CD32 performas a hard reset on pressing the RESET button is also a related question. Because the updated scsi.device should not disappear from RAM on reset, so that's weird.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 00:20   #20
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
Interestingly enough I too would like to modify an a1200 ks rom , anyone got the tools that work? experience doing it?

Edit: all sorted my end made a custom a1200 ks using https://github.com/cnvogelg/amitools...doc/romtool.md

Akira, that tool has support for cd32 rom split down to modules and re-pack with any modules you want

Last edited by solidcore; 25 March 2018 at 16:45.
solidcore is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Contents of custom kickstart QkiZ support.Apps 12 01 May 2017 21:41
Custom Kickstart questions nogginthenog support.Hardware 10 25 February 2017 17:51
Custom kickstart iliak Coders. Asm / Hardware 17 09 January 2016 14:15
Help with custom 3.1 kickstart creation. Turran support.Other 6 09 January 2013 22:53
Custom Kickstart ROMs Jim Coders. General 27 24 December 2005 02:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08975 seconds with 15 queries