English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2018, 23:07   #1
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,087
Can I use external floppy internal?

Forget the case, it's gone. My A500 is in an ATX tower case.

I'm just curious because currently my GoTek is DF0 and I have external floppy drives as DF1 and DF2.

What if I wanted to make my GoTek DF1 (by putting in the external case) and remove the floppy drive from the DF1 external case then plug it into my A500's DF0 internal connector?

Would that work?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 February 2018, 23:12   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Depends on the drive, some you can, some you don't.
Which external is it you want to gut?
Akira is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 00:06   #3
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,087
Cumana CAX 354
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 07:31   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,712
Probably it will work.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 20:54   #5
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 522
Look on the FDD drives main board at the back near the connector port, there should be either jumpers or a switch. If not check for the DS0 or DS1 component, remove to DS0 and clear DS1.

The drive should now run under DF0 control.

If it is a switch it should be marked up clearly. If it is jumper configuration, you may need to look up the drive specs on-line for correct jumper settings.
MigaTech is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 22:51   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Some drives inside external cases DO NOT have a 34 pin interface (Roctec Rocslim for example), you can't use those. Those which are 34 pin should work fine.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 23:51   #7
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,087
This is all good to know but I have another issue that has pretty much made me give up this idea.

I was over thinking something simple involving a PC to Amiga adaptor and my GoTek but it won't workout the way I wanted so I have to settle for a simpler (and now that I think about it a better) solution.

I'm going to keep the GoTek on DF0 and leave the external drives alone.

Thanks for the answers and info, I am saving this for a later date should i change my mind again.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adapting Gotek floppy to external case with no internal +12v lead - help!? ChefDeadpool support.Hardware 1 01 December 2017 11:26
Can a floppy selector switch & external<>internal Gotek cable work together? Starglider 2 Hardware mods 45 13 March 2017 22:36
Internal floppy drive on external port VoltureX support.Hardware 13 05 August 2013 17:49
Replace broken internal floppy with external brian support.Hardware 0 08 July 2006 17:53
Convert Internal floppy to external floppy DDNI support.Hardware 2 22 April 2006 21:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06470 seconds with 15 queries