English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2009, 18:12   #1
AAG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 30
F12 Options dialogue on multi-monitor system

Hi

Maybe this wouldn't apply to too many people, but I'm using a Winuae on a laptop. This laptop also has a 2ndary VGA out, which I'm using powerstrip, using a custom 15khz horizontal scanrate res to drive a scart RGB tv (@50hz)

When starting winuae, it appears on the default monitor (the laptop screen in high res).

I then set the "Display" output to the 2nd "head"/display using my low resolution. (640 x 288 lines).

Everything is great. But when pressing f12 for the options - the options open on the 2nd monitor. Although you can make the options dialogue "scroll around", its a bit awkward with only 288 visible lines.

Would it be possible to have an option to display the "options dialogue" to the primary (high res) monitor?

As I said, maybe not applicable to too many people but just a thought for those with dual setups (maye those using Ultimarc AVGA card also)?

Thanks

AAG
AAG is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2009, 20:16   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,615
Quote:
I then set the "Display" output to the 2nd "head"/display using my low resolution. (640 x 288 lines).
Do you use "Fullscreen" or "Full-window" option ? IMHO with "Full-window" the F12 menu opens were you left it, not necessarily on the second screen.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 21:08   #3
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Do you use "Fullscreen" or "Full-window" option ? IMHO with "Full-window" the F12 menu opens were you left it, not necessarily on the second screen.
Exactly. Use CTRL - F12 to go from fullscreen to window, then F12 again for options.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 23:26   #4
AAG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 30
Yep - running in full screen. Didn't even think if of doing as you suggested! Thanks.
AAG is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 10:38   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
Exactly. Use CTRL - F12 to go from fullscreen to window, then F12 again for options.
That's not what I had in mind.

In the Display panel you have three options: "Windowed", "Fullscreen" and "Full-Window". The latter is meant for dual-monitor systems and works exactly as desired: WinUAE opens on the TV and the F12 menu opens on the Windows desktop, without switching to "Windowed" first.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 12:11   #6
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
That's not what I had in mind.

In the Display panel you have three options: "Windowed", "Fullscreen" and "Full-Window". The latter is meant for dual-monitor systems and works exactly as desired: WinUAE opens on the TV and the F12 menu opens on the Windows desktop, without switching to "Windowed" first.

Sorry I misunderstood you sentence, you are absolutely right. I'm sorry for making confusion on the subject.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 15:46   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,913
DirectX fullscreen modes are quite stupid in multimonitor modes. Touching any window on another "non-fullscreen" monitor forces the "fullscreen" monitor to lose fullscreen status.

Having GUI in another monitor while in fullscreen mode would be nice but it won't work (you can try to drag it to another monitor and see what happens..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor/TV options for an A1200 just dusted off from the attic GameBase New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 12 November 2013 00:31
Multi-System DATs killergorilla Retrogaming General Discussion 18 07 July 2013 02:04
Konix Multi-system emulated Retroplay Retrogaming General Discussion 8 17 December 2012 19:13
Sony Multi System LCD TV kipper2k support.Hardware 6 24 June 2009 15:27
Arcadia Multi Select System Sune Salminen News 1 13 December 2004 15:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.68492 seconds with 14 queries