English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2019, 16:54   #1
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 27
Question How to have game icons with WHDLoad ?!

Hello everyone !

I would like to know what to install to have the game icons with WHDLoad in an original Workbench ?



Thanks best regards !
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 12 December 2019, 17:01   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,881
PeterK IconLib or Newicons 4.6 (only the libs, the provided WB newicons set isn't mandatory).


http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/IconLib_46.4



http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/NewIcons46
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 12 December 2019, 17:08   #3
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 27
Thanks I will try
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 14 December 2019, 11:28   #4
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 27
Hello everyone !

I copied the contents of the IconLib_46.4.lha archive to my WB 3.1 folder (hard drive) & I still cannot see the icons of the WHDLoad games...

I also copied the contents of the NewIcons46.lha archive in this same folder & nothing like that ?

Why & how to proceed ?

Greetings !
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 14 December 2019, 12:03   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,472
Start reading the documentation. For iconlib there is a readme. For newicon there is a guide.
daxb is offline  
Old 14 December 2019, 12:25   #6
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 27
I'm sorry but in the readme file there is no explanation to install ? Can't find the guide you're talking about ?
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 14 December 2019, 12:33   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,563
IconLib_46.4.lha:



Code:
 Installation:
 ~~~~~~~~~~~~
On 3.1.4+ just copy icon.library_68020 to LIBS:icon.library.
On all high-end systems with a gfx-card TC020 is recommended!

The 68000 version has no support for all that needs an 68020+.

Of course, it's required to load the icon.library into memory
if you want to use it with AmigaOS 3.0/3.1. This can be done
either with LoadModule, LoadResident or by using a custom ROM.
(LoadModule may need the options NOMEMFKICK and IGNOREVERIFY)
There is just one limitation: the OLD workbench.library will
not reload the icons after a screenmode change and thus the
OS 3.5 colors will not be remapped then. This needs a reboot.
Please put SwazInfo into WBStartup to replace WB-Information.

If you don't want to load the icon.library resident and want
to avoid a reboot, I would recommend RemLib from Thomas Rapp:

If EXISTS Libs:icon.library
   RemLib >NIL: icon.library
   If EXISTS Libs:workbench.library
      RemLib >NIL: workbench.library
   EndIf
EndIf

You could also load both libraries resident with LoadResident:

Version >NIL: icon.library 46
If WARN
   If EXISTS LIBS:workbench.library
      LoadResident >NIL: LIBS:workbench.library
   EndIf
   LoadResident >NIL: LIBS:icon.library REBOOT
EndIf

<snip>

NewIcons46.lha:

DamienD is online now  
Old 14 December 2019, 13:14   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebiohazard View Post
Hello everyone !

I copied the contents of the IconLib_46.4.lha archive to my WB 3.1 folder (hard drive) & I still cannot see the icons of the WHDLoad games...
Greetings !
While for OS 3.5/3.9 it is sufficient to copy only the "icon.library" on OS 3.0/3.1 based systems you have to add this command in the Startup-sequence after setpatch:

C:Loadmodule libs:icon.library

The "Loadmodule" command is found in "IconLib_46.4.lha" or on Aminet and you have to copy it to C, NewIcons is not necessary

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 09 February 2020 at 20:56.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 December 2019, 19:48   #9
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 608
I was also going to ask the above question thanks ;-) and while we are on the subject of WHDload what is the ideal WinUAE configuration to have for a dedicated WHDload set up please?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 14 December 2019, 20:05   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,563
Just set something like:
  • A 68020 or 68030 CPU (no need to set a 68040 / 68060 CPU).
  • AGA chipset.
  • KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68.
  • 2MB Chip & 64MB Fast RAM (just to cover all games that use massive amounts of memory).

Last edited by DamienD; 14 December 2019 at 20:41.
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 December 2019, 20:28   #11
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 608
Cheers DD ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 14 December 2019, 20:28   #12
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 608
I want to try and set up a machine just for Retroplay's WHDloads and keep it updated every month.
Viceroy is offline  
Old 15 December 2019, 15:55   #13
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 27
Arrow

Hello everyone !

I tried several methods to get the icons of the WHDLoad games but none of them worked...

1. Decompression with WinRAR = does not work
2. Decompression with Total Commander + amigadx plugin = does not work
3. Decompression with Directory Opus with Amikit 8 = does not work

The only way that works for me is: install Classic WB here
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 15 December 2019, 17:13   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,563
You shouldn't be extracting Amiga .LHA files on a PC using any tools, as you may loose "protection bits" or have issues with characters that Windows can't handle.

What's wrong with using LHA and then extracted those archives you want in Workbench?
DamienD is online now  
Old 15 December 2019, 20:55   #15
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 27
So how to do ?
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 15 December 2019, 21:28   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,563
How do you do what; extract .LHA files from Workbench?

Get the file lha.run over to your Amiga (real or emulated). Put in say the "C" folder and run from a CLI:



Delete these:

... LhA.guide
... lha_68040
... lha_68k
... lha_68k.readme

Rename "lha_68020" --> "lha".

Now you have the ability to extract .LHA files on your Amiga

Use LHA to extract the archives you want but read the instructions for installation, as mentioned, in regards to "IconLib_46.4.lha" and "NewIcons46.lha".

Last edited by DamienD; 15 December 2019 at 21:35.
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 December 2019, 00:08   #17
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 36
To get the icons to work I hadto go to Prefs -> Workbench -> Unselect "No NewIcons"
Solskogen is offline  
Old 18 December 2019, 00:44   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solskogen View Post
To get the icons to work I hadto go to Prefs -> Workbench -> Unselect "No NewIcons"
Why are you using OS 3.5 or 3.9, these systems do not need to be "IconLib_46.4" to see well the icons of the WHDLoad Games, "Unselect " "No NewIcons" does not exist on OS 3.0, 3.1 or inferior.

"IconLib_46.4" on OS OS 3.5 or 3.9 will serve to see well also the icons Dual-PNG, OS4, AROS e MOS.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 December 2019, 00:46   #19
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 36
No, this is 3.1.4.1.
Solskogen is offline  
Old 18 December 2019, 00:52   #20
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,383
Yes even OS 3.1.4, I had forgotten it
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad Game Icons ChrisEvans support.Games 3 22 May 2017 10:25
WHDLoad Game Icons Under Workbench Appear as Dots eva project.WHDLoad 12 14 December 2015 00:48
OS 3.5 icons on 3.1 & WHDLoad hangs when displaying icons PoulpSquad support.WinUAE 22 14 September 2012 01:57
Whdload icons needed please !!! lolafg request.Other 3 12 March 2009 21:16
creating icons for whdload game installers dlfrsilver project.WHDLoad 6 15 March 2006 16:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09198 seconds with 15 queries