English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 August 2020, 20:00   #1
Ulysses13
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Surrey / UK
Posts: 34
Floppy disk Can I install Workbench 3.1.4 with 3.1 ROMs?

Sorry for the potentially stupid question...

I have an A1200 with 3.1 ROMs running Workbench 3.1. Can I upgrade my Workbench (ooooooopps, sorry, 'AmigaOS') to 3.1.4, or do I need to get physical 3.1.4 ROMs for the board?
Ulysses13 is offline  
Old 18 August 2020, 20:08   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
You can install WB 3.1.4 with 3.1 ROMs. Similar to OS 3.9 it will load updated ROM modules into RAM. Of course this needs a bit more RAM than running it from a real ROM.
thomas is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kickstart roms and workbench license mcgeezer support.Other 7 26 October 2019 08:30
Which version Workbench needed for 3.0 Kickstart ROMs? studio460 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 June 2019 01:25
Workbench 3.1 but 3.0 Roms blade003 support.Apps 2 15 March 2019 22:26
Installed 3.x ROMs and.. Nothing on the Workbench guy lateur support.Hardware 18 11 June 2017 22:08
Workbench, Kickstart 3.1 ROMS help. digitalx support.Hardware 63 18 December 2016 16:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06877 seconds with 13 queries