English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2020, 12:58   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,302
Wheelspin (AGA)

Quickstart A1200 makes the game have corrupt gfx with the skidmarks on the road..

This is with any version of winuae up to the latest most recent beta does the same thing...

One simple change in cpu from 60820 to 60830 seems to fix the gfx issue.

I am not sure if this is a emulator issue or with the game itself?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 13:29   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,762
The config in my collection works fine for this game.

You need to untick all "Cycle-exact" options

No need to change CPU type.
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 October 2020, 13:50   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,302
Winuae & Mister fpga both have the same result. Does this mean the game won't work on a real 1200 seeing you have to untick cycle exact?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 14:17   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Quickstart A1200 makes the game have corrupt gfx with the skidmarks on the road..
I tested Wheelspin AGA with Quikstart A1200 "standard" and I don't see anything strange in the graphics.

I also tried to disable "Cycle-exact" and everything seems to be perfect

Used WinUAE 4.5.0 b6 and Win7 32Bit
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 14:21   #5
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,302
That's weird, myself and another member of eab see the issues with this game on a quickstart a1200..
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 14:24   #6
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,302
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 14:28   #7
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
I had that issue many years back; hence why with each new beta / stable version of WinUAE I test this game, along with 28 others...

I've given you the solution
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 October 2020, 14:33   #8
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I had that issue many years back; hence why with each new beta / stable version of WinUAE I test this game, along with 28 others...

I've given you the solution
I appreciate the solution, at the same time id like to know what causes this issue?

Is this game not compatible with a real a1200 or is it an issue with the emulator... Which is why cpu modification is needed?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 14:58   #9
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Is this game not compatible with a real a1200 or is it an issue with the emulator... Which is why cpu modification is needed?
Again, no CPU modification is required.

As for emulator or game; I don't know.

I can give you another 5 x AGA or so games that required slight adjustments to options in order to work without glitches.
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 October 2020, 15:23   #10
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,610
What I've learned so far about WinUAE emu is that timings between one version and another can slightly change and some adjustments may be required to make some specific games work flawlessly, even if they did with previous versions of WinUAE... And I've also learned this is unavoidable.

I always dreamed about an Amiga 1:1 software emu where you simply set "A1200 emu " and it will be exactly like a real A1200, but then I understood this is impossible and is much more complicated than a SNES or another console emulator.
I remember also floppy games on my real A1200 that didn't run if I didn't, for example, disable CPU caches at boot etc.

In brief, nothing strange to me: minimal timing changes in the emu can lead to problems with some Amiga games written using many (undocumented) hacks of the real hardware and bashing directly ASM to the metal
The important thing is that you can actually make them run fine, in the end

Last edited by hexaae; 23 October 2020 at 15:32.
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 15:45   #11
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
I always dreamed about an Amiga 1:1 software emu where you simply set "A1200 emu " and it will be exactly like a real A1200, but then I understood this is impossible
Why is it impossible? Software code written to behave exactly like an integrated circuit should be relatively easy, I always thought there were problems because the Amiga IC blueprints were lost, and it's not exactly easy to reverse-engineer an actual chip itself, but I figured if we had the technology to scan silicon chips and reproduce their function in software, then the whole issue of emulation would be solved.
Foebane is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 15:51   #12
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Why is it impossible? Software code written to behave exactly like an integrated circuit should be relatively easy, I always thought there were problems because the Amiga IC blueprints were lost, and it's not exactly easy to reverse-engineer an actual chip itself, but I figured if we had the technology to scan silicon chips and reproduce their function in software, then the whole issue of emulation would be solved.
As far as I know for this and other reasons it's very hard in the Amiga case...
Anyway some configs like Quickstarts indeed should emulate as close as possible original hw including all timings etc.

Last edited by hexaae; 23 October 2020 at 15:56.
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 16:32   #13
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 2,135
A bit off topic, but i always thinked that writing an emulator is really a difficult task
chip is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 17:11   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
I appreciate the solution, at the same time id like to know what causes this issue?

Is this game not compatible with a real a1200 or is it an issue with the emulator... Which is why cpu modification is needed?

Have you tried other game files, it may be a data corruption, can we try your ADF?


QuickStart A1200 Standard
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Test.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	101.5 KB
ID:	69463  
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 17:25   #15
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Have you tried other game files, it may be a data corruption, can we try your ADF?


QuickStart A1200 Standard
I have an HDF and DamienDs adfs all fail in quickstart a1200
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 17:26   #16
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Again, no CPU modification is required.

As for emulator or game; I don't know.

I can give you another 5 x AGA or so games that required slight adjustments to options in order to work without glitches.
Cpu modification... I was referring to unticking cycle exact.. which is an alteration to the default a1200 setting.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 17:43   #17
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Cpu modification... I was referring to unticking cycle exact.. which is an alteration to the default a1200 setting.
I quote your post that I replied too:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
I appreciate the solution, at the same time id like to know what causes this issue?

Is this game not compatible with a real a1200 or is it an issue with the emulator... Which is why cpu modification is needed?

Last edited by DamienD; 23 October 2020 at 17:51. Reason: Fixed spelling mistakes...
DamienD is online now  
Old 24 October 2020, 16:10   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,331
Name of game only always equals not enough information.

Also: I'd have expected every regular member to already know that 68020 internal cycle usage IS NOT DOCUMENTED and is not available and because of this 68020 speed WILL change between version I have said it dozens of time already.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 October 2020, 17:49   #19
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 795
Doesn't it also have something to say on real HW if you have KS 3.0 and one FD or KS 3.1 and one FD+HD?
ma693541 is offline  
Old 24 October 2020, 21:36   #20
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 116
Check your configuration.

It's ok for me with Quickstart A1200 (3.0 and 3.1) and latest beta6 ( HD or not ).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image3.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	100.1 KB
ID:	69479  
Zarnal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Wheelspin work on 68040? PopoCop support.Games 4 23 May 2016 01:27
Wheelspin ECS & AGA mai HOL contributions 1 05 March 2009 21:36
Wheelspin GlowIcon / NewIcon viddi request.Other 0 08 February 2008 12:16
Wheelspin frikilokooo support.Games 9 16 August 2007 12:41
probs with Shadow Fighter AGA & Sabre Team AGA Skumball support.WinUAE 1 10 September 2002 23:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10227 seconds with 16 queries