English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 October 2020, 18:46   #41
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,661
My .HDF?

I've tested this extensively numerous times:
  • Launching the game, guide and PickPacker.
  • Game: All menu items.
  • Game: All levels.
  • Game: Highscore saving on all levels.
  • Game: exiting / restarting the game.
I'm using an "AGA / KS 3.0 / 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM" configuration.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 18:48   #42
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 525
have you used enough memory? the guide says that the game requires a lot of memory
Aladin is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 19:57   #43
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,124
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
No, tried with standard A1200 config. It resulted to red screen and constant resets and then it booted with corrupted graphics.

I will reinstall the HDF add 4MB fast.

EDIT: seems to be fully working now. It would be worth Aminet re-upload.

Last edited by Predseda; 22 October 2020 at 20:36.
Predseda is online now  
Old 22 October 2020, 20:55   #44
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
No, tried with standard A1200 config. It resulted to red screen and constant resets and then it booted with corrupted graphics.

I will reinstall the HDF add 4MB fast.
Ok, not using my .HDF then... phew

I guess you're using Aladin's generic WHDLoad version?
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 21:01   #45
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,124
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
No no, your HDF. But now with more memory it works fine.
Predseda is online now  
Old 22 October 2020, 22:51   #46
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
have you used enough memory? the guide says that the game requires a lot of memory
Hey Aladin,

Where did you read that the game requires a lot of memory?

There's nothing about memory requirements in the guide file or on Aminet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
No no, your HDF. But now with more memory it works fine.
As my .HDF is bare-bones; you have virtually all Chip RAM:



I set an "AGA / KS 3.0 / 2MB Chip RAM only" config and played the game for 25 minues, cycling through menus, all stages etc. Not one crash.

Anyway...
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 22:54   #47
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 525
W2.guide

"Requirements

We haven't really tested W2 on different machines.
It does work on A1200 030 8Mb
and it should work on any amiga as long as you have enough memory
(I don't know how much memory it takes though :-)"


(personally my default setting to 512 MB of Ram )
Aladin is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 23:13   #48
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,661
...not sure how I missed that.

Anyway; for me it runs fine on 2MB Chip RAM only, but I've set 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM in my collection anyway
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 23:14   #49
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,124
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
For me I had problems described above. It is strange, but the game itself is quite fine.
Predseda is online now  
Old 22 October 2020, 23:17   #50
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
For me I had problems described above. It is strange, but the game itself is quite fine.
Yeah, Wally the Worm was good and this is a nice upgrade
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 13:04   #51
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
and it should work on any amiga as long as you have enough memory
The complete archive extracted is 2.20MB.

Even if you loaded everything into RAM, this will take 2MB Chip & 1MB Fast RAM...

I doubt this is what happens though; levels and music are loaded per level, so the RAM requirements are much less
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Galactic Worm jasonver2.0 request.Old Rare Games 4 04 September 2012 20:08
Worm Wars review Minuous Retrogaming General Discussion 2 07 September 2009 07:35
Will someone colour my worm? NovaCoder project.WHDLoad 7 25 February 2009 21:34
Exploding blue worm Blip request.Demos 0 18 June 2007 15:38
QUARTZ title sound problems (Wally Beben - experts only) andreas support.WinUAE 12 31 October 2005 22:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14404 seconds with 16 queries