English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2020, 21:37   #21
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
data.01 - data.26 are not the level numbers, this are different types of datas(picture, music, leveldata).
I am almost sure that data.21 is the highscore file, but on this disk no highscore saved yet.
So i think Disk 2 is fully working!
Oh that's good news

One way to test, get a highscore then
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 September 2020, 21:56   #22
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,648
Ok, so I got a high score:



I saw disk writing activity on both disks...

Checking each disk in "ADF-Workshop" afterwards:

Disk 1:



Disk 2:



...only Disk 1 seems to be writen to, but another 0 byte file i.e Data.21. This isn't on the original disk before getting a high scrore.

So reloaded the game, tried to view the high scores but bam:

DamienD is offline  
Old 01 September 2020, 22:00   #23
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,385
Initial highscores are hard coded in the main exe, new Highscores are saved to a file called HIVOD, HITEC or HICHA dependng on the level played.
BarryB is offline  
Old 01 September 2020, 22:03   #24
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Initial highscores are hard coded in the main exe, new Highscores are saved to a file called HIVOD, HITEC or HICHA dependng on the level played.
Well that; and my tests blow mai's theory out the window.

I wonder why when I just got a highscore, the file "HIVOD" didn't get updated? Instead it wrote a 0 btye "Data.21" file to Disk 1.
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 September 2020, 22:05   #25
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,385
It saves Highscores to Disk 2, it's a plain text file so just edit in the score you want

Interestingly, if you DELETE Data.21 off of Disk 2 it asks for 'wtw 2' and won't go no further!

Last edited by BarryB; 01 September 2020 at 22:11.
BarryB is offline  
Old 01 September 2020, 22:15   #26
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
It saves Highscores to Disk 2, it's a plain text file so just edit in the score you want
Ah you're right.

HIVOD has today's time and date when I saved the high score; didn't notice as it was green...

Still, the game crashed upon reloading / viewing the high score afterwards so there's an issue

...and I wonder why it wrote a 0 btye "Data.21" file to Disk 1 at the same time?
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 September 2020, 22:35   #27
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,385
Were you using 2 drives in WinUAE? If so, try using 1 drive and swapping disks!

I made a 1 disk version using Crunchmania for the Data.xx files and rtdd, also compressed all EXE files with Crunchmania! My Disk is labelled WTW1: so I hex edited WTW2: to WTW1: in the main WTW file (was Powerpacked) so it won't ask for Disk 2, seems to work so far! I also deleted all the math libs as they don't appear to be needed so it could fit on a FFS Disk!
BarryB is offline  
Old 01 September 2020, 23:31   #28
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Were you using 2 drives in WinUAE? If so, try using 1 drive and swapping disks!
Yes, I used 2 drives as the game seems to support them
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 00:36   #29
qupe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Beaufort/Wales
Posts: 135
Bleeding heck you lot are good.

Would it be better to use your version then Barry, if it can be released, over a 2 disk version?

Damien I just used the fixed version from the Zone and achieved a highscore and now the game doesn't load disk 2. If I just click on the view highscore it crashes too.

I tried it using one drive and went to view high score and it crashed straight away.
qupe is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 19:54   #30
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,648
Just got home from work and had a quick mess around...

I left both disks write protected. After getting a high score the game said disk write protected.

Unprotected only Disk 2, the high score then saved.

Reloaded the game, viewed the high score, and all good
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 20:55   #31
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by qupe View Post
I tried it using one drive and went to view high score and it crashed straight away.
Hmmm, not sure why this didn't work for you qupe.

Just tested and all fine if only using one disk drive.

Anyway, I'm going to just write protect Disk 1 and then use two disk drives
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 October 2020, 20:24   #32
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,124
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
There is even more challenge, because there is.... TADAAAA:

Wally the Worm 2, even more problematic!

It comes in two archives:

https://aminet.net/package/game/2play/W2a
https://aminet.net/package/game/2play/W2b

and I can not manage it to run. SnoopDOS doesnt help. After the game is launched, it turns screen black, scans the whole FONTS: drawer and thats all. You can toggle game/WB (LAmiga + A), you can break the game (LAmiga + C) and you can quit the game (SPACE). Nothing more.

There is even a youtube video someone trying it to run and fails
Predseda is offline  
Old 21 October 2020, 22:25   #33
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 525
You must add compact font
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	W2.png
Views:	27
Size:	36.4 KB
ID:	69433  
Attached Files
File Type: zip CompactFont.zip (16.2 KB, 21 views)
Aladin is offline  
Old 21 October 2020, 22:29   #34
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,648
Wally the Worm 2, nice

...just got home from work; started at 9am.

Was about to take a look but Aladin has worked it out.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 00:19   #35
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,124
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
You must add compact font
Holy crap, how did you discover it??!

Now it partially works on my real A1200, (but crashes in emulation).

On my Ami it starts, says "Can not find font..." but runs the intro. After the last intro effect it displays "Loading" in lower left corner, but stops after a while with Can not find font again. May the size 8 of the font be missing?

But still a progress!

Last edited by Predseda; 22 October 2020 at 00:31.
Predseda is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 00:26   #36
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 525
@Predseda
it is with your message (which he blocked after searching for font), I looked in the file and I saw that he wanted the compact.font

Last edited by Aladin; 22 October 2020 at 18:46.
Aladin is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 13:50   #37
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,648
A bare-bones .HDF for Wally 2: The Worminator is now in The Zone!
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 16:32   #38
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,124
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
A bare-bones .HDF for Wally 2: The Worminator is now in The Zone!

GREAT! Thank you both! Now tell me how to play it - a level appear but I can not see any players in it? Nothing to control.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	094.png
Views:	22
Size:	44.8 KB
ID:	69454  

Last edited by Predseda; 22 October 2020 at 16:49.
Predseda is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 17:03   #39
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
GREAT! Thank you both! Now tell me how to play it - a level appear but I can not see any players in it? Nothing to control.
ROFL

Read the scroller man; F1 or F2 or F3 to start...
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2020, 18:05   #40
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,124
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Did I say I am dumb?

Anyway, the game crashed and probably damaged its HDF after selecting of 4th level, so might be possibly dangerous to a real Amiga.
Predseda is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Galactic Worm jasonver2.0 request.Old Rare Games 4 04 September 2012 20:08
Worm Wars review Minuous Retrogaming General Discussion 2 07 September 2009 07:35
Will someone colour my worm? NovaCoder project.WHDLoad 7 25 February 2009 21:34
Exploding blue worm Blip request.Demos 0 18 June 2007 15:38
QUARTZ title sound problems (Wally Beben - experts only) andreas support.WinUAE 12 31 October 2005 22:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10244 seconds with 16 queries