English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 October 2020, 22:34   #161
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
winuae.7z updated. Run with log window open.
Just ran Heretic & Hexen with this latest update with log window and full logging enabled.

Game still crashes for me; as with all 4.5.0 betas after JIT changes.

I'm sure you don't care as it's a PC port, but logs in The Zone! anyway.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 October 2020, 22:51   #162
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Just ran Heretic & Hexen with this latest update with log window and full logging enabled.

Game still crashes for me; as with all 4.5.0 betas after JIT changes.

I'm sure you don't care as it's a PC port, but logs in The Zone! anyway.
Test version is only for Virge 3D testing.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2020, 23:03   #163
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,702
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I don't see any fifo messages. Although when I download winuae.7z it still has the yesterdays build date so not sure if I have the right file.

I've also noted if I hold enter to cancel all the hpos error windows it eventually sorts it self out for a few frames before the hpos error returns and goes through the cycle again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuaehpos.png
Views:	104
Size:	113.5 KB
ID:	69286  
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 14 October 2020, 09:00   #164
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,318
Try again later/clear browser cache. This has happened previously many times.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 October 2020, 19:49   #165
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,702
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I've tested last nights build now and did not see any fifo messages at all.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 15 October 2020, 10:19   #166
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try again later/clear browser cache. This has happened previously many times.
Refreshing via CTRL+F5 might help...
rutra80 is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 19:45   #167
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,318
Testing needed with following setup: CV64/3D (or any already emulated RTG board) + CGX + and demo XIII (https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=4389).

Does it run smoothly in any (real) setup when using Cybergraphics option? At least CGX4 version I have does not seem to handle VGA vsync interrupt correctly which results in long pauses between frames. Picasso96 works fine.

If it works (both real and emulated): which WB/KS/CGX combination?

EDIT: demo needs 320x240x8 resolution.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 20:10   #168
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,270
Toni I tested the Demo XIII and it seems to go well, tested with OS 3.5 CV 64/3D and OS 3.9 BB4+AfA OS CV 64/3D

I enclose a small exhaustive video:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/19G3...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 October 2020 at 20:18.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 20:21   #169
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,318
Did you miss the "CGX" part?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 20:25   #170
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,270
Explain to me Toni, what I miss exactly and what I should do.

On the OS I used I installed CyberGraphX v4 42.0 + update CyberGraphX_4.3rc4/5/6
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 20:43   #171
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,702
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
The demo is working with the erratic framefrste as already noted with cgfx v4. Its not just with this demo though. The same chopiness is happing in workbench and w3d software.

Also, this demo seems to cause the hpos crashes in Beta 4 and 5 so its nothing really to do with w3d as first thought. I'm having to stick to beta3 to avoid those crashes.

I can test the demo on my actual amiga over the weekend (its not often I bring it out) but I dont expect it to have any issues. (Bvision/CGXv4)
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 16 October 2020, 20:51   #172
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Explain to me Toni, what I miss exactly and what I should do.

On the OS I used I installed CyberGraphX v4 42.0 + update CyberGraphX_4.3rc4/5/6
You didn't mention CGX version. And 4/5/6 does not sound very exact either..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
The demo is working with the erratic framefrste as already noted with cgfx v4. Its not just with this demo though. The same chopiness is happing in workbench and w3d software.

Also, this demo seems to cause the hpos crashes in Beta 4 and 5 so its nothing really to do with w3d as first thought. I'm having to stick to beta3 to avoid those crashes.

I can test the demo on my actual amiga over the weekend (its not often I bring it out) but I dont expect it to have any issues. (Bvision/CGXv4)
I still can't duplicate any crashes. BVision is not in listed cards so testing with it won't help.

EDIT: Do you have exact same CGX4 version (check internal versions to confirm it) in real and emulated configs?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 21:11   #173
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
...............

EDIT: demo needs 320x240x8 resolution.
Toni,
with Cybergraphics, how active the resolution 320x240, with cybergrahics v4 rc6 i have only 640x480 or more.


Thanks a lot.
Zilog is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 21:15   #174
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,702
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

EDIT: Do you have exact same CGX4 version (check internal versions to confirm it) in real and emulated configs?
Yes I use the same system on my actual machine. C

Installed libraries:
cgxsystem.library 42.7 (68K mode)

1 graphics device(s) installed

DEVICES:
CyberVision64/3D: Driver Version 4.4 (68K mode)
Prod=8512/67($2140/$43)
BaseName=CV64/3D
CardID=13($d) Number=1($1)
Developed by phase5 digital products

Is that autoconfig 8512/67 anything to be concerned about? could it be confusing the driver? the same id is used when selecting either the zii or ziii card in uae.

From Hardware Database site :- http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cybervision643d

A2000 Interface Zorro II Autoconfig ID 8512/67
A3000, A4000 Interface Zorro III 8512/50
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 16 October 2020, 21:28   #175
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Yes I use the same system on my actual machine. C

Installed libraries:
cgxsystem.library 42.7 (68K mode)

1 graphics device(s) installed

DEVICES:
CyberVision64/3D: Driver Version 4.4 (68K mode)
Prod=8512/67($2140/$43)
BaseName=CV64/3D
CardID=13($d) Number=1($1)
Developed by phase5 digital products

Is that autoconfig 8512/67 anything to be concerned about? could it be confusing the driver? the same id is used when selecting either the zii or ziii card in uae.

From Hardware Database site :- http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cybervision643d

A2000 Interface Zorro II Autoconfig ID 8512/67
A3000, A4000 Interface Zorro III 8512/50
Don't trust amiga.resource.cx autoconfig IDs. There are many mistakes. (Some even quite simple ones, like same ID both in decimal and hexadecimal format)

At least Picasso96 driver only checks for ID=67 for both models.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Toni,
with Cybergraphics, how active the resolution 320x240, with cybergrahics v4 rc6 i have only 640x480 or more.
Run CGXMode (that comes with CGX) and configure 320x240. (and first set monitor type to some high frequency one to prevent disabled higher resolutions)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 21:40   #176
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,130
A4000, Cybervision64/3D ZorroIII, 128 MB, 8 MB Motherboard RAM, 68040

[ Show youtube player ]
Seiya is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 21:41   #177
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,318
Strange results...

I have another CGX4 installation (same CGX4, same WB) but XIII runs perfectly smoothly.

Perhaps the problem isn't CGX or the demo but something else. Need to check if there are any other differences.


EDIT: Demo runs smoothly if KEEPAMIGAVIDEO and 56KHZAUDIO are ticked in prefs/CyberGraphicsX. Weird.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 October 2020 at 22:00.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 22:06   #178
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Testing needed with following setup: CV64/3D (or any already emulated RTG board) + CGX + and demo XIII
......
Conf,
Amiga 4000 - 68060 - JIT OFF
Os 3.1
CBV64 / 3D
CyberGraghics v4.3 rc6

not good result....whithout sync block demo and crush winaue; with sync i have error "h4...?"...in atthacment the log.

....it works for everyone but me?

Note: if interesting i have a problem too picasso96

Without Sync.zip
With Sycn.zip
Attached Files
File Type: zip Without Sync.zip (10.6 KB, 29 views)
File Type: zip With Sycn.zip (20.1 KB, 30 views)
Zilog is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 22:13   #179
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,318
Does it happen with other boards too? (CV64 or PicassoIV?)
Does anything change if you configure 320x240 without doublescan in CGXMode?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 October 2020, 22:22   #180
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it happen with other boards too? (CV64 or PicassoIV?)
Does anything change if you configure 320x240 without doublescan in CGXMode?
(CV64 or PicassoIV?) test in progress....

320x240 already create in normal , no doublesca.

I retest with doublescan?
Zilog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 09 April 2019 19:31
WinUAE 3.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 464 20 December 2016 16:56
WinUAE 3.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 385 09 November 2015 00:06
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 17:16
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 03:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10253 seconds with 16 queries