English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2020, 19:55   #1
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
OS 3.1.4 and IDE Drive

Hello

Maybe I'm a little rusty or have light Alzheimer but it looks like I have forgotten how to setup an IDE drive with WinUAE.

I'm using WinUae 4.4.0 64bit and installed 3.1.4 on a HDF
I have Kickstart 3.1.4 as Rom

My 40GB IDE is connected to my PC through an IDE 2 USB and it was detected by my Windows 10 as 40GB drive.

Here is where I have lost track since it is ages ago I installed it in my A1200 and perhaps my knowledge is lost.

I have tried to use IDE, UAE, SCSI

Drive as UAE is detected in HDToolBox and I can partition it. After a reboot it's gone again
For IDE and SCSI, HDToolBox can't see the Harddrive.

Perhaps I'm doing something wrong but as I said, my memory has passed out about this.
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 07 October 2020, 22:02   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Did you click on "save changes to drive" before you left HDToolbox?

Did you try to disable your Windows antivirus? Some block direct access to USB drives.

Did you run WinUAE as administrator? This is required to get full access to real hard drives.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 October 2020, 22:44   #3
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
Windows Defender deactivated
WinUae run as Administrator

Using UAE as Controller HDToolBox cant find HDD

Using IDE as Controller HDToolBox found my HDD
Setup Drivetype and saved it in HDToolBox
During partitioning I wrote Partition Device Name and pressed the Enter key after each name. Pressed OK, Saved changes and clicked Exit and did a reboot. No partitions available and HDToolBox did reset the partition table to start all over again.

Using Commodore A60/A1200/A4000 give same as using UAE

Using SCSI give same as using UAE
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 07 October 2020, 23:36   #4
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by BanisterDK View Post
Using UAE as Controller HDToolBox cant find HDD
Remebered to put SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device in HDToolBox tooltypes?
Aardvark is offline  
Old 08 October 2020, 18:24   #5
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device added to tooltypes (HDToolbox1.png)

Using IDE or A600/A1200/A4000 gives this error trying to start from WinUae
WinUAE_HDD_HDF_Error.png

Using SCSI no HDD found

Using UAE (WinUae_HDD_UAE_Settings.png)
Gives HDToolbox2.png

Trying to save gives HDToolbox3.png

So have no clue what else I can do
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_HDD_HDF_Error.PNG
Views:	43
Size:	3.9 KB
ID:	69150   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_HDD_UAE_Settings.PNG
Views:	40
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	69151   Click image for larger version

Name:	HDToolbox1.PNG
Views:	42
Size:	62.0 KB
ID:	69152   Click image for larger version

Name:	HDToolbox2.PNG
Views:	44
Size:	47.8 KB
ID:	69153   Click image for larger version

Name:	HDToolbox3.PNG
Views:	38
Size:	42.9 KB
ID:	69154  

BanisterDK is offline  
Old 08 October 2020, 22:19   #6
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by BanisterDK View Post
SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device added to tooltypes (HDToolbox1.png)

Error 28 is "disk is write protected". Guess UAE prevents writing to the disk.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 08 October 2020, 22:36   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
If WinUAE marks a harddrive with [OS] then there is some x86 OS installed on it.

Make sure that you select the right harddrive. Selecting the wrong one will destroy all data on it.

Use Windows disk management to remove all PC partitions from it. Or even better use DiskPart command line program and its CLEAN command to completely remove the partition table.

WinUAE should show it as [empty].
thomas is offline  
Old 08 October 2020, 22:58   #8
outlawal2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 19
DISKPART is your friend! (I have seen this issue myself and DISKPART cures it)
outlawal2 is offline  
Old 08 October 2020, 22:59   #9
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
Done that.

WinUae found the disk as EMPTY as you wrote

Though it didn't change anything
Info from earlier still exist after DiskPart and Clean
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 08 October 2020, 23:15   #10
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
Although now I don't have the hdf handle is not valid.

SCSI, IDE and A600/A1200/A4000 now cant don Anything in ToolBox
UAE makes me make chances but Error 28 is still there when saving changes

Even though WinUae see the disk as empty I know have the full DH1 (my 40GB HDD) as uninitialised on the workbenscreen (Havn't tried formating it yet)
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 09 October 2020, 09:49   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,337
Applications can't directly write to harddrives if it has PC partition table which explains the first problem before clearing it with diskpart.

Write protection error can mean:
a) HDF/drive really is read-only (double check read/write checkbox is ticked)
b) Drive filehandle fails to open in read-write mode, winuae retries silently in read-only mode. (check the log. easiest way is to run winuae from command line with -log parameter). Usual cause is not running winuae as administrator.
c) Read-write mode open succeeded but writes still fail mysteriously (win32 write function returns 0 bytes written with weird error code). Usually cause has been bad USB adapter, sometimes some overprotective security software. (But this should return different error, unless used Amiga program silently converts all unexpected errors to write protected)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 October 2020, 13:34   #12
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
a.) HDD was read/write (Tried all types)
b.) add the log file. Perhaps you can see whats wrong (used the uaehf.device)
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (38.1 KB, 26 views)
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 09 October 2020, 15:30   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,337
Could you attach your config file?

There is something weird going on, log shows uaehf.device attempting to mount the drive as a partition hardfile (HDF without partition table). Which shouldn't be available for real drives.

Keep copy of your config file, remove the drive. Save config. Quit. Run winuae again, add the drive again. Does this fix it?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 October 2020, 17:05   #14
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
It got a bit better. It now let me partion drive but with strange behaviors
See attached picture
I have done a diskpart, and remove partition with CLEAN but harddrive still looks like it's RDB

Also a new log with partition of harddrive

And an error validating partition during format
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Strange disks.PNG
Views:	40
Size:	24.1 KB
ID:	69168  
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200 Classic.uae (13.4 KB, 24 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (41.3 KB, 24 views)
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 10 October 2020, 09:01   #15
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
Some more questions

Why does it set Volume to HDF for all except Uae ?

I simply can't understand why I can't partition my HDD

Disk has been set up with a Windows formating (everytime)
Used DiskPart and Clean (everytime)

Tried to Install 3.1.4 on a HDF file and attached HDD afterwards but problems are the same as earlier

Tried to boot from copy of Install disk and set SCSI_DEVICE_NAME to uaehf.device in Tooltypes of HDToolBox but still same results as earlier

Strange though that it worked before with 3.1. Disk was installed with ClassicWB
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 10 October 2020, 09:57   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,337
Did you attach wrong config file? It does not have real HDD configured but log has "ST94813A 152D20337A0C". (Which at least now mounts correctly in RDB mode so there probably isn't need for new config file anyway. But i'd still would like to see the old one)

Drive appears to have 3 Amiga partitions. Do you mean you still get errors or you managed to partition it but there are some other problems?

Code:
:ST94813A 152D20337A0C:\\?\usbstor#disk&ven_st94813a&prod_&rev_#813a22222222&0#{53f56307-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}:
RDSK dump start
RDSK at 0, C=19077 S=256 H=16
RDB: HostID: 00000007 Flags: 00000017
RDB: BL: 0 BH: 8191 LC: 2 HC: 19076 CB: 4096 HB: 66
RDB: PART block 1:
Partition 'SDH0' Dostype=444F5303 (DOS\3) Flags: 00000001
BlockSize: 512, Surfaces: 16, SectorsPerBlock 1
SectorsPerTrack: 256, Reserved: 2, LowCyl 2, HighCyl 3559, Size 7116M
Buffers: 30, BufMemType: 00000000, MaxTransfer: 00ffffff, Mask: 7ffffffe, BootPri: 0
Total blocks: 14573568, Total disk blocks: 78140160
First block 8192 dostype: 444F5303 (DOS\3)
RDB: PART block 2:
Partition 'SDH1' Dostype=444F5303 (DOS\3) Flags: 00000000
BlockSize: 512, Surfaces: 16, SectorsPerBlock 1
SectorsPerTrack: 256, Reserved: 2, LowCyl 3591, HighCyl 10770, Size 14360M
Buffers: 30, BufMemType: 00000000, MaxTransfer: 00ffffff, Mask: 7ffffffe, BootPri: 0
Total blocks: 29409280, Total disk blocks: 78140160
First block 14708736 dostype: 4469736B (Disk)
RDB: PART block 3:
Partition 'SDH2' Dostype=444F5303 (DOS\3) Flags: 00000000
BlockSize: 512, Surfaces: 16, SectorsPerBlock 1
SectorsPerTrack: 256, Reserved: 2, LowCyl 10771, HighCyl 19075, Size 16610M
Buffers: 30, BufMemType: 00000000, MaxTransfer: 00ffffff, Mask: 7ffffffe, BootPri: 0
Total blocks: 34017280, Total disk blocks: 78140160
First block 44118016 dostype: 78BFB2EE (x\191\178\238)
RDB: LSEG block 4:
LSEG: 444f5303 (DOS\3) 46.13
First appears to be formatted (has DOS\3 identifier but it could be also some old data) but remaining 2 are unformatted ("Disk" and "0x78BFB2EE"). AmigaDOS shows unknown dostypes that way in Workbench (I am not sure if all OS versions do it). and by coincidence first 4 bytes of second partition started with ASCII characters and you got unexpected "Disk" on WB

This issue should go away after format. (but remember to use quick format, full format only wastes time)

btw, you should change max transfer to 1FFFF using hdtoolbox if you want to use it safely in real A600/A1200/A4000 IDE.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 October 2020, 10:58   #17
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
ST94813A is my 40GB Seagate disk



Change the max transfer to 1FFFF as stated

It seems to me that I have Size Limit on partitions

I tried 3 partitions (4GB,15GB and 19GB)
First 2 partitions went well but the third (19GB) made an error

When I deleted that partition and created 2 other partitions (15GB and 4GB) then formating went well

I used the -log to make a new log file and there is a lot of 'Out of Events'
Is that a good or bad sign (log file attached)
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 10 October 2020, 11:02   #18
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
Shows my 4 partitions which works but with a 15GB limit

Other picture is from my 19GB partition which fails to format

Included the new logfile with thos 'Out of Events' in it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_3.1.4_MX HDD_SIZE_LIMIT.PNG
Views:	28
Size:	113.9 KB
ID:	69191   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_3.1.4_Partition 3 error.PNG
Views:	30
Size:	42.8 KB
ID:	69192  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (79.7 KB, 22 views)
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 10 October 2020, 11:47   #19
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by BanisterDK View Post
Included the new logfile with thos 'Out of Events' in it
That reads by my eyes "out of memory", and it means exactly that. There is insufficient memory to validate the partition, i.e. it is too large for the amount of memory available in your system.


To avoid that, go back to HDToolBox, expert settings, file system parameters, and set the block size to something larger than 512 bytes. Many if not all modern drivers have a physical block size of 4096 bytes today, and it is in general a good idea to use a larger size here as well. This will reduce the amount of memory by a factor of 8 already.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 10 October 2020, 13:22   #20
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
So now I deleted the HDD with diskpart and my config is still the same.

I use uae when adding HDD in WinUae
I set 1FFFF as max fil transfer
I set 4096 bytes as block size

Making my 3 partitions as earlier but none of them is showing as uninitialised
Like in not showing up at all after reboot.
BanisterDK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cf card plus ide drive vertigo support.Hardware 7 31 May 2015 14:37
issues with ide hard drive hydravox support.Hardware 7 20 May 2013 12:14
IDE CD-ROM drive not detected Lochban1088 support.Hardware 1 05 April 2013 09:00
FS 20gb 2.5 ide drive twizzle MarketPlace 10 06 September 2008 14:57
IDE hard drive probs Smiley support.Hardware 12 08 May 2006 16:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10015 seconds with 16 queries