English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 September 2020, 01:29   #1
enigmo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 3
FastFileSystem Update

Hi,
This has probably been asked before but I can't find an answer.
I'm prepping a couple of hdfs in WinUAE, WB 3.1.4 is installed and I've got WHDLoad and DOpus working so I'm quite happy so far, but early on I found I'm using FFS v46.13. There is a newer version available, v46.20, but I cannot see any hdf I create in HDToolBox. Is this by design? Is there any way of updating? Is there any point anyway?
enigmo is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 09:24   #2
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 46
I think the procedure is documented in the README file on the 3.1.4.1 upgrade disk.
Solskogen is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 10:12   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigmo View Post
Hi,
I'm prepping a couple of hdfs in WinUAE
Quote:
but I cannot see any hdf I create in HDToolBox.
How do you prep them if you don't see them?

The way to make HDFs show up in HDToolbox has always been the same: either connect the HDF to a virtual IDE controller or tell HDToolbox to look at the UAE controller.

Check SCSI_DEVICE_NAME= tooltype in the icon of HDToolbox.
thomas is online now  
Old 02 September 2020, 11:27   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigmo View Post
There is a newer version available, v46.20, but I cannot see any hdf I create in HDToolBox.
- On WinUAE Have you activated RDB Mode ?
- In the Toolypes HDToolbox Icon that Device have you set ?

If for HardFile you used HD Controller UAE -> in Toolypes icon HDToolBox you must have uaehf.device

If for HardFile you used HD Controller Commodore A600/A1200/A4000 IDE -> in Toolypes icon HDToolBox you must have scsi.device

In the Toolypes HDToolBox you can also add ASKDEVICE, in this way HDToolBox will show all the Device available on your system.

Tutorial Video ASKDEVICE: choice uaehf.device/scsi.device
https://drive.google.com/file/d/19aN...5We6peYa-/view

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 September 2020 at 11:38.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 16:36   #5
enigmo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
How do you prep them if you don't see them?

The way to make HDFs show up in HDToolbox has always been the same: either connect the HDF to a virtual IDE controller or tell HDToolbox to look at the UAE controller.

Check SCSI_DEVICE_NAME= tooltype in the icon of HDToolbox.
They appeared as NDOS devices on Workbench. I didn't want to partition anything so a simple format worked.

But it was the tooltype that was a problem, thanks!
enigmo is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 16:36   #6
enigmo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
- On WinUAE Have you activated RDB Mode ?
- In the Toolypes HDToolbox Icon that Device have you set ?

If for HardFile you used HD Controller UAE -> in Toolypes icon HDToolBox you must have uaehf.device

If for HardFile you used HD Controller Commodore A600/A1200/A4000 IDE -> in Toolypes icon HDToolBox you must have scsi.device

In the Toolypes HDToolBox you can also add ASKDEVICE, in this way HDToolBox will show all the Device available on your system.

Tutorial Video ASKDEVICE: choice uaehf.device/scsi.device
https://drive.google.com/file/d/19aN...5We6peYa-/view
That was the problem, sorted now! Thanks loads
enigmo is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 20:58   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigmo View Post
They appeared as NDOS devices on Workbench. I didn't want to partition anything so a simple format worked.
Then you cannot update FFS with HDToolbox. You have to save the FastFileSystem file in a Windows directory and point WinUAE to it. Or just leave it as it is.


Quote:
But it was the tooltype that was a problem, thanks!
What you see in HDToolbox for this type of HDF is a virtual RDB created by WinUAE. It cannot be overwritten.
thomas is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fully KS 1.3 compatible large drive/partition FastFileSystem v44.5 Toni Wilen News 38 11 February 2019 11:20
fastfilesystem on KS1.3 orange support.Apps 1 15 September 2010 19:18
OS4.0 classic fastfilesystem Bamiga2002 support.WinUAE 2 29 July 2009 14:20
fastfilesystem masaeinot support.Apps 1 11 March 2007 04:27
Corrupt FastFileSystem SeeD32 support.Apps 12 04 September 2003 22:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07964 seconds with 15 queries