English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2010, 14:17   #1
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 293
WTB: Dead turbo boards for A1200 and A3000/A4000

Hi,
I'm looking for any dead turbo boards for above mentioned models.
PM me if you have such hardware lying somewhere in the boxes.
My target is to get them back alive again

Cheers,
Stan
stachu100 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 February 2010, 16:31   #2
Brosol
Brosol
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 85
I have a A3640 3.1 that I want to smash for killing my A3000D.
Brosol is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 21:02   #3
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 293
Hi Brosol,

Well, I sold 100% functional A3640 for $50 recently, so cost of broken A3640 is less than transport Canada->Poland.
Thanks anyway!
stachu100 is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 22:30   #4
peyo64
Registered User
peyo64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 25
Hello Brosol,

I sold 100% functional A1220 with 4mo for 55 euros p&p included.
Thanks anyway too.
peyo64 is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 22:14   #5
Brosol
Brosol
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 85
I paid about $35 Can for A3640 3.1, basically the cost of shipping from France to Canada. I took a chance and lost. I still don't know if its bad or just won't work with my A3000 DMAC-02, Ramsey-04 combo.

Next time I'll look for a CPU card that is at least stated as tested & working for A3000's.

I wonder if I should junk the A3640 into the dumpster or post it on Ebay as: "Unknown if Working buy As-Is, Buyer Beware for A3000 users"?
Brosol is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 22:20   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
if it will work in an a4000 I`ll be interested in it Brosol
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 22:34   #7
Brosol
Brosol
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 85
The problem is I don't know if its dead or alive but not compatible with my A3000 config.

I don't have a way to test it in another Amiga like your A4000.

I would only sell it as: dead or non-working for my A3000 setup with working status unknown for non-A3000 Amigas.

Cosmicfrog, if you want to take a chance I can sell for the cost of shipping from Canada to UK.

Last edited by Brosol; 18 February 2010 at 22:49.
Brosol is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 23:29   #8
Brosol
Brosol
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 85
Hey statchu100 when you have restored CPU cards that will work with my A3000 config for sale please let me know. I'm looking for other sources besides Ebay with crazy high prices.

Thanks
Brosol is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 18:35   #9
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 373
I have a CSPPC/060/233(DCE production) where PPC is defect. There was already one reball with PPC from MAC-card but it seems that this PPC is defect too. There is a problem with MFLOPS. Whole story in that german thread: http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=10647
I still use that card as MK3 with a CVPPC and UWSCSI. I'm not sure if I should give that card a 2nd try. High risk.
nujack is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 15:51   #10
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 293
@nujack

I'm interested to take it :-)
Please send me some more info about it; photos will be nice!
PM sent!
stachu100 is offline  
Old 08 May 2010, 07:43   #11
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by stachu100 View Post
Hi,
I'm looking for any dead turbo boards for above mentioned models.
PM me if you have such hardware lying somewhere in the boxes.
My target is to get them back alive again

Cheers,
Stan
BUMP!
stachu100 is offline  
Old 08 May 2010, 08:39   #12
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brosol View Post
I paid about $35 Can for A3640 3.1, basically the cost of shipping from France to Canada. I took a chance and lost. I still don't know if its bad or just won't work with my A3000 DMAC-02, Ramsey-04 combo.

Next time I'll look for a CPU card that is at least stated as tested & working for A3000's.

I wonder if I should junk the A3640 into the dumpster or post it on Ebay as: "Unknown if Working buy As-Is, Buyer Beware for A3000 users"?
If I bought the card from you and it blew my A3000 / A4000 to pieces, I would be pretty miffed, so a piece of advice, which you can either heed or not. Card for sale, board is suspect and is for parts only, sure you won't get as high price, but if it blows someone's precious system to pieces, there's no fallback on you for selling a *possibly* working board.
Loedown is offline  
Old 11 May 2010, 09:47   #13
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 293
@Loedown,
Could you please PM me what will be the total price including postage to Poland?
I'm afraid that postage costs will kill this deal ;-)
But it's worth to check.
stachu100 is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 08:25   #14
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 293
Bump!
stachu100 is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 12:23   #15
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
Got a dead Blizz 1230IV here.... You can ask anyone on these boards how long I've been after a replacement (which I only got last year )

Anyways. It's lying here collecting dust.
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 12:55   #16
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,255
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
Ok guys, just to mention, I'm NOT hi-jacking (I hope..), but if stachu100 doesn't want the Blizz after all, can I be second in line for it? I know this is not my own thread, but hey I'd just like to ask.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 13:13   #17
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
Ok guys, just to mention, I'm NOT hi-jacking (I hope..), but if stachu100 doesn't want the Blizz after all, can I be second in line for it? I know this is not my own thread, but hey I'd just like to ask.
HIJACKER

Instant BAN

Jimbo is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 14:33   #18
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 293
@8bitbubsy,
If @DocMindie has nothing against it you can take it.
stachu100 is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 15:22   #19
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
Sure, sure... just show me a HUGE stack of £50 notes :P
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 15:37   #20
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,255
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy

Ok I'll start bidding on your dead Blizz 1230IV.
Starting with $30

Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 29 September 2010 at 15:47.
8bitbubsy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For sale: Two Apollo 1260 turbo boards for A1200: 060@80MHz + 64MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 15 April 2013 18:15
FOR SALE: A1200 8 meg Ram/FPU A1208 plus A3000 daughter boards Jimbo MarketPlace 2 01 September 2010 18:23
WTB 68060 or 68040 for A3000/A4000/A4000T OverDose MarketPlace 2 09 July 2009 11:02
WTB: A1200 Turbo card kixs MarketPlace 3 20 April 2009 17:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09691 seconds with 13 queries