08 June 2004, 00:22 | #1 |
Two-bit whore
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brighton, England
Age: 51
Posts: 148
|
What are your top ten games from the 8-bit era?
What are your ten favourite games from the 8-bit console and computer era?
Mine are: Bombjack Match Day Head Over Heels Pyjamarama Way of the Exploding Fist Yie Ar Kung Fu Pssst Knightlore BMX Simulator Gauntlet All on the Spectrum as it was the only 8-bit machine I owned with good games on it. I owned a Plus-4 which was sadly lacking in quality games despite having better colour and resolution capabilities than a C64. Last edited by Bombjacker; 08 June 2004 at 00:36. |
08 June 2004, 00:46 | #2 |
Posts: n/a
|
8 bit = master system 0wnZ
sms Phantasy Star sms Wonderboy III - the Dragon's trap sms Sonic 1 sms Ultima IV sms Y's - the vanished omens sms Miracle Warriors sms Lucky Dime Caper sms Space Harrier atr River Raid c64 Bombjack This was easy There were a few good atari 800 games but I don't remember any names. Sorry guys but I think 64 sucked big time because of terrible tape drive |
08 June 2004, 01:26 | #3 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 62
Posts: 2,395
|
Since I never had many consoles, mostly micro's instead, I have a shorter list:
1) Impossible Mission, C64 2) Loderunner, C64 3) Raid on Bungeling Bay, C64 4) Zork Zero, C128 5) B17 Bomber, Intellivision 6) Pirates!, C64 7) Gunship, C64 8) Portal, C64 (A classic Activision title that seems to have a bug in it, you can't finish/complete this game) 9) Bards Tale 1 & 2 (A Tie), C64 @Burseg, what Tape drive My dad had one for about a week then bought a 1541 for this very reason Myself I bought one with my first C64 system. EDIT: I have to make a change to my list I really have to add this title after some self-debating on the drive home from work. Last edited by jmmijo; 08 June 2004 at 04:54. |
08 June 2004, 04:02 | #4 |
Registered User
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ?
Posts: 19,645
|
Tape drives, HAH Nobody in its right mind would use that crap!
It's too fucking tough to make a list across all formats.:P Some classics that are always, ALWAYS up there. In no particular order: Up n Down /C64 Soldier Blade /PCEngine Tower of Terror /C64 California Games /C64 Maniac Mansion /C64 Outrun /SMS Tetris /GB Ice Climber /NES Keystone Kapers /Atari That would be it. Games I always return to! |
08 June 2004, 04:21 | #5 |
Got the fever back
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 288
|
Alright, my top 10 are all c64 games.
10. Summer Games 9. Winter Games 8. Times of Lore 7. Bubble Bobble 6. Maniac Mansion 5. Lazy Jones 4. Skool Daze 3. Defenders of the Crown 2. Pools of Radiance 1. The Bard's Tale |
08 June 2004, 08:32 | #6 |
Registered User
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 27
|
In no special order:
Giana Sisters (C64) Bubble Bobble (C64) 720 (C64) Last Ninja (C64) Skate or Die (C64) Dragon's Lair II (C64) Ghettoblaster (C64) California Games (C64) Metroid (NES) Zelda (NES) |
08 June 2004, 09:41 | #7 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 991
|
1. Impossible Mission 2 (C64, CPC)
2. Target Renegade (CPC) 3. Laser Squad (CPC) 4. Last Ninja 2 (C64) 5. Gryzor (CPC) 6. Match Day II (CPC) 7. Basket Master (CPC) 8. IK+ (CPC, C64) 9. Bomberman (PCEngine) 10. Combat School (CPC) |
08 June 2004, 10:51 | #8 |
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 246
|
Loosely ordered, my top ten 8-bit favorites could possibly be:
Times of Lore C64 Maniac Mansion C64 Exploding Fist II C64 The Bards Tale III C64 Gateway to Aphsai C64 The Master of Magic C64 Force Seven C64 The Last Ninja 2 C64 Mutants C64 H.E.R.O. Atari|C64 Last edited by §ane; 11 June 2004 at 07:23. |
08 June 2004, 11:27 | #9 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
|
in no special order
Pirates! C64 West Bank C64 Last Ninja C64 Elite C64 Turrican C64 Katakis C64 Over Horizon NES Smash TV NES Contra NES Nemesis MSX there are much more around... Maniac Mansion... Nonterraqueous... Catalypse... |
08 June 2004, 12:00 | #10 |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 965
|
No particular order:
Alex Kidd in Miracle World (SMS) Chuckie Egg (Dragon 32) Dan Dare 3 (Spectrum) Tetris (GB) Super Mario Bros (NES) Turrican (C64) Dan Dare (Spectrum) R-Type (Spectrum) Sonic the Hedghog (SMS) Defender (Atari VCS) |
08 June 2004, 12:41 | #11 |
Into the Wonderful
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 2,335
|
All for C64
1.Ghouls 'N Ghosts 2.Mr Angry 3.Mad Nurse 4.Shinobi 5.Fantasy World Dizzy 6.Exploding Fist /2 7.Ghettoblaster 8.Turbo Outrun 9.Barbarian 10.Cauldron |
08 June 2004, 13:47 | #12 |
Registered User
Join Date: May 2003
Location: mercury
Posts: 577
|
Pitiful I dont had a C64 back at the eighties because I would include many, surely. I had a MSX but just some days with very crap games at 1984 or 85, but my computer was the Spectrum 48k+ during 8 years or approx.
my list on speccy then: DeathChase ChuckieEgg Arkanoid FlyingShark Zynaps TargetRenegade Nebulus Firefly EmlynHughesInternationalSoccer SoldierOfFortune Last edited by JudasEZT; 08 June 2004 at 13:58. |
10 June 2004, 15:33 | #13 |
Zone Friend
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,270
|
C64 All the way, in no particular order...
Last Ninja II Ghettoblaster International Karate Monty on the Run Turrican Turrican II Last Ninja Ghost'n'Goblins Summer Games Creatures (Although not listed in the ten, others include Myth, Times of Lore, Project Steath Fighter, Bubble Bobble, Ghouls n Ghosts, Barbarian, Operation Wolf amongst others, way too many to list!) |
10 June 2004, 15:58 | #14 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 1,271
|
The 8-bit machines I've owned are a Vic-20 and a C64. Here's my Top 10:
10: Videomania (Vic 20) 9: Frantic Freddie (C64) 8: Rat hotel (Vic 20) 7: Fast Eddie (Vic 20) 6: Proof Of Destruction P.O.D. (C64) 5: Pengo (C64) 4: Nebulus (C64) 3: Wizball (C64) 2: Last Ninja 1 (C64) 1: Turrican 1 (C64) |
10 June 2004, 16:11 | #15 |
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 51
Posts: 3,704
|
- Gryzor (CPC)
- Pengo (CPC, Basic Listing from a german magazine ) - Pirates! (C64) - Giana Sisters (C64) - Ghost´n Goblins (CPC) - To be on Top (C64) - Hanse (CPC) - Vermeer (CPC) - Kings Valley (MSX) - Yi ar Kung Fu (CPC) |
10 June 2004, 21:14 | #16 |
Tik Gora :D
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
|
All C64 .. No order
Paradroid Uridium Armalyte Chuckie Egg2 Delta IO Super Pipeline 1/2 Booty Gogo the Ghost Giana Sisters Monty on the Run Spy Hunter .... Many many more ... Last edited by mr_0rga5m; 10 June 2004 at 21:20. |
11 June 2004, 00:11 | #17 |
Into the Wonderful
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 2,335
|
Gogo the Ghost! what a top game that was
|
11 June 2004, 01:30 | #18 |
crusader of light
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,151
|
In no particular order...
NES - RC Pro Am SMS - Space Harrier SMS - After Burner NES - Batman NES - Turtles Arcade Game C64 - Cabal C64 - Chase HQ NES - Spy vs Spy SMS - Ghosts n Goblins GB - Tetris |
11 June 2004, 05:09 | #19 |
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 41
Posts: 3,450
|
You gotta be kidding. It's easier to list my top10 amiga games than my top10 8 bits games. All my fav games were on the 8 bits era.
Where should I begin? Elite, Dig-Dug(Arc), Beamrider(MSX), Space Manbow(MSX), Gyruss(Arc), Moon Patrol(Arc), Eggerland Mystery(MSX), Adventure of Lolo(NES), Treasure of USAS (MSX), Aleste 1&2 (MSX), Zanac (NES), Soldier Blade(PC-Engine), The Castle(MSX), Salamander(Arc), Metal Gear(MSX), Bubble Bobble (Arc), Pitfall2 (Atari2600), Bank Panic(Arcade), Hype(MSX), Knightmare(MSX)... and I could go on for a while. And those aren't just games I think they are good, but games that I TRULY LOVE. Most of the games listed as arcade games I probably played first in some home version (In most cases, the MSX version) Some interesting games on other people list too. The Lucky Dime Caper on Burseg's list: this is an awesome platform game that deserved to be more known. Laser Squad on ManicX's list: Still one of the few strategy games I enjoy playing even today. Lazy Jones on Mangar's list: OHH, I had hundred of hours of fun with this game. The music was great also. |
11 June 2004, 09:50 | #20 |
epun umop ap!sdn
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 285
|
No order... all C64
Paradroid Spy vs Spy (1-3) Wizball M.U.L.E umm can't think of what else I played to death... |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Top ten Amiga platform games? | Raggot | Retrogaming General Discussion | 173 | 24 April 2019 09:55 |
Top ten of game tunes | Another World | request.Modules | 1 | 15 January 2008 14:52 |
The Top Ten Technology Nostalgia | Pyromania | Amiga scene | 13 | 23 December 2007 16:10 |
Cody's Top Ten Amiga Database Mistakes | CodyJarrett | HOL news | 15 | 02 September 2003 00:43 |
Top Ten List of Dream computers. | Pyromania | Amiga scene | 9 | 02 February 2002 20:10 |
|
|