English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2008, 10:15   #1
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 213
A4000T mobo in an desktop AT case

I have this AT media desktop case with inbuilt speakers and was wondering if the A4000T mobo, as being AT form factor, would be possible to fit into this case. Has anyone tried to fit the A4000T mobo into desktop AT case instead of tower?

Last edited by protek; 02 October 2008 at 11:31.
protek is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 11:19   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@protek

I like your thinking, I have to admit I am always more attracted to a desktop chassis than a common midi-tower.

my best suggestion would be to have at it with tape measure and graph paper to see how much re-working of the rear of the unit you would have to do.

most of the time its not so much as space that stops a build, but the complexity of the backplane where all the ports are mounted etc.

Personally I love a challenge, at the moment I have an awesome one envolving a heavly modified xbox in a HTPC chassis that I am doing for a good friend

so yes... get the tape measure, pencil and paper and start making the mod happen
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 11:38   #3
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 213
Thanks, Zetr0! The AT case is actually my wife's old computer that she doesn't use anymore. I'll try to have a look at it today and possibly take a picture or two.
protek is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 10:46   #4
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 213
Ok, some update, with a couple of pics. I dug up the case and opened it - and almost immediately hit a snag. The case itself could acommodate the A4000T mobo. Problem is the PSU. It resides in the right back corner of the case, on the bottom. This means that there is no room for the mobo, if the PSU is not raised. This would mean huge modifications into the back plane of the case.
Otherwise it would make a nice, although slightly yellowed case with inbuilt amplifier and speakers.
http://koti.mbnet.fi/tsaarela/TF/02102008046.jpg

http://koti.mbnet.fi/tsaarela/TF/02102008042.jpg
protek is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 11:05   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Why not box the PSU separately? Kind of like the old A500 brick?
DDNI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wanted A4000T or complete mobo AlicePPC MarketPlace 0 02 January 2011 15:20
Help - I need to build my own A4000T case! kolla support.Hardware 6 29 September 2008 01:18
CD32 Mobo in A600 case alphonsus Hardware mods 6 31 May 2008 15:51
Wanted - A4000T or case alewis MarketPlace 0 21 November 2004 03:37
is converting an a1200HD to a desktop case possible? someamigauser support.Hardware 5 11 November 2002 10:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06044 seconds with 13 queries