English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2015, 11:30   #21
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,215
standard OCS Agnus in my A500 rev5 (8371)
But ordered an ECS 1MB 8372A one so I can mod the trapdoor RAM into chip RAM.
dirkies is offline  
Old 27 January 2015, 18:06   #22
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
standard OCS Agnus in my A500 rev5 (8371)
But ordered an ECS 1MB 8372A one so I can mod the trapdoor RAM into chip RAM.
Props to Kipper for figuring out the mystery. That will be helpful when I upgrade the 500 Rev 5 I have which has an 8371 Agnus.

Where do you find the 8372A chips? I need one for an A2000, NTSC. I think the 8372A is PAL and NTSC, iirc.
Zippy Zapp is offline  
Old 27 January 2015, 18:08   #23
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,215
got mine from Vesalia. They have almost all OCS/ECS chips in stock except super denise.
dirkies is offline  
Old 27 January 2015, 18:10   #24
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
got mine from Vesalia. They have almost all OCS/ECS chips in stock except super denise.
Awesome. I have ordered from them in the past (A500 Keyboard Membrane).

Thanks for the info!
Zippy Zapp is offline  
Old 27 January 2015, 22:02   #25
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 483
I bought the rom 3.1 from AmigaKit too some months ago and have the rom checksum error (red screen) when booting on:
- A500 rev 5 with a Fat Agnus 8372A (modified socket rom)
- A500+ rev 8, Fat Agnus 8375 (not modified socket rom)

I connected an ACA500 (booting with the soft-kicked 3.1) to dump the physical ROM and found 1 different bit.

Of course, the rom 3.1 was checked and re-checked by AmigaKit on several amiga and they didn't find something wrong.
Psygore is offline  
Old 27 January 2015, 23:59   #26
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
tomorrow test 3.1 on my rev 5 with 8371 and rev 5 with 8372a
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 28 January 2015, 10:13   #27
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
tested, 3.1 wire mod work fine on rev5 green pcb with 8371 or 8372a and with or without 512k trapdoor
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 28 January 2015, 19:02   #28
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,215
well, seems it may not be the exact same eprom used for your 3.1 rom, or there are other differences in components on the mobo causing this (as C= was famous for sourcing components from different manufacturers for the same models)
dirkies is offline  
Old 28 January 2015, 19:41   #29
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,730
The plot thickens
kipper2k is offline  
Old 29 January 2015, 23:23   #30
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
kick 3.1 with wire mod work in a500 rev3
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 25 July 2015, 20:23   #31
danko
Registered User
danko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 98
I have a Amiga 500 motherboard REV 5 and REV 6A work Kickstart v2.04 rev 37.175?
danko is offline  
Old 25 July 2015, 21:17   #32
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
in the rev5 need modifiy
in the rev6 work fine
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 25 July 2015, 21:25   #33
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,215
My rev 5 required a patched eprom 3.1 even with wire mod to make it work (none of commercially sold ones worked). For 2.x I don't think there is an issue, mine worked fine with just the wire mod (was not an eprom may I add)
dirkies is offline  
Old 10 May 2016, 08:00   #34
DesktopDynamite
Registered User

DesktopDynamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: MALTA
Posts: 84
I have successfully installed KS3.1 ROM on a Rev5 brown mobo using the wire mod. Also installed kipper2k A508 fastmem board. Boots classicwb 68k successfully from an 8gb cf card . Now I bought the 8372A chip from
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=82012 to load more games which require 1MB chipmem. Thus the 8372A tricks the trapdoor RAM expansion slow mem into being chipmem...

Sent from my GT-I9301I using Tapatalk
DesktopDynamite is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 01:15   #35
crashserious
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Beverly HIlls, Ca
Posts: 17
EUREKA (and a clarification)

First post, created an account just to add this here since google sends people here after a search of this issue pretty high up in the returned sites list. Hopefully it helps!



So I realize this is an older thread, but I just encountered this issue as well. And as an experienced IT Professional, who also has a background in electronics, I just about scared the heck out of myself thinking I'd fried my beloved Rev5 Amiga 500 to simply add a HDD side car.


The text on that page SHOULD read:


On the ORIGINAL socket on the A500 motherboard, connect pins 1 and 31 of the socket. Then pull pin 31 on the CHIP out so that it does not go into the socket.



Plug in the chip into the socket (or riser socket) and jumper pin 21 to teh pulled out pin 31 on the CHIP.


That works!


DO NOT Jumper all three together, that doesn't. It doesn't seem to fry anything-- but I suppose it could have.

if you are coming from 1.2/1/3 know that it takes longer at a black screen to boot from a floppy if no HDD is present, I read about 30 seconds... and that seems right.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Viserion View Post
I used A500 rev5 Kick3.1 Upgrade

Get a socket to do the soldering on. It's easier, and is easier to reverse should you want to in the future.

As you can see in the link I provided you should bend pin 31 up so it has no contact with the socket.

Then solder the pins.


I needed the 3.1 rom for an another Amiga, so I removed the 3.1 rom and inserted a 1.3 rom instead(mine had originally a 1.2 rom).

I still have the socket I modified so I could change again.

Tried to find it so I could take a better/bigger picture for you, but don't remember where I put it.

Anyway, I succeeded using the link above
crashserious is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 upgrade options? Doctor Clu Hardware mods 10 15 October 2014 18:45
8375 upgrade for A500 rev5 Hoopz support.Hardware 29 04 April 2013 15:29
Amiga 1200 Kickstart Upgrade - Problem douglasamcintos support.Hardware 9 29 September 2007 21:08
FS : amiga 500 with ram upgrade jimbob005 MarketPlace 0 15 September 2007 14:31
Amiga 500 upgrade help Tolismlf support.Hardware 9 03 August 2004 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11450 seconds with 15 queries