English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 November 2008, 14:11   #1
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
Just got an A3000, need help with SCSI HDD and CD-ROM

Hello all,

I've just got myself an Amiga 3000 with 12MB RAM and 120MB HDD.
The internal 120MB drive is working, and the A3000 boots up happily into Workbench 2.1
I was given a known working 2GB SCSI HDD too, which I want to put in the A3000 (and take the 120MB out) but the A3000 just will not recognise it.
The drive is configured to SCSI ID 4 (I think) and has been tested in my old PC (which has SCSI card) and it works in that, but HDToolBox doesn't even recognise it, nor does third party utils (HDInstTools). Any ideas?
The drive is a Seagate Barracuda.

Also, another issue. I have four different eternal SCSI CD-ROMs, one of which is a definate known worker (it works on my A1200 with Squirrel SCSI PCMCIA card) but yet again, not detected by the A3000 at all! Any ideas?
My known working one I have tried on SCSI ID 0 and the other settings up to SCSI ID 6 (although the internal HDD is SCSI ID 6 so didn't expect it to work on 6)
I've tried with and without a terminator connected but still no joy!

I'm running out of ideas and started to get frustrated!
woody.cool is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 12:59   #2
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
* bump *

Anyone?
woody.cool is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 13:39   #3
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by woody.cool View Post
Hello all,

I've just got myself an Amiga 3000 with 12MB RAM and 120MB HDD.
The internal 120MB drive is working, and the A3000 boots up happily into Workbench 2.1
I was given a known working 2GB SCSI HDD too, which I want to put in the A3000 (and take the 120MB out) but the A3000 just will not recognise it.
The drive is configured to SCSI ID 4 (I think) and has been tested in my old PC (which has SCSI card) and it works in that, but HDToolBox doesn't even recognise it, nor does third party utils (HDInstTools). Any ideas?
The drive is a Seagate Barracuda.

Also, another issue. I have four different eternal SCSI CD-ROMs, one of which is a definate known worker (it works on my A1200 with Squirrel SCSI PCMCIA card) but yet again, not detected by the A3000 at all! Any ideas?
My known working one I have tried on SCSI ID 0 and the other settings up to SCSI ID 6 (although the internal HDD is SCSI ID 6 so didn't expect it to work on 6)
I've tried with and without a terminator connected but still no joy!

I'm running out of ideas and started to get frustrated!
What revision is your SCSI controller chip in your A3000?
Early versions had troubles with "bigger drives"
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 14:17   #4
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ View Post
What revision is your SCSI controller chip in your A3000?
Early versions had troubles with "bigger drives"
Not sure, how do I find out (look at chip on board? or is there a why of finding out through software?)

Also, I can't get a known working SCSI CD-ROM to work, connected to the SCSI connector at the back.
woody.cool is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 14:53   #5
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by woody.cool View Post
Not sure, how do I find out (look at chip on board? or is there a why of finding out through software?)

Also, I can't get a known working SCSI CD-ROM to work, connected to the SCSI connector at the back.
Just check on the chip itself.
Is the term. resistor packs still mounted on the motherboard for terminating the SCSI connector at the back?

Can't remember if you can shut of the SCSI stuff thru the SCSI settings in the A3000 nvram...

Was some time ago I fiddled with my A3000 settings..hardware, but I started her up for the first time a week ago after being stored for 2 years
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 15:07   #6
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ View Post
Just check on the chip itself.
Is the term. resistor packs still mounted on the motherboard for terminating the SCSI connector at the back?

Can't remember if you can shut of the SCSI stuff thru the SCSI settings in the A3000 nvram...

Was some time ago I fiddled with my A3000 settings..hardware, but I started her up for the first time a week ago after being stored for 2 years
I didn't get any disks with it and I don't know how you go about changing the SCSI settings in NVRAM!
I assuming you get a disk with a program on it that can do that sort of thing!?!

As the A3000 was given to me, I kind of doubt that the term. resistor packs will be there, but not 100% sure.

To be brutally honest, I'm tempted to stick my spare Buddha IDE in and use an IDE drive ..... I know how to use IDE properly
woody.cool is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 15:27   #7
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by woody.cool View Post
I didn't get any disks with it and I don't know how you go about changing the SCSI settings in NVRAM!
I assuming you get a disk with a program on it that can do that sort of thing!?!

As the A3000 was given to me, I kind of doubt that the term. resistor packs will be there, but not 100% sure.

To be brutally honest, I'm tempted to stick my spare Buddha IDE in and use an IDE drive ..... I know how to use IDE properly
Here's one of those SCSI setting change prog. thingies
http://m68k.aminet.net/package/disk/misc/SCSI-Prefs

Another one:
http://m68k.aminet.net/package/util/misc/SCSIPrefsMUI

Try and get the SCSI working..IDE is just a huge CPU hog on an Amiga
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 17:54   #8
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ View Post
Here's one of those SCSI setting change prog. thingies
http://m68k.aminet.net/package/disk/misc/SCSI-Prefs

Another one:
http://m68k.aminet.net/package/util/misc/SCSIPrefsMUI

Try and get the SCSI working..IDE is just a huge CPU hog on an Amiga
Cool! I'll give that a try too.
woody.cool is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A3000 40.70 Pilot rom desantii support.Hardware 5 10 July 2011 04:00
A3000 with SCSI CD-ROM jeppea support.Hardware 5 08 February 2010 19:13
Need A3000 SCSI info amiman99 support.Hardware 1 26 October 2009 18:17
For Sale 3.1 Kickstart rom for A3000 Vars191 MarketPlace 10 20 November 2008 20:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07757 seconds with 15 queries