English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 May 2019, 21:51   #1
Yoji
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: newcastle-under-lyme
Posts: 52
3.1.4 Intuation 45 install challenges?

Is it just me - or are the install instructions for use of intuition ver 45 broken?


I went through clean install.. per instruction onto WinUAE environment.
Base install seemed to go fine.. so I thought I would try the Intuition ver 45 for the "allow windows partially scroll outside window" feature.


I followed instructions - but it did not work.. digging in - it seems like the "loadmodule" command it expects to use is not actually in the install... and there are no instructions to say you have to move it from the "specific adf" that accompanies each specific version (mine is the 4000D version).


And even when I worked it out - and moved it manually - running the command they tell you to run In the startup sequence.. does not work anyway.


Just me? Just a problem with 4000D set? or it all working fine for everyone and I need go back and look again?


Thanks for any insight.
Cheers
Yoji is offline  
Old 18 May 2019, 21:58   #2
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,938
It was an omission of the old 3.1.4 FAQ version 1.0.

That problems only happens if you Install 3.1.4 using 3.1.4 kickstart roms.

Anyway the new FAQ rectifies this:

5.3 * How do I install the V45 intuition.library?

1. For the ROM-based installation process, you first need to copy the
new system component to your system. For that, insert any of the
modules disks into the first disk drive, then select "Execute
command" from the Workbench menu, and enter the following command:

copy df0:LIBS/intuition-v45.library to LIBS:intuition.library clone

2. In case you installed from a physical 3.1.4 ROM, LoadModule has to
be installed manually. For that, insert the "Modules" disk, and
open a CLI/Shell an type:

copy df0:c/LoadModule sys:c

If you are somehow unable to find your "Modules" disk you can
download LoadModule from http://aminet.net/util/boot/LoadModule.lha

3. The Startup-Sequence of your system requires a modification. To
perform this installation, select "Execute command" once more from
the Workbench menu, and enter the following command:

Ed S:Startup-Sequence

A window containing the Startup-Sequence of your system will open. The
first lines on the screen should read as follows:

If Exists C:LoadModule
C:Version exec.library version 46 >NIL:
If Warn
C:LoadModule ROMUPDATE
EndIf
EndIf

Replace them with the following:

If Exists C:LoadModule
C:LoadModule LIBS:intuition.library
EndIf

Then save the result back to disk by pressing the Esc key, then the X
key, then press Return. Then reboot.
gulliver is offline  
Old 18 May 2019, 22:06   #3
Yoji
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: newcastle-under-lyme
Posts: 52
Thanks- that looks MUCH more plausible than the instructions I have..

Only thing I would say - is I just bought 3.1.4 Today, direct from hyperion, and downloaded fresh today from them … so how did I end up with out of date documentation?

Anyway - thanks again - I will give it another go
Yoji is offline  
Old 18 May 2019, 22:52   #4
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoji View Post
Thanks- that looks MUCH more plausible than the instructions I have..

Only thing I would say - is I just bought 3.1.4 Today, direct from hyperion, and downloaded fresh today from them … so how did I end up with out of date documentation?

Anyway - thanks again - I will give it another go
Your welcome.

The thing is that what I posted is an extract of the new FAQ which has not been released yet.

That said I will bug Hyperion for authorization to publish it on Aminet.
gulliver is offline  
Old 19 May 2019, 15:48   #5
Yoji
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: newcastle-under-lyme
Posts: 52
Thanks again

Quick note to confirm I followed your new instructions and it working fine

I must confess - my Amiga skills are very rusty - but I was looking at the original instructions and thinking "how the hell is that supposed to work?"

Anyway .. all good now, and yes, press Hyperion - if everyone has those bad instructions - that's a bad situation.
Yoji is offline  
Old 20 May 2019, 15:56   #6
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
Note that by running OS 3.1.4 on WinUAE, you may be in breach of Hyperion's software license that says...

Quote:
This license allows you to install or operate the AmigaOS only on a computer system that had a version of AmigaOS installed on it at the time you acquired such computer system, which was especially prepared for running AmigaOS through the use of a dedicated (flash)rom or similar mechanism or for which a legitimate version of AmigaOS was or is available.
http://www.hyperion-entertainment.co...88-amigaos-314

Of course, the purpose of the above text, is to keep Hyperion's back "clear" in the ongoing lawsuit, so that they can claim that they do not target the "emulation" community.
kolla is offline  
Old 20 May 2019, 16:53   #7
Yoji
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: newcastle-under-lyme
Posts: 52
Wow - that's a bit disingenuous - to sneak that in there.
But there are enough "or"s in there to provide adequate wriggle room

Cheers
Yoji is offline  
Old 20 May 2019, 17:41   #8
rcman
Long time Amiga Owner

rcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Uxbridge Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 100
Is this normal? Is this because of VirusZ?



RC
rcman is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 14:11   #9
rcman
Long time Amiga Owner

rcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Uxbridge Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 100
Can someone answer my question?

Please and Thanks
RC
rcman is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 20:13   #10
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,938
@rcman

I don't see anything suspicious there.

PS: You should not hijack other forum threads, just create your own.
gulliver is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 20:26   #11
rcman
Long time Amiga Owner

rcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Uxbridge Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
@rcman

I don't see anything suspicious there.

PS: You should not hijack other forum threads, just create your own.
Thank you. Sorry my bad
rcman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bridgeboard A2088 Challenges - Cant save color settings and XTIDE issue snowpile79 support.Hardware 2 23 January 2019 01:15
Help with install nufc179 support.WinUAE 4 03 May 2018 20:02
Re-Install ? Washac support.Apps 2 08 February 2010 20:53
Install Champions_2002 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 17 August 2006 15:09
how to do a WB Install parabolee New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 15 July 2005 04:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07207 seconds with 14 queries