English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2017, 22:34   #1
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,648
enabling the debugger with Shift+F12 (laptop)

On my HP laptop, without an external keyboard, I have to press "function" modifier key before I can press a function key.

Works fine to bring winuae interface (function+F12) but fails to call the debugger (function+shift+F12). It just ignores function in that case, and does something else, like disabling wifi.

Any other people with the problem? any way to remap the key with some other key?
jotd is offline  
Old 03 March 2017, 22:54   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Any other people with the problem?
Nah, on both my laptops <F1 - F12> keys are standard presses... no need to press <Fn> first

I have seen what you mentioned on a few recent laptops and IMHO it sucks big time. <F1 - F12> should be the default and then you only have to press <Fn> in order apply stuff like Wi-Fi / Sleep / Screen Output / blah / blah / blah.

What laptop is it that you have? Is there no utility to swap things around / customise?

Not sure how it's a WinUAE issue; though I'm sure Toni could come up with a solution. Obvious, quick workaround is to plug in a standard keyboard.
DamienD is online now  
Old 03 March 2017, 23:09   #3
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
On my HP laptop, without an external keyboard, I have to press "function" modifier key before I can press a function key.
on many laptop you have to enter BIOS setup and change settings

ciao!

EDIT: if I don't remember badly on HP You have to press ESC (or F10?) at powerup to enter Startup Menu and BIOS settings

Last edited by ross; 03 March 2017 at 23:40. Reason: added information
ross is offline  
Old 03 March 2017, 23:17   #4
ShK
In carbonite
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
On my HP laptop, without an external keyboard, I have to press "function" modifier key before I can press a function key.

Works fine to bring winuae interface (function+F12) but fails to call the debugger (function+shift+F12). It just ignores function in that case, and does something else, like disabling wifi.

Any other people with the problem? any way to remap the key with some other key?
Does END+F12 works?
ShK is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 10:51   #5
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,648
@all didn't think about that BIOS stuff. I could definitely switch that behaviour by the bios. And no END+F12 doesn't work.

Actually WinUAE crashes when switching wifi/bluetooth off (plane mode), probably because my bluetooth mouse disappears in the process.

And of course standard keyboard fixes it, but I can't carry an extra keyboard at my sons basketball training that would be too nerdy.

EDIT: BIOS allows to change that, so I did that and it works now, thanks, I guess WinUAE can ignore this issue now (I have a lot of crashes with version 3.4 though, but I'll narrow it down in another post)

Last edited by jotd; 04 March 2017 at 11:57.
jotd is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 15:33   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
you're looking for a way to start the build-in debugger?
if so, look at the attached image. F11 choosen as an example.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard-1.png
Views:	99
Size:	17.5 KB
ID:	52350  
emufan is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 17:07   #7
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,648
that's even better! thank you (and I thought I knew WinUAE very well, which I do, but there are so many features)
jotd is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 23:21   #8
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 169
Well, since I installed WinUAE 4.0.0 on my laptop I can't enable the debugger via Shift+F12 anymore.

I tried to use F11 for enabling the debugger via Input/configuration #1 but still nothing happens.

Does anyone have the same problem and/or knows a solution?
dissident is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 23:38   #9
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
Well, since I installed WinUAE 4.0.0 on my laptop I can't enable the debugger via Shift+F12 anymore.

I tried to use F11 for enabling the debugger via Input/configuration #1 but still nothing happens.

Does anyone have the same problem and/or knows a solution?
Hi dissident, try latest beta.
I had the same problem in some 4.0 version.
ross is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 23:50   #10
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi dissident, try latest beta.
I had the same problem in some 4.0 version.
Hi ross, thanks for the quick reply. I tried it with the 4.1.0 beta version. The same result. The debugger isn't activated.
dissident is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 23:58   #11
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
Hi ross, thanks for the quick reply. I tried it with the 4.1.0 beta version. The same result. The debugger isn't activated.
END+F12 works?
I started using this because it does not trigger Lev2 IRQ on Amiga.

But sure Toni can help you
ross is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 00:13   #12
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
END+F12 works?
I started using this because it does not trigger Lev2 IRQ on Amiga.

But sure Toni can help you
No, END+F12 doesn't work either. Or do I have to config it via input/configuration #1? If so, then with which key code number?
dissident is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 00:18   #13
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
No, END+F12 doesn't work either. Or do I have to config it via input/configuration #1? If so, then with which key code number?
No, is enabled by default..

ross is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 00:26   #14
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
No, is enabled by default..

Okay, thanks for your hints, ross.

Hi Toni, do you have any hints?
dissident is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 11:09   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,026
"winuae.exe -log -inputdevicelog 1 -inputlog 1" and check if you see something like this when pressing shortcut:

"STATE=00000 MAX=00001 AF=0 QUAL=010000 'Activate the built-in debugger'"
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 September 2018, 17:28   #16
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"winuae.exe -log -inputdevicelog 1 -inputlog 1" and check if you see something like this when pressing shortcut:

"STATE=00000 MAX=00001 AF=0 QUAL=010000 'Activate the built-in debugger'"
Sorry, I don't get it. How can I call winuae.exe with the arguments -log -inputdevicelog 1 -inputlog 1? Via the commands in a configuration file?

Is "STATE=00000 MAX=00001 AF=0 QUAL=010000 'Activate the built-in debugger" then written into the logfile after pressing Shift-F12 or END-F12 ?
dissident is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 18:19   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
Sorry, I don't get it. How can I call winuae.exe with the arguments -log -inputdevicelog 1 -inputlog 1? Via the commands in a configuration file?
Either edit your WinUAE desktop shortcut to be <path>\WinUAE -log -inputdevicelog 1 -inputlog 1

Or run a Command Prompt, change to your WinUAE path and type:

DamienD is online now  
Old 24 September 2018, 19:15   #18
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Either edit your WinUAE desktop shortcut to be <path>\WinUAE -log -inputdevicelog 1 -inputlog 1
Hey, DamienD. Thanks for your hint. Changing the desktop shortcut worked fine. I ran WinUAE 4.1.0 beta 5 and got the result attached if I press Shift-F12.

So it seems this is what Toni told. But the debugger doesn't appear still.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	35.3 KB
ID:	59961  
dissident is offline  
Old 27 September 2018, 22:51   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,026
I guess the only possible question is: which beta works and which does not? Make sure to use something really basic, like A500 KS 1.3 in KS hand screen.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 October 2018, 09:08   #20
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I guess the only possible question is: which beta works and which does not? Make sure to use something really basic, like A500 KS 1.3 in KS hand screen.
I've tested it with your public beta 7 version from 10.10.18:

-Quickstart/Model A500/KS 1.3 hand screen/Start in Quickstart mode disabled:
*Windowed display, Debugger can be entered with Shift-F12
*Full Windowed display, Debugger can be entered with Shift-F12
*Full Screen display, Debugger can't be entered with Shift-F12

-Quickstart/Model A500/KS 1.3 hand screen/Start in Quickstart mode enabled:
*Windowed display, Debugger can be entered with Shift-F12
*Full Windowed display, Debugger can be entered with Shift-F12
*Full Screen display, Debugger can't be entered with Shift-F12

So it seems that the full screen display mode prevents entering the debugger.

This is confirmed using my KS1.2-hand screen config with this beta version.
dissident is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enabling 2P in any existing SEUCK game earok project.Amiga Game Factory 5 25 October 2015 00:07
Crash on enabling 68030 MMU with 3.0.0 mark_k support.WinUAE 14 25 January 2015 15:09
F12 puts my laptop sleep MZ/x support.WinUAE 4 30 May 2013 14:37
F12 problem with my laptop trackah123 support.WinUAE 3 16 July 2011 17:56
Enabling Auto-load option sodapop support.WinUAE 5 31 May 2011 14:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09268 seconds with 14 queries