English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2017, 01:17   #41
radfoo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: dronfield
Posts: 28
Just quickly took some pics, sorry not the greatest just done them with my mobile.

https://goo.gl/photos/CUXaNDbWPqyHipv46

You should be able to see the section of pins for 1-20 look a bit ugly, thats the bit I ended up re-doing. Have checked continuity on them and they seem okay.

thanks

Oli
radfoo is offline  
Old 17 January 2017, 01:31   #42
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by radfoo View Post
Just quickly took some pics, sorry not the greatest just done them with my mobile.

https://goo.gl/photos/CUXaNDbWPqyHipv46

You should be able to see the section of pins for 1-20 look a bit ugly, thats the bit I ended up re-doing. Have checked continuity on them and they seem okay.

thanks

Oli
Oh a 500+, I just edited the post with the jumper settings. You do need to open/cut the ENABLE jumper. I'm not sure if one chip will work using RAS1, but try it. It might need both chips, or one on RAS0, depending on what order kickstart checks them in.
PeteAU is offline  
Old 17 January 2017, 19:43   #43
radfoo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: dronfield
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
Oh a 500+, I just edited the post with the jumper settings. You do need to open/cut the ENABLE jumper. I'm not sure if one chip will work using RAS1, but try it. It might need both chips, or one on RAS0, depending on what order kickstart checks them in.
Ah cool, thanks for the advice. Thought it might be best to get one chip working first so have dug out a normal A500 I have, though that still does not see the expansion. Sorry if I have missed something in the thread but do I need to set any jumpers on the PCB for 512kb expansion in a normal A500 (not plus)?

Thanks

Oli

Last edited by radfoo; 17 January 2017 at 20:45.
radfoo is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 02:47   #44
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by radfoo View Post
Ah cool, thanks for the advice. Thought it might be best to get one chip working first so have dug out a normal A500 I have, though that still does not see the expansion. Sorry if I have missed something in the thread but do I need to set any jumpers on the PCB for 512kb expansion in a normal A500 (not plus)?

Thanks

Oli
Yeah it should just work on a normal A500 with default jumpers. Are you sure there's no solder bridges near the DRAM's pin 38-40? It just appears the traces lost a bit of their green solder-mask. Maybe buzz the traces with a multimeter continuity test. Pin 20 on the header also, I see a solder blob there.

It's not easy to debug, either it'll totally work, or completely not work
PeteAU is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 16:32   #45
radfoo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: dronfield
Posts: 28
Thanks for the advice. Will double check everything.
radfoo is offline  
Old 25 January 2017, 13:01   #46
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 400
Actually received the board today. Will be working on it in the coming weeks.
appiah4 is offline  
Old 30 January 2017, 23:34   #47
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,755
Just received the board this weekend and have just soldered it up and done a quick test.
I can report that it works perfectly in my A500+. Had to change some jumpers to make it work though, but luckily I had soldered headers on all jumpers (and cut the pre-existing connections) so I could easily change the settings.

Since I had desoldered 4 RAM chips, I decided to just fill out the board with 3 - who knows if I might get a Gary adapter for it one day so I could use it for 1.5MB in an A500. I will probably also put an RTC on it as it feels uncompleted without it, although my A500+ has one already.

The attached pictures show a successful memory test of all 2MB chip and a picture of the board which should be clear on how the jumpers should be set.

If I remove the jumper for the middle RAM chip, it runs with 1.5MB chip, however with the left jumper in the original position, no extra memory was detected.

Thanks again for providing such a lovely design.

Edit: It doesn't seem to make a difference whether the EN jumper is set or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
So it turns out 1.2 kickstart cannot support 1.5MB slow ram and just yellow-screens. But no problem with 1.3 or 3.1, I wonder why. Now I just need a 1MB Agnus to finish it off.
If you check out this manual for the ALFADATA RA5-2MB expansion, they also write that a 1.5MB config is impossible under KS1.2 but requires 1.3, although they do not specify why that is:
http://www.retro-commodore.eu/2017/0...-users-manual/
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1MBchip-trapdoor.jpg
Views:	588
Size:	204.8 KB
ID:	51866   Click image for larger version

Name:	mbrtest.jpg
Views:	416
Size:	168.5 KB
ID:	51867  

Last edited by demolition; 30 January 2017 at 23:45.
demolition is offline  
Old 02 February 2017, 21:55   #48
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Edit: It doesn't seem to make a difference whether the EN jumper is set or not.
I would think it's already cut on your motherboard then, because for a 500+ it needs to be off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Just received the board this weekend and have just soldered it up and done a quick test.
I can report that it works perfectly in my A500+. Had to change some jumpers to make it work though, but luckily I had soldered headers on all jumpers (and cut the pre-existing connections) so I could easily change the settings.

Since I had desoldered 4 RAM chips, I decided to just fill out the board with 3 - who knows if I might get a Gary adapter for it one day so I could use it for 1.5MB in an A500. I will probably also put an RTC on it as it feels uncompleted without it, although my A500+ has one already.

The attached pictures show a successful memory test of all 2MB chip and a picture of the board which should be clear on how the jumpers should be set.

If I remove the jumper for the middle RAM chip, it runs with 1.5MB chip, however with the left jumper in the original position, no extra memory was detected.

Thanks again for providing such a lovely design.
Cool. So only one succesfully made board? I think I sent out 8 of them.

I got a few PMs about them, but I've got none left. Maybe more in a week or 2 when I retry this gary adapter in a rev B...
PeteAU is offline  
Old 03 February 2017, 11:13   #49
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 400
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
Cool. So only one succesfully made board? I think I sent out 8 of them.

I got a few PMs about them, but I've got none left. Maybe more in a week or 2 when I retry this gary adapter in a rev B...
Still waiting for the SIMM modules to arrive unfortunately
appiah4 is offline  
Old 05 February 2017, 13:00   #50
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post

This prototype is no good for 1MB chip RAM, but I see what I did wrong and could make it work for 1MB chip in the future.

Cheers,
Something new on that ?
esel is offline  
Old 13 February 2017, 11:27   #51
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
Re:Gary Adapter: This prototype is no good for 1MB chip RAM, but I see what I did wrong and could make it work for 1MB chip in the future.
Quote:
Originally Posted by esel View Post
Something new on that ?
Yes, the wheels are in motion on that. Waiting for slow PCB manufacture and Chinese new year delays...
PeteAU is offline  
Old 13 February 2017, 13:51   #52
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 400
Right, so the SIMM arrived today. Cross your fingers, this should be done this weekend.

appiah4 is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 04:42   #53
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Hi,
Made some progress and got the gary adapter working with 1MB chip RAM. I also added pads for a 4th RAM chip on the bottom side, which gives my A500 a total of 2.5 MB. Then you can add 8MB fast RAM to max it out

This is basically a re-creation of a 80's AMRAM1M5, but with the benefit of allowing 1MB chip. It's got jumper switches which allow you to select between 0.5/1.0/1.5 expansion RAM.

I know the title of this thread says "free boards", but I can't do that anymore. I might have to charge a staggering €10 or so, any interest in that (DIY board)?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20170228_130326.jpg
Views:	1583
Size:	371.0 KB
ID:	52255   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20170227_212731s.jpg
Views:	533
Size:	292.8 KB
ID:	52256   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20170228_125154s.jpg
Views:	488
Size:	275.6 KB
ID:	52257   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20170228_122727s.jpg
Views:	604
Size:	298.2 KB
ID:	52259   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20170228_122245.jpg
Views:	443
Size:	115.4 KB
ID:	52260  

Click image for larger version

Name:	minia501b-gary_wiring.jpg
Views:	539
Size:	271.6 KB
ID:	52261   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20170228_134511.jpg
Views:	557
Size:	157.5 KB
ID:	52262  

Last edited by PeteAU; 28 February 2017 at 04:49.
PeteAU is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 05:24   #54
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 225
Hey Pete - looks good! Put me down for 2 please
dalek is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 07:43   #55
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,755
Looks good indeed. I think €10 is a bargain, so I'd like one of these as well.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 11:01   #56
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,874
Brilliant! I edited the thread title for you, so you don't have to fence off questions. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 01 March 2017, 17:50   #57
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 106
great ! will you release the design ?
esel is offline  
Old 01 March 2017, 20:42   #58
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 764
Haven't read the whole thread, but will this board give my A500+ 1MB extra chipmem?
Is the RAM chips easily available somewhere?
fryguy is offline  
Old 01 March 2017, 22:40   #59
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
Haven't read the whole thread, but will this board give my A500+ 1MB extra chipmem?
Is the RAM chips easily available somewhere?
Yes and yes. Just read post #1.
demolition is offline  
Old 05 March 2017, 10:08   #60
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Brilliant! I edited the thread title for you, so you don't have to fence off questions. :-)
Perfect thanks. I hope I'm not breaking some forum rule by selling a few boards (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by esel View Post
great ! will you release the design ?
I just need to recoup some costs, cos I made a few duds before it actually worked And this'll fund my next thing, whatever that is (ideas?). Then I'll release the Rev B Eagle files in a few months.

So, if you want a rev B board (includes gary adapter, which you can cut out):

AUD$15 per board (this is around €10,70 euro) by Paypal 'friends & family' payment. Postage is at your risk, unless you want to pay for tracking.

Australia Postage:
AUD$1.00 for small letter - 1 board only (one stamp).
AUD$2.40 for "large letter post" (two stamps) + small cardboard 20mm box.
Add 50c for a priority label.
AUD$7.60 for a parcel - probably over-kill, but it's your option.

International Postage:
AUD$2.95 for letter post (in an envelope, taped to a postcard).
AUD$8.00 for large letter (in a bubble bag).
If you prefer a parcel, let me know, but it's a lot more expensive.

PM with your country and I'll give you details. If you send me an extra $1 I'll include the capacitors (tell me how many you want).

In summary, what you can do with this board is:
- 512K for A500, this can be CHIP or SLOW depending on Agnus. See post #1.
- Real time clock with coin cell battery, see post #14.
- 2MB for A500 with gary adapter, adds 0.5chip + 1.5slow. See post #53.
- 1MB additional chip RAM for A500+, see post #47.
PeteAU is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modern Trapdoor RAM killed my A500 Silwuff New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 15 August 2016 10:29
Homemade A500 trapdoor expansion? cabal Hardware mods 5 01 December 2014 22:44
WTB: two(2) A500 trapdoor slot covers papa_november MarketPlace 0 25 December 2008 10:17
Trapdoor expansion options for A500 Impakt support.Hardware 7 20 March 2008 07:05
A500 Plus Trapdoor Expansion TheCorfiot support.Hardware 10 14 March 2008 17:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09532 seconds with 14 queries