English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 July 2017, 20:25   #1
sunnyeveryday
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Saint Petersburg, USA
Posts: 2
X-Arcade files

So I am using windows 7

https://fs-uae.net/docs/x-arcade

says "Copy the three files from docs/x-arcade into FS-UAE/Data/Devs/Keyboards in order to::

Neither of those locations exist on my computer.

I would appreciate some help/guidance.

Thanks.
sunnyeveryday is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 July 2017, 20:54   #2
sunnyeveryday
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Saint Petersburg, USA
Posts: 2
Two of the Three files mentioned, were named.

X-Arcade.ini

Keyboard.disabled

I have searched on both items across all of the drives on my computer, and neither exist.
sunnyeveryday is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 23:08   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
They are in the repository: https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-uae/tree/master/docs
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 21:27   #4
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 103
Trouble setting up x-arcade tank stick

I hooked up my x-arcade tank stick, but am unable to get it to work in Winuae. There use to be a configuration for it, but that seems to be missing. I've tried setting the keys to match the left joystick keys and nothing works. Does Winuae see the arcade stick as a joystick or is it recognizing it as a keyboard so I can't find the left alt key anywhere or the left control key, Space is used in my game so that takes button 3 out. What am I misunderstanding? Also when I set the 2468 keys for the controls I get no response.

Thanks for the response
methodman is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 23:22   #5
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 63
I did that exact thing lastnight. I set the button config for both an A1200, and a CD32 for both players 1 and 2. I'll post a picture, if you like, of the config?

You want to load your config first,
then goto hosts, Game Ports,
then on port 2, drop down the list, and pick Keyboard 1 (Custom)
Then pick your joystick on the drop down list. (1 or 2 button is fine most of the time)
And click the Test/Remap button.

Then, remap the up, down, left, right, and buttons.
And save your config when you're done.

If you want to pick a CD32 pad, you need to remap all 6 buttons and the P1 Start.
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 29 April 2018, 01:48   #6
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 103
Thanks Please do because I have tried several things none of which have worked.
methodman is offline  
Old 29 April 2018, 02:20   #7
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 103
I am using v3.61 and there is no selection for the X-Arcade. It is in earlier editions but seems to have been removed. If I go to the input tab I can find it down there. But It doesn't match my config. I can remap it to reflect the mode 1 mame combinations can't I? Or do i NEED TO USE A DIFFERENT mode on x-arcade. I'm saving those for use with other console machines
methodman is offline  
Old 29 April 2018, 10:54   #8
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 63
For WinUAE, Any Amiga, 1 Player only, Standard Joystick: Image

For WinUAE, Any Amiga, 1 Player, CD32 Pad: Image

For WinUAE, Any Amiga, 2 Player, CD32 Pad: Image

Last edited by Mikerochip; 29 April 2018 at 10:59.
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 29 April 2018, 20:10   #9
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 103
OK I reconfigured it like you did, but I am not getting any response. I can keep the x-arcade in mame mode 1., can't I? or do I need to use another slot and program it on ps2 keyboard Earlier versions had a feature that showed you how to program the Amiga, but that seems to have disappeared. Because it's not responding to anything I do. Should I try the regular 2468, not the numpads also how do I get the LMenu key. I used this website to look at but still don't see it mentioned.
https://fs-uae.net/keyboard-input
Thanks Mikerochip
methodman is offline  
Old 30 April 2018, 00:34   #10
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by methodman View Post
OK I reconfigured it like you did, but I am not getting any response. I can keep the x-arcade in mame mode 1., can't I? or do I need to use another slot and program it on ps2 keyboard Earlier versions had a feature that showed you how to program the Amiga, but that seems to have disappeared. Because it's not responding to anything I do. Should I try the regular 2468, not the numpads also how do I get the LMenu key. I used this website to look at but still don't see it mentioned.
https://fs-uae.net/keyboard-input
Thanks Mikerochip
Are you using FS-UAE or WinUAE?
I don't know anything about FS-UAE.

Where are you not getting a response?

http://download.abime.net/zone/CtrlTestXP.zip I've uploaded the program Control Test XP. Load this up, and pick the X-Arcade or Hotrod layout.

When you press the buttons on the X-Arcade, do the directions etc light up on the test program?

And yes, you should be in the first mode, which is hard set, and not programmable, from what I remember.

When you're programming the keys, use the joystick itself to program the buttons. Don't use the keyboard.

The LMENU is the Left ALT key.
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 30 April 2018, 06:45   #11
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 103
The x-arcade joystick when I test it shows it's functioning properly, but when I switch into my game. This example was Blood MOney, I cannot move the joystick and earlier I got the fire buttons to work but the stick still isn't working. Which is wierd because it works fine with Mame. Also my arcade computer is not hooked up to the internet because updates stop emulators from working. I will get your file onto that computer and report back how it goes.
methodman is offline  
Old 30 April 2018, 19:33   #12
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 103
I got it working Thank you so much.
methodman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WAV-16-bit-files converted to RAW-8-bit-files dissident request.Music 11 06 April 2016 11:40
FS-UAE Arcade and detected files TenLeftFingers support.FS-UAE 15 22 March 2016 14:43
Listing files, loading files and allocating all available chip ram. h0ffman Coders. System 16 04 April 2013 21:24
Ambermoon Arcade (aka DSA Arcade) viddi project.Amiga Game Factory 9 28 March 2008 12:44
UAE files! Where is the database providing these WinUAE setup files? taichi_tarot Retrogaming General Discussion 3 02 June 2006 00:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07243 seconds with 13 queries