English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 October 2011, 14:07   #1
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 458
some WHDLOAD slaves supposedly working on plain 68000 don't work: is that normal?

Well, I'm on the Minimig, so maybe could tell me if it's normal that those Whdload games don't work on a plain 68000. In their readme's, some of them mention 68000 errors fixed, but they still don't work. Has anybody tested them on a plain 68000 machine? They are:

-Batman: The Movie
-Rainbow Islands
-Dungeon Master (I have already asked, I know, but maybe there's a new version or something, I have the great Meynaf hd-install for 3.6 working now anyway).
-Nicky Boom

Last edited by Gaula92; 30 October 2011 at 18:46.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 15:40   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
hi from what i can see most whdload installs are tested with 030 and and above,and im not sure if the minimig as 100% compatible with real amigas.although i could be wrong as i dont have one of these to say either way.

ive had no trouble with the games you have mentioned ive only ever had trouble with 2 games so far and they where, frontier elite 2,and alienbreed 3d2 the killing grounds ,which where fixed in the latest installs but i can tell you ive tested the games you mentioned with the following cpu's:- 68000,020,030,040,060.with no problems.
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 16:26   #3
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 458
@roy_bates: are you saying you've seen those games running in whdload in a 68000 machine?

Last edited by Gaula92; 30 October 2011 at 17:26.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 17:20   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail View Post
@roy_bate: are you saying you've seen those games running in whdload in 68000 a machine?
yes on an a A600
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 17:32   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail View Post
@roy_bates: are you saying you've seen those games running in whdload in a 68000 machine?
The minimig core is not perfect, the problems you describe i have seen myself, however same games work fine on WinUAE and real machine.

Theres also alot of adf's that dont work on some revs of Minimig core.
One example is Spaceballs demo, it guru's running latest minimig (non arm) core, but works fine on original core.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 17:37   #6
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 458
It seems I'm not the only having problems on plain 68000 with Rainbow Islands WHDLOAD:

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id...9e12ca480e91ca

http://www.lemonamiga.com/forum/view...c5f851f83fd196

...so I believe you, Roy, but it seems the WHDLoad version is failing for more people, even on real machines.

@FOL: Do you mean "State of the art" by Spaceballs? It works fine here with the latest Minimig core.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 17:39   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail View Post
It seems I'm not the only having problems on plain 68000 with Rainbow Islands WHDLOAD:

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id...9e12ca480e91ca

http://www.lemonamiga.com/forum/view...c5f851f83fd196

...so I believe you, Roy, but it seems the WHDLoad version is failing for more people.
See my post.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 17:44   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
just out of curiuosity,which chipset does the minimig use as it core?
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 17:47   #9
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 458
@roy_bates: current Minimig is OCS/ECS capable.

@FOL: but there's at least one person having the same problem on a real A600...
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 17:48   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail View Post
@roy_bates: current Minimig is OCS/ECS capable.

@FOL: but there's at least one person having the same problem on a real A600...
Well Im just telling you, what I have experienced.

Maybe that person has not much memory.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 17:58   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
yes fol is absolutley right alot of games/demos in whdload require more than 4mb of ram but and this is a big but that is fastram on top of chipram.

i suspect if the slave expects to use chipram and fast it will fall over.

especialy if the minimig has only 4mb fast.

EDIT:-actually there used to be a program to fake the amount of chip and fast on old A500 systems but for the life of me i cant remember the name of it.then again im not sure if it will work on a minimig anyway.
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 18:02   #12
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 458
from the Rainbow Islands WHDLOAD readme:

Quote:
You need 0.5 MB ChipMem and 0.5 MB OtherMem.
My minimig is configured as 2MB ChipMem and 1.5 OtherMem: I have all the memory this game requires and more.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 18:04   #13
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
maybe the slave hits hardware thats not in the core of the minimig.

actally can the minimig be configered to use less than 2mb say 1mb of chip
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 18:12   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail View Post
from the Rainbow Islands WHDLOAD readme:



My minimig is configured as 2MB ChipMem and 1.5 OtherMem: I have all the memory this game requires and more.
Try another Minimig core, as I said some cores cause issues.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 18:16   #15
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
to be honest this problem has been around for years ,even before the minimig,and whdload even existed.

as fol will agree,this had alot to do with chipram.

for example i converted an a500 to see 2mb of chip and alot of software stopped working.i mention this because one piece of software was "dungeon master".
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 19:11   #16
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 458
I've tried setting 1MB ChipRam no Fast/slow.
It didn'n work.

I'll try other cores as well.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 19:39   #17
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 458
Rainbow Islands WHDLOAD doesn't work on latest WinUAE if 68000 CPU is configured.
No matter how much memory or what combination you use.
But it works with no problems in a 68020 CPU. It's not the Minimig core.

Nicky Boom works on 68000 on WinUAE, but not in Minimig.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 22:19   #18
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail View Post
I've tried setting 1MB ChipRam no Fast/slow.
It didn'n work.

I'll try other cores as well.

can you try 1mb chip the rest as fast?
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 22:37   #19
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
You also using non arm core?
If so, you tried not setting turbo mode?
FOL is offline  
Old 31 October 2011, 00:34   #20
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,781
It's normal that most games are for 68000 and quite a few won't work on a real Amiga with 68000.

But as you say, if you seen the same slaves work on a real Amiga with 68000 and not on the Minimig, there's your answer. It's not compatible enough. WHDLoad is also a bit complex mix of hardware code, interrupts, and system code running games that normally have to be made compatible to not crash on everything BUT an A500 basically
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rainbow Islands WHDLoad on plain 68000 Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 49 30 May 2016 20:24
New Zealand Story on plain 68000 Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 15 08 July 2013 22:47
Barbarian on plain 68000 Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 5 10 February 2013 13:36
Many WHDLoad games don't work anymore. alkis21 project.WHDLoad 19 26 August 2009 12:51
Idea for a new feature in whdload/slaves JohnnyBeGood project.WHDLoad 11 29 July 2009 19:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08829 seconds with 13 queries