English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 August 2009, 12:23   #1
nkarytia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 17
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200

I have made a mistake and bought this 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory from ebay. Can it be configured for use as fast RAM by the A1200?
nkarytia is offline  
Old 10 August 2009, 12:52   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,302
No, I don't think so.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 10 August 2009, 13:34   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,230
Nope, only as a hard drive.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 August 2009, 13:55   #4
nkarytia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 17
damn! yet another piece of junk for my collection
nkarytia is offline  
Old 10 August 2009, 14:29   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,230
If you're looking in the future, it has to say SRAM and will usually have a coin type battery in an accessible compartment.

Hope you didnt pay too much.

See if you can return it. Look for any anomaly on the advert, anything that would result in you being able to return it.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 September 2011, 13:17   #6
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Nope, only as a hard drive.
How do you set up a flash memory card as hard drive in an A1200? Prepcard does not work.
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 September 2011, 13:25   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,446
Get cfd.lha and optionally fat95 if you want to keep it fat32 formatted.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 September 2011, 14:24   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I installed compactflash.device into devs. The card is not seen by the amiga.
The card is a 2mb FLASH PCMCIA card.
Am a bit lost to be honest.
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 September 2011, 14:27   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,446
Did you create a mountlist for your card? It won't be seen unless you tell the computer what size it is (cylinders heads sectors) and tell the computer to use your new compactflash.device.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 September 2011, 14:31   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
aaaarghhh mountlists??? block sizes??? how do I do that??

I know where mont lists live on the sysyem. Just not sure how to build one! Can I edit one that is in the fat95 archive?
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 September 2011, 14:37   #11
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 63
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
I installed compactflash.device into devs. The card is not seen by the amiga.
The card is a 2mb FLASH PCMCIA card.
Am a bit lost to be honest.
Some PCMCIA flash cards are not usable on the Amiga, I tried a few over a year ago and posted the results here. The cards work brilliantly on laptops though, so its just the way the Amiga hardware reads and uses the connections that is a problem.


http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=626361&postcount=14

Last edited by Allen1; 16 September 2011 at 14:40. Reason: found the post I mentioned
Allen1 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 4mb-8mb fast ram expansion kipper2k Hardware mods 143 26 May 2019 00:37
32-bit Fast RAM slower than 24-bit Fast on certain A1200 config moshy support.WinUAE 1 24 May 2013 22:55
A600 w/ 1MB Chip + 4MB Fast Ram = WHDLoad success rate? Kenan support.Hardware 7 08 May 2013 19:14
A608 Amiga 600 - 4mb Fast Ram Upgrade fitzsteve MarketPlace 0 18 October 2010 00:23
Fast RAM on A600? *NOT PCMCIA* Akira Hardware mods 9 21 January 2009 19:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07331 seconds with 13 queries