English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2006, 19:39   #1
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
auto loading save states for each custom config,how?

anyway to get winuae to auto load a save state for each custom configuration,ive tried,but to no avail.would a macro prog help to achieve this,if so,any suggestions?.
cheers.
kirk is offline  
Old 27 October 2006, 21:04   #2
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 1,661
Any particular reason why you want to do this?

Self-executing Amiga games are already possible by unticking Show GUI on Startup. I did this for Slam Tillt which is pinned to my Start Menu. As for starting a game automatically from a save-state.... no idea I'm afraid.

Off-topic: Out of interest kirk, where about in uk are you from?
quahappy is offline  
Old 28 October 2006, 06:15   #3
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
hi,
manchester then barnsley,nice to see a post from a fellow south yorkshire amiga user !
i use the lemonade frontend to run winuae,its brill and the next release may? support automatic save state loading,i hope so.
kirk is offline  
Old 28 October 2006, 20:54   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,915
statefile=<path to .uss> in config file or in command line: -cfgparam statefile=<path to .uss>
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 October 2006, 21:07   #5
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 1,661
Learn something new every day... so it is possible then.
quahappy is offline  
Old 28 October 2006, 22:26   #6
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Sure is, and it's been available in GameBase Amiga for quite some time now.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 30 October 2006, 02:54   #7
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
hi all,
me exicted,but could someone explain the solution given in a tiny bit more detail,im a bit thick,
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
statefile=<path to .uss> in config file or in command line: -cfgparam statefile=<path to .uss>
does this mean editing the configuration or state file,or something else?,in winue itself,or outside of the program.

by the way,mr wilen,winuae is fantastic !,and all i use my pc for,not interested in modern 3d games,mainly all flash and no substance.

Last edited by Paul; 30 October 2006 at 11:06.
kirk is offline  
Old 30 October 2006, 10:42   #8
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 1,661
You can save a Configurations file for each game (.uae file located in WinUAE\Configurations). This holds information such as display preferences, adf paths, game controls, etc, etc. There are too many to list!

You can edit this .uae file using something like Notepad.

Enter this into your .uae file of the game you want to include Savestate using any text editor:
(I placed mine just before the command state_replay=no)

statefile=(enter the full destination of where your savestate is located - minus the brackets).
Should be something like c:\program files\WinAE\SaveStates\(filename.USS)

example (as on my pc):

statefile=C:\Program Files\Cloanto\Amiga Forever\Emulation\WinUAE\Savestates\pmtest.USS


Save the file and then when you double-click on the Configuration game file in WinUAE, the game will start from your save state.

If you wanted to "pin" a game to the start menu so it bypasses the WinUAE GUI, edit the UAE file and change use_gui=yes to use_gui=no. Drag the UAE game file to your Start Menu.


Thanks to Toni for pointing this one out. Can you tell I've been playing with it?!

Hope the above helps kirk. If you get stuck....

Last edited by quahappy; 30 October 2006 at 11:17.
quahappy is offline  
Old 30 October 2006, 18:25   #9
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
cheers,shall try that when i get home.
to think i can link a save state to individual configs is making me wet myself,so now just click a game in the lemonade frontend and go!.
kirk is offline  
Old 30 October 2006, 20:16   #10
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
sometimes i wonder why i bother
Belgarath is offline  
Old 01 November 2006, 03:32   #11
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
sorry,ive only just realised who u r,and im looking forward to setting up your brill sounding gamebase amiga asap,sounds ace.long live the amiga!
kirk is offline  
Old 23 November 2006, 18:56   #12
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
hi all,
just thought i would mention something in relation to auto loading save states.the above method works fine for most games,but most AGA games dont seem to like it and therefore the state will still need to be loaded manually,i wonder why?
bye
kirk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto load config DaveMB support.WinUAE 2 15 October 2010 19:32
Save States Marlon support.WinUAE 9 27 June 2009 03:20
Auto loading configure file Vars191 support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2008 03:14
Save states stainy support.WinUAE 5 24 January 2006 15:48
Save States Techx support.WinUAE 1 09 August 2005 19:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08836 seconds with 13 queries