English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2002, 13:52   #1
Rotr
Member
Rotr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 47
Robocop2

Hi Guys, my first post so forgive me if this is painfully obvious!

I'm having some problems with Robocop2.

No matter what I do I'm not able to see the Robocop sprite.

I've tried A500 and A1200 configurations both with WINUAE and WINFELLOW ( latest editions ) I've tried OCS ECS and I've been playing with the NTSC option.

Am I using a bad copy? Or is this a well known problem with some games, I tried to search the forum but came up empty.

Greetz,

Rotr
Rotr is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 March 2002, 17:37   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Robocop 2

Robocop 2 is one of the few games to have a 16 colour sprite if memory serves me correctly. Robocop isn't one sprite its several, and it maybe that support is not there for this type of eventuality.

Very rare!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 05 March 2002, 17:51   #3
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
Try the ocs12 configuration at Back To The Roots and the latest WinUAE version...

http://www.back2roots.org/Tools/Emu/Configs/
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	robocop2.gif
Views:	356
Size:	51.1 KB
ID:	1957  
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 05 March 2002, 20:04   #4
Rotr
Member
Rotr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 47
Tried the OCS12 approach but that doesn't seem to work.
It seems Galahads explanation might just be right.
I guess I'll have to put it back on the shelf "for now!"

Thanks anyway guys!
Rotr is offline  
Old 05 March 2002, 20:19   #5
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
No, because I was able to run it successfully in WinUAE...

I'll try and get the configuration that works.
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 05 March 2002, 20:58   #6
Rotr
Member
Rotr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 47
That would be great. I used WINUAE 8.21 with the description of BTTR OCS12 ( I couldn't download the specific file from BTTR, URL leads me back to the main page ).
Rotr is offline  
Old 05 March 2002, 22:03   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Use 0.8.8 R8 or 0.8.17 Rx!

Quote:
Try the ocs12 configuration at Back To The Roots and the latest WinUAE version
NO!
This game doesn't work with 0.8.21, but works like a charm in either 0.8.8 R8 or 0.8.17!
(Toni, it would be nice if you looked into this a bit... )

Yes, use one of these versions and you won't have problems.
And besides: an ordinary A500 configuration works fine here.

Last edited by andreas; 05 March 2002 at 22:15.
andreas is offline  
Old 06 March 2002, 07:34   #8
Rotr
Member
Rotr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 47
Eureka! It does indeed work in R8.17v3 with a standard config, so it seems it's a WINUAE R21 issue! Too bad, other than that the new release is quite nice.

Thanks again for the input, EAB is a great source for info indeed!
Rotr is offline  
Old 06 March 2002, 12:49   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,934
Argh... It seems my new great sprite emulation rewrite isn't so great after all

Unfortunately Amiga's sprite hardware isn't documented very well. There are some programs doing sprite tricks that shouldn't work according to existing documentation (Leander..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 March 2002, 14:24   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thumbs up

Don't hide your light under the bushel, Toni!
Your sprite code rewrite made a LOT of other stuff work perfectly (eg Superfrog), so you really did a remarkable step forward there!

And of course, I know that it must cost you quite an effort to take the risk of breaking everything that worked before.

Last edited by andreas; 06 March 2002 at 21:40.
andreas is offline  
Old 06 March 2002, 15:15   #11
Rotr
Member
Rotr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 47
I agree with Andreas, you're doing a great job Toni, don't get discouraged by a few minor glitches. God knows the Amiga developers had a habit of using black magic when it came to making some things work.
Rotr is offline  
Old 06 March 2002, 17:32   #12
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Question

You got Robocop 2 working on 08.8r8 Andreas? What's your config? Robo 2 is one of the few games that manages to lock up WinUAE on 08.8r8 & 08.21r1,(at least for me anyhow!).
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 06 March 2002, 18:25   #13
Big-Byte
Long time member

Big-Byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 753
Ive still got the Amiga Systems Programmers Guide
AND the Amiga Hardware Reference Manual.

If theres any info you want. I could try to look it up for you.
Big-Byte is offline  
Old 07 March 2002, 00:19   #14
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Nah, no lockups here.
Make sure you're using the ANGELS/DEFJAM version.
This is my config, nothing spectacular, though.
Use Kick 1.3.
Attached Files
File Type: uae !ocs13w.uae (1.5 KB, 102 views)
andreas is offline  
Old 08 March 2002, 10:44   #15
Rotr
Member
Rotr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 47
Well, somebody has been keeping himself busy.

The problem with the sprites seems to have been solved in the new release of WINUAE 8.21r2. Robocop2 works fine!

Great work Toni.
Rotr is offline  
Old 01 January 2004, 04:25   #16
Frank
 
Posts: n/a
I apologise if I shouldn’t be making game requests but I'm desperately trying to find robocop 2 in adf format can anyone help?
 
Old 01 January 2004, 17:38   #17
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 48
Posts: 275
It's in the Zone. Enjoy.
Marlon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18490 seconds with 12 queries