English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2017, 15:57   #201
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I've added a description of that to the Wiki on january 5th already:
http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500plus
Thanks for info. I was wondering what aca.resource was used for since I could see it in the menus but had no idea whether I should have it on or off. It is not mentioned on that wiki link though that the flashrom tool is made available through that option.

Both of those require KS 2.04+. fmsdisk doesn't have any special KS requirements, but from the documentation it doesn't have any boot support. It is just a virtual floppy meant for extracting/mounting .dms images amongst others.
demolition is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 17:08   #202
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 509
Still some issues with AR3 save-states. It seems the memory limiting function of AR3 in ACA does not work properly. And that is most likely the main reason why save-states do not work correct.
Simply pressing F3 in AR opens menu when is possible to limit available mem. When done, simple reset makes Amiga boot with memory limited (on real hardware). But with ACA-AR3 memory is still remains full - but internaly AR3 thinks it is already limited, so allows SQ function to work. And this obviously leads to problems.
amigoun is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 20:05   #203
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 509
I also noticed ACAs system info reports on my A500+ 2MB chip ram even if the trapdoor expansion ram card is not connected.
amigoun is offline  
Old 19 January 2017, 13:19   #204
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,251
These Action Replay memory limiting functions will be addressed in the next update. Please note that AR3 is an expansion that was developed when Kickstart 1.3 was state-of-the-art, so these will not work with 512K-sized Kickstarts. However, they will be "back to working" under Kick1.3 with one of the next updates.

Chipram recognition is a different story - thanks for the report. Please provide more information: Is it a Rev.8 board, or a real A500+ with 1M chipram on-board and an optional 1M in the trapdoor slot? What's the physical Kickstart ROM you have? And what version of the Menu System are you using?

thanks,
Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 19 January 2017, 14:14   #205
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 509
Thanks & looking forward for fixed AR3. It is my favourite piece of hw, and I am very happy it is implemented in ACA500plus.
Cocerning ChipRAM, I have real A500+ (mb rev 8A) with 1MB chip onboard and opt. 1M in trapdoor. System menu v0.77 and kick 2.05 same with 3.1. Updated to 0.79 and bad recognition still persists.
amigoun is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 00:39   #206
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
I can confirm the A500+ issue. In my A500+ Rev 8A, the ACA says 2MB chip mem no matter whether the 1MB in the trapdoor is connected or not. I have a KS3.1 physical ROM. Using 0.80 menu.

Booting into WB, it shows the correct 1MB chip.
demolition is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 14:46   #207
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
Found some other potential conflict. I was testing out the ACA500p in my 500+ and if I enable VBR move in the menu, all WHDLoad slaves would crash after load with a memory access error at around $f00000 (from memory, can take picture later if you like so you can see the exact wording).

The CPU in my 500+ is a 68010 which has a VBR register unlike the 000 but that CPU should be disabled with the ACA500p attached, right?

With VBR Move disabled in the ACA menu, the slaves would run fine and the quit key still worked in the 3 different slaves I tested, but not sure if those slaves were already fixed to enable quit on 68000 or the VBR was required.

Edit: Was just thinking that perhaps the WHDLoad version I have installed is not the latest one if that matters.. Think it might be <18.0.

Last edited by demolition; 20 January 2017 at 14:53.
demolition is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 19:24   #208
el_pasi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 183
Indeed some WHDLoad-games don't work if VBR move is enabled.
At least Paradroid 90 (install v0401.1), Rainbow Islands (v1.4.1), Uridium 2 (v0801.1) didn't work with my setup. Also Formula One Grand Prix (not whdload-version) is incompatible. It crashes when race should start. But all these games work fine with same ACA500+ settings, only VBR move must be disabled. I also quickly tested bunch of other WHDLoad-games (Gods, Phantom Fighter, Pinball Dreams, Rick Dangerous 2, Sensible Golf, Shadow Of Beast, Speedball 2, Turrican 2, Xenon 2) and those had no issues with VBR move. I tested with WHDLoad v18.2, and Amiga 500 Rev6A, ACA 500+ Firmware 0.79.
el_pasi is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 00:37   #209
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,251
This WHDload update fixes VBRmove issues:

http://whdload.de/whdload/whd183.lha

Please report back if you still find problems. Please use this with the latest menu version V0.79 (note that user "demolition" got a test-version V0.80 that is not yet ready for release).

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 01:19   #210
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
I still got the same problem using 0.80 and WHDLoad 18.3 in my A500+ as you can see here. This particular error was from Giana Sisters SE V1.0. The game runs with VBR move disabled and can also quit.

I tried a few games and some of them, instead of producing this error like last time, just flashed the power LED, although it just kept doing that and never showed a guru.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WHDload_address_error.jpg
Views:	127
Size:	221.5 KB
ID:	51771  
demolition is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 03:06   #211
remowilliams
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Forgive the ignorance here - but if I've got an A500 with a 512K trapdoor and ECS NTSC Agnus (id=$0030) - am I supposed to be able to get a configuration with 1MB chipram?

And the reason I ask, is because I can't

Last edited by remowilliams; 21 January 2017 at 03:42.
remowilliams is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 08:26   #212
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
You will need a 1MB Agnus. Not sure if ECS Agnus can also be 512k?
What does WhichAmiga says regarding the Agnus model?
demolition is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 09:59   #213
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
This particular error was from Giana Sisters SE V1.0.
This looks like a word or long-read from an odd address, which is not supported by the 68000. The weird part is that the program counter appears to be within Kickstart.

Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I tried a few games and some of them, instead of producing this error like last time, just flashed the power LED, although it just kept doing that and never showed a guru.
I know you're in direct contact with Toni - if you can condense this down to the shortest-possible path to reproduce this and send it to him, he can investigate it.

thanks,
Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 10:01   #214
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,115
Quote:
whdload
This is really strange suggestion but does it work if you also enable Action Replay III? Don't even need to map it to button press, only to enable it. (EDIT: also try to map something to at least one button)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 January 2017 at 10:57.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 January 2017, 14:24   #215
el_pasi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
This WHDload update fixes VBRmove issues:

http://whdload.de/whdload/whd183.lha

Please report back if you still find problems. Please use this with the latest menu version V0.79 (note that user "demolition" got a test-version V0.80 that is not yet ready for release).

Jens
Thanks Jens, WHDLoad v18.3 did solve those VBR move -problems concerning Paradroid 90, Rainbow Islands, Uridium 2 and possibly some other titles. I tested several WHDLoad-installed games and so far haven't found more issues on my setup. And with WHDLoad v18.2 already majority of games worked, also Giana Sisters SE (V1.1).
el_pasi is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 15:00   #216
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
For the record, I found out that my problems were caused by aca.resource being disabled. If you want to have VBR move enabled and use WHDLoad, aca.resource should also be enabled.
demolition is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 16:05   #217
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
For the record, I found out that my problems were caused by aca.resource being disabled. If you want to have VBR move enabled and use WHDLoad, aca.resource should also be enabled.
Confirmed for GianaSisters whd version.
Psygore is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 18:01   #218
remowilliams
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
You will need a 1MB Agnus. Not sure if ECS Agnus can also be 512k?
What does WhichAmiga says regarding the Agnus model?
Thanks for that, WhichAmiga says its Agnus 8372a

So here's the strange part - I can enable it now and it does work.

The first few hours I spent playing with the board there was nothing I could do to enable the F5 1M Chip RAM expansion option. I tested enabling/disabling the trapdoor RAM and booting into WB1.3, and every time it showed the correct lower/higher amount of memory.

So after a couple of hours the only changes I had made to the setup (not even physically moving it) was to plug a joystick into the machine and run Dragon Breed WHDload.

After playing that a bit and rebooting - voila. I suddenly find that the 1MB Chip RAM option is available, turn it on and proceed to run some WHDload stuff that requires 1MB Chip.

Now I'm not complaining now that it works, but somethings odd.
remowilliams is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 20:04   #219
Arnell
 
Posts: n/a
I've got an ACA1220 Accelerator, that wouldn't boot with an ACA500Plus, but when reading the manual it suggested pulling it out a couple of mm, which did the trick
What I noticed while I had the ACA1220 disabled was that my current CassicWB CFcard wouldn't boot, error saying "Stack Overflow" but when I got the card working it booted fine ?
Also I cannot select Action Replay Roms with the ACA1220 connected, is this normal ?
 
Old 21 January 2017, 20:04   #220
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 400
Excuse my illiteracy what is VRM move?
appiah4 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca500 cfaux elpiloto support.Hardware 0 31 December 2014 00:35
ACA500 in A2000 - possible or not? amigoun support.Hardware 3 21 November 2014 21:09
ACA500 slowdown DonutKing support.Hardware 0 15 April 2014 14:50
ACA500 install gurth support.Hardware 19 24 March 2014 00:16
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12127 seconds with 17 queries