English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2010, 23:50   #1
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Which is better ?

Just want to get peoples opinion , im looking into buying another Amiga .
I have A500 atm and my only ever experience with Amiga's .

I assume the 1200 and up Amiga's are more and easier expandable or upgradeable .

But in laemons terms and keeping in mind im a game player , which Amiga would be the most feature packed and upgradeable (cost & ease) Amiga out there ?

I see some people have the 4000 , is this the beez neez in Amiga's ?

I also would like as a side note to be able to hook up to a VGA PC monitor and go for a higher end res Amiga if there is such a thing

Any advice would be greatly appreciated , Also be as basic as you guys want as im only a novice

Regards
Karl
Kakaboy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 March 2010, 23:58   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,660
price / power = A1200 without any doubt.
Predseda is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 00:22   #3
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
price / power = A1200 without any doubt.
How much should I expect to pay for a 1200 ?
I found this on Aus Ebay :
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....=STRK:MEWAX:IT
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 00:30   #4
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 40
Posts: 3,168
4000 - nice but can be expensive although depends on what you're after. The 1200 should suit the majority of people's needs.
Paul_s is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 00:33   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakaboy View Post
Don't be tempted by the first one you see.

There are not enough details about that one to be convincing, IMO.

It looks like an Escom AT1200, so it should have 3.1 ROMs, but it doesn't say so. "Floppy drive replaced and working" does not sound very reassuring, hard drive size is not mentioned and "backup install disks" don't sound like original disks.

You should give that one a miss, I think.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 00:35   #6
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 40
Posts: 3,168
If you're going to spend that kind of money do it properly once and buy a new one from Amigakit. At least you are saved any messing around (especially on eBay)
Paul_s is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 00:42   #7
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Thanks for the advice ,

I didnt bid on it as the add didnt dazzle me enought so to speak .

He originally said he had 3.9 and when I asked him about it he said he made a mistake and changed it .

I have seen the ones from amiga kit but I think with freight and exchange rate for Aus $ it would be getting up there . The new ones from there dont have HDD either .

There is a 4000 on Aus ebay for $1000 , but that seems pretty steap to me .
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 00:48   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakaboy View Post
There is a 4000 on Aus ebay for $1000 , but that seems pretty steap to me .
The A4000s are nice machines, but one thing to bear in mind is that, unlike the A1200, they have no PCMCIA port, so there is no quick and convenient FAT-formatted CF card solution to copying data between your Amiga and PC.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:03   #9
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
The A4000s are nice machines, but one thing to bear in mind is that, unlike the A1200, they have no PCMCIA port, so there is no quick and convenient FAT-formatted CF card solution to copying data between your Amiga and PC.
Im assuming the CF capability makes the old serial connection from pc a little redundant .

As far as installing games on CF for WHDload can this all be done with the pc and then just put back in 1200 when your done ?
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:13   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakaboy View Post
Im assuming the CF capability makes the old serial connection from pc a little redundant .
Yes, just a little.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakaboy View Post
As far as installing games on CF for WHDload can this all be done with the pc and then just put back in 1200 when your done ?
There is an incompatibility in the way that file attributes are handled between the Amiga and PC filesystems, which means that it is not possible to install Amiga applications directly on a FAT-formatted CF card.

The usual procedure is to copy compressed archives onto the CF card, insert it into the PCMCIA slot of your Amiga and extract them to the hard drive.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:29   #11
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Yes, just a little.



There is an incompatibility in the way that file attributes are handled between the Amiga and PC filesystems, which means that it is not possible to install Amiga applications directly on a FAT-formatted CF card.

The usual procedure is to copy compressed archives onto the CF card, insert it into the PCMCIA slot of your Amiga and extract them to the hard drive.
Right .. so the 1200 has CF and IDE HDD capability ?

Well thats a whole different ball game compared to A500 !!!
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:39   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakaboy View Post
Right .. so the 1200 has CF and IDE HDD capability ?
Yes, CF (and SD) cards can be used via adapters in the PCMCIA slot and, because the A1200 has an IDE controller, CF cards can even be used as hard drives via a CF to IDE 44-pin adapter.

When a CF card is to be used as a hard drive replacement, it can first be connected to the IDE controller in your PC and set up completely in WinUAE before removing it and installing it in the Amiga.

However, the Amiga's IDE and PCMCIA interfaces are fussy about which cards and adapters they will accept, so care must be taken in selecting the right components.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:41   #13
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,717
Our A1200 Built to Order can be configured as New Stock and with a hard disk.

Shipping to Australia would be 46.18 by FedEx Priority (package weight is 7KG approximately).
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:45   #14
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Can anyone tell me what Amiga RebeCd is using in post #11 in this thread :

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=49578
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:51   #15
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,717
It looks like an Indivision
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:52   #16
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Our A1200 Built to Order can be configured as New Stock and with a hard disk.

Shipping to Australia would be 46.18 by FedEx Priority (package weight is 7KG approximately).
So you dont upgrade the new 1200's ?
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:53   #17
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,717
Yes we can upgrade also at customer request.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:53   #18
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
It looks like an Indivision
What machine would he be using ?

What workbench is displayed ?
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:56   #19
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,717
Looks like he is running some add-ons such as VisualPrefs, Birdie or Amiga Theme Experience on this Workbench.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 02:02   #20
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Looks like he is running some add-ons such as VisualPrefs, Birdie or Amiga Theme Experience on this Workbench.
So the add ons will make the WB look completely different to 3.1 ?

So with A1200 new
+120gig Drive
+2gigCF & interface , adapter for PCMCIA slot
+Scan doubler
+Freight

EDIT: the CF can be SD , I dont think it matters just so I can use it with pc to transfer files .

What would I be looking at $ ?

Last edited by Kakaboy; 02 March 2010 at 02:13. Reason: More info
Kakaboy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.54225 seconds with 13 queries