English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2012, 23:15   #1
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
Massive FPS drops on 2nd monitor

I have a really strange issue, when running winUAE 2.4.1 in a 1280 x 960 window on an external monitor (well, a 40 inch LCD 720p TV) connected by HDMI

every few seconds winUAE's CPU usage jumps up to around 166% and the FPS drops to around 30

however, if use directdraw instead direct3d its fine, i am guessing there are too many variables to work out why this happens...

my PC is okay.. quad core amd a3800, 12gb ram, geforce gt530 (2gb ram), dx11

will i suffer using directdraw as opposed to d3d?

any ideas?
Djay is offline  
Old 19 December 2012, 23:37   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Have you tried 2.5.0? Basically Direct3D needs a better PC, but except for filters you won't 'suffer' when using DirectDraw
TCD is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 00:54   #3
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
haven't tried 2.5.0... will give it a go
so direct3d will not work on a 2nd monitor because of my spec?

it's fine on the primary monitor! but i never use filters anyway

thanks for you help TCD
Djay is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 01:11   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Let's wait for Toni's answer then
TCD is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 18:12   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
DirectDraw vs Direct3d: depends on PC and drivers and everything. Use which one works the best.

But first check your display card's settings, it may have selected some 24p mode or something (instead of 50p/60p) when connected to a TV.

Attach winuaebootlog.txt (run winuae.exe when connected to a TV)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 19:21   #6
mc6809e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djay View Post
I have a really strange issue, when running winUAE 2.4.1 in a 1280 x 960 window on an external monitor (well, a 40 inch LCD 720p TV) connected by HDMI

every few seconds winUAE's CPU usage jumps up to around 166% and the FPS drops to around 30
In the View menu of task manager, select "Show Kernel Times". If it's a driver issue, the red line in CPU Usage History window will reach high towards the top of the graph.
mc6809e is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 19:23   #7
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
i have the latest nvidia drivers and dx 9/11 updates
the output to tv is limited 30hz, where as the pc monitor is 60hz

its funny cos i dont have this on ePSXe 1.8, fusion etc... but i know winUAE is more advanced and requires better performance etc

side note..

would be handy if winuae remembered window location in the configuration file not as the program? that way i could have one configuration for the monitor and one for the TV, but that a very specialist request


---
i will check task manager and produce a log in a sec

not a yule log of course

sorry i couldnt resist
Djay is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 19:27   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djay View Post
i have the latest nvidia drivers and dx 9/11 updates
the output to tv is limited 30hz, where as the pc monitor is 60hz
You should get normal 50/60Hz from any HD Ready/Full HD TVs.
I guess 30Hz = interlaced 30Hz = not that good for Amiga.

Quote:
would be handy if winuae remembered window location in the configuration file not as the program? that way i could have one configuration for the monitor and one for the TV, but that a very specialist request
What window?

ADDED: Include also 2.5.0 winuaebootlog.txt (and test it too)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 December 2012 at 19:36.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 20:56   #9
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You should get normal 50/60Hz from any HD Ready/Full HD TVs.
I guess 30Hz = interlaced 30Hz = not that good for Amiga.
sadly its not full hd, only 720p and a toshiba so its a bit shit, but it was a spare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What window?
lets say i choose a config and click start, winUAE remembers the window location when i exit... but that location applies to all configurations

ADDED: Include also 2.5.0 winuaebootlog.txt (and test it too)

UPDATE:
ok... tested it again, strangely defraging my HD and setting the screen to 1824x1026 has fixed it????

Last edited by Djay; 20 December 2012 at 21:33.
Djay is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 21:32   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
720p = "hd ready" and it is 99.9% sure that it will support 720p50 and 720p60 (It is 99.9999% if it has HDMI input)

You need to recheck your display driver control panel settings if there is no 50Hz available in winuae refresh rate selection menu. (and include winuaebootlog.txt)

At least ATI control panel needs clicking some checkboxes to enable 50p and 60p.

Quote:
lets say i choose a config and click start, winUAE remembers the window location when i exit... but that location applies to all configurations
GUI window? 2.5+ has separate GUI position for windowed, full-window and fullscreen modes. (but it won't help if you need 2 different fullscreen GUI positions)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 01:11   #11
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
here is the winlog and a screenie of the Nvidia setting (the limit is 100% 30hz)

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image1.png
Views:	449
Size:	79.8 KB
ID:	33535  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (17.4 KB, 116 views)
Djay is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 01:15   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,986
Strange, never seen this 30Hz limit somewhere. Is it the same under "change resolution"? You said that you have a 720p TV, so 1280x720p would be the native and suggested resolution.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 08:07   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
It seems you have forced single resolution (1824x1026?! 30Hz), all programs output that resolution, scaled if program selected something else.

It also says native resolution is 1920x1080, not 720.. This does not make sense

Log shows that normal 50Hz and 60Hz modes are available too.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 10:01   #14
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
You could create a custom mode in the Nvidia control panel. Create a 720p/1080 50Hz mode.

I don't use Nvidia for about 3 years now, but in 2009 I created a 100Hz mode for a second monitor which had a 120hz limit, that Win7 /default Nvidia modes would not get past from 85Hz. Maybe you have a similar problem.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 10:35   #15
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
further testing...

at 1920x1080 the screen needs to be resized to 1824x1026 and i only get 30hz for both... dropping down to 1280x720, which needs to be resized to 1216x684 i get 60hz

like i said its an awful 720p Toshiba LCD TV (the old(ish) bedroom TV)

here is a log at 1280x720...
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.6 KB, 186 views)
Djay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Massive by skarla NovaCoder support.Demos 17 20 August 2017 03:47
Need a massive favour - Deuteros Neil79 Retrogaming General Discussion 11 10 September 2012 19:51
Massive oversight in HRTMON! h0ffman Coders. General 9 26 February 2011 14:42
WANTED: 2nd hand 19" TFT monitor Smiley MarketPlace 0 31 July 2007 19:11
IRC massive update ! RCK project.IRC 0 26 April 2003 01:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09532 seconds with 16 queries