English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2020, 04:21   #1
ROM
Registered User

ROM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Cleveland, OH USA
Posts: 51
WHDLOAD no longer works properly

Upgraded to os3.1.4.1 and copied the Kick start Rom to my ACA500+.
Got everything working and the installed WHDLOAD I copied a couple games that i was playing int he competition wolf child and turrican and they seem to run fine. but if i try and install any games from floppy or i got some other games from some of the WHDLOAD packs that people have out there and they wont run i get the DOS-Error #205 (Object not found) on Reading "devs:kickstart/kick34005.a500", on my previous install i copied that file to dev folder this time around i'm not able to do that as skick and grab kick do not provide me with a file that matches my current kick start. Anyone come across this yet? or have any ideas to fix it. good thing i didn't wipe my original CF card, i started with a new one, so ill swap it back for now
ROM is offline  
Old 02 March 2020, 08:41   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,570
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sounds like it could be max transfer issue, what value did you set in HDToolBox when you prepared your new CF? Should be 0x1fe00
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 02 March 2020, 08:43   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,570
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
If the files are actually missing you just need an image of the rom and rename it to match, you should be able to find all these online for easy download
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 02 March 2020, 14:07   #4
ROM
Registered User

ROM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Cleveland, OH USA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Sounds like it could be max transfer issue, what value did you set in HDToolBox when you prepared your new CF? Should be 0x1fe00
I left it at default as i the guide i was using said we shouldn't need to do this step any more. But i will try that and see and i should be able to just grab those missing files from my previous install which i still have. Thanks for the suggestions.
ROM is offline  
Old 02 March 2020, 14:47   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,652
This might help: http://whdload.de/docs/en/need.html
daxb is online now  
Old 07 March 2020, 13:52   #6
ROM
Registered User

ROM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Cleveland, OH USA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
If the files are actually missing you just need an image of the rom and rename it to match, you should be able to find all these online for easy download
I copied the missing files from my old CF card into devs folder on new CF card and it works perfect now. Thanks for the help guys
ROM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB joystick fire button no longer works dreamkatcha support.FS-UAE 0 23 January 2015 22:10
Multiscan Productivity no longer works ducktale support.WinUAE 4 30 January 2014 10:50
Whdload works in Winuae, not with A1200 (nothing happens) emuola project.WHDLoad 34 09 May 2012 15:52
WHDLoad on PC works fine but not on real Amiga DC33 support.Apps 17 04 September 2011 21:57
RSI Megademo no longer works Maren support.WinUAE 4 14 August 2009 19:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07389 seconds with 15 queries