English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2003, 01:02   #1
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 44
Posts: 431
Blizzard 060

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...ory=11991&rd=1

Phew! What a price!

Nice piece of kit though, someone's going to enjoy themselves with that.
Parsec is offline  
Old 07 July 2003, 01:47   #2
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
I've always wanted one of these for my A1200 (currently 030@50mhz, also a Blizzard), probably wouldn't make proper use of it but it just has cool appeal

What price can one usually pick up the 060 Blizzard cards for A1200 trapdoor? Eyetech told me they ran out of stock ages ago, so I'm assuming you can only get them via auctions now.
Echo is offline  
Old 07 July 2003, 04:53   #3
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
£170... ouch! those 1260s have allways been waaay out of my price range... besides I'm happy with mah little 1230
rattus is offline  
Old 07 July 2003, 13:10   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,956
Bloody hell £170!!!!

That is a lot of money for an A1200 accel board. I paid £200 for my A1200 Tower with an Apollo 060 (Which isn't as nice but still, I got a PicassoII as well )

What are the main differences between the Apollo boards and the Blizzard boards, I always hear favour for the Blizzard boards, just wanted to know a few reasons for it?

That reminds me, I have another A1200 sitting about with a Blizz 1230IV 030. It has no FPU and only 4MB of RAM, but I don't use it...
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 July 2003, 15:11   #5
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
The main differences are:

- Apollo boards reportedly have more severe problems with 1d.4 and 2B revisions of the 1200 motherboard. I haven't tested the Blizzard in either of those yet, but the Apollo is almost unusable in a 1d.4 and entirely useless in a 2B;

- Apollo boards have a cheapo software SCSI-II expansion, whilst the Blizzards have a proper hardware SCSI-II implementation;

- Apollo boards cannot be disabled - to switch back to a standard 1200 setup for compatibility, the card must be removed;

- Apollo 66MHz boards use overclocked 50MHz CPUs. The overclocking isn't particularly well done. Blizzard 60MHz boards, meanwhile, use full 60MHz CPUs.

- Apollo boards can have a maximum of 64MB installed over two SIMMs (32MB per SIMM, and only if the second SIMM socket is installed). Blizzard boards can have a single 64MB SIMM on-board, and a second 128MB SIMM on the separate SCSI expansion, giving a total of 192MB.

- Blizzard boards shipped with a few handy utilities, such as "CyberPatcher", which sped up unimplemented FPU instructions. The Apollo didn't ship with any software except its driver libraries and a CPU command replacement. However, both boards work faster with the commercial "OxyPatcher" utility.

- The Blizzard library system is much tidier than the Apollo system.

- Blizzard boards use the BlizKick ROM rekicking utility. Apollo boards use the RemApollo utility. BlizKick used to be a much better utility, but there's little between them now.
ant512 is offline  
Old 07 July 2003, 15:56   #6
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 44
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally posted by rattus
... besides I'm happy with mah little 1230
Yeah but have you seen that 060 chip?!!

It's a beast. Looks bigger than a Pentium...
Parsec is offline  
Old 12 July 2003, 19:34   #7
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
Will be a whyle before I can spend that kind of cash on an accelerator, im reletively happy with my standard A1200 at the moment anyway.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 13 July 2003, 14:23   #8
front243
 
Posts: n/a
Vesalia is still selling Blizzard 1260
 
Old 13 July 2003, 16:57   #9
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally posted by front243
Vesalia is still selling Blizzard 1260
I hope they're brand new at that price!
Echo is offline  
Old 13 July 2003, 22:02   #10
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
They are brand-new, but won't fit into a standard desktop case.
ant512 is offline  
Old 13 July 2003, 22:50   #11
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
yeah, those are tower only
rattus is offline  
Old 13 July 2003, 23:19   #12
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Bugger, I did wonder why there was only a 1200T version listed there. Why are the trapdoor A1200 ones not available? I don't remember them having a heat dissipation issue, least not like the 68040s anyway.
Echo is offline  
Old 13 July 2003, 23:35   #13
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 51
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
What do people need the 68060 for on an amiga anyway (same with ppc addons)? Is there much software available that uses those processors?
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 14 July 2003, 00:18   #14
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally posted by Unknown_K
What do people need the 68060 for on an amiga anyway (same with ppc addons)? Is there much software available that uses those processors?
It's a status symbol

(oh and I wouldn't mind checking out some first person shooters on it!)
Echo is offline  
Old 14 July 2003, 01:42   #15
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
The 040 boards were only made for towers. There were two versions of the 060 board - desktop and tower. The desktop ones were probably more popular and sold out quicker.

As for why anyone would want an 060, it depends on what you want to use the Amiga for. If you just want to play games, there's little point in buying one. If, like me, you use it for other things (16-bit OctaMED modules, web design and browsing, etc), particularly if you have a graphics card, an 060 is essential.
ant512 is offline  
Old 14 July 2003, 02:02   #16
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
With a 060 you can do nearly the same things on your Miggy as you do on PeCe, like watching Movies etc. It´s just pure POWER
RetroMan is offline  
Old 14 July 2003, 03:08   #17
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
With a 060 you can do nearly the same things on your Miggy as you do on PeCe, like watching Movies etc. It´s just pure POWER
Yeah right, someone told me the DivX port can only just manage 15fps for a 320x240 clip (060) with a graphics card, lol.

Unfortunately the technology is now so old, WinUAE completely wipes the floor with it, even with the emulation overhead. Try Deluxe Paint's move command, it draws frames faster than realtime playback!

I still want an '060 though, just for the hell of it
Echo is offline  
Old 15 July 2003, 00:14   #18
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Video playback, of any format (MOV, AVI, MPG, etc) is awful on anything other than a PPC, even on a 66MHz 060 and a graphics card. I might have had slightly better performance if I had a Zorro III bus or PCI graphics card, but it still wouldn't have been remotely watchable.
ant512 is offline  
Old 31 July 2003, 06:35   #19
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 51
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
I never seen a point in making old hardware run things that new hardware runs VERY cheaply. I do see a point in making old hardware run old software of the same era quicker (assuming the old software even needed a speed boost).

If an old amiga ran a game at 15fps on an a stock setup but would run it at 60fps with an 030 accelerator then thats a good thing. Trying to get an old dos game like duke 3d (which a $20 old pc can do perfectly) on an amiga with some insanely priced addons at 5fps is just plane nuts to me.

Replacing your ancient 80mb hd in an amiga with a 4gb hd that is cheap makes sence, adding a PPC card to your a1200 for $600 just so you can run a handfull of demo's is a waste of money (to me).
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 31 July 2003, 07:09   #20
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 97
Posts: 801
When the cost is ?

a fan like any enthusiast will go to great lengths and expense to achieve what they see as their goal for those who are happy to revel in a purist fashion of simple memorey expanded machines that seems ok but when acceleration or expensive and rare add ons come to play .... thats another question , when does a miggy cease to be one ? when its towered some would say others look for emulation as a road back but surely its that perspective that makes us individuals , we each decide how far is enough { for now anyway ! }
woody57 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard PPC 060 1time support.Hardware 5 06 September 2010 15:53
For Sale: Blizzard 1260 060@80MHz 64MB RAM or 060@106MHz and 0MB RAM; it's not a joke stachu100 MarketPlace 5 16 May 2010 11:43
Blizzard 060 Problem *Help* D4Ni3L3 support.Hardware 3 24 March 2010 20:49
Wanted Blizzard 060 or PPC Peter MarketPlace 9 09 June 2007 01:29
blizzard 060 dcr8520 MarketPlace 0 25 April 2002 22:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08788 seconds with 13 queries