English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2017, 07:57   #1
Frodelius
 
Posts: n/a
Use the Data Disk when running FS-UAE Arcade?

Hi all,

I am using FS-UAE 2.8.3

I am currently playing Hero Quest (Gremlin).

When using the FS-UAE Launcher I can add the data disk (Return of the Witchlord) by clicking the Floppy Drives icon, then adding the data disk to the Media Swap List. This works great in the Launcher.

But I have not been able to add the data disk using the Arcade.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!
 
Old 10 July 2017, 22:43   #2
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 118
hi,

this version

https://openretro.org/amiga/heroques...e-17413a3850cf

have both the main game and return of the witchlord addon.
once ingame you have the return of the witchlord missions. if you want to play the original campaign. just remove both disks and put disk 2 into df0: then click the 4th icon (the one with the question marks on) and press ok to load the original campaign.
thevoice is offline  
Old 10 July 2017, 23:42   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
You cannot add more disks using the Arcade, no. It only uses predefined configurations. I've added a new IPF variant using both the original game disk + save disk. I can add more combinations if you're using one of the other cracked game disks (and not the cr CLS one...).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 00:16   #4
Frodelius
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by thevoice View Post
hi,

this version

https://openretro.org/amiga/heroques...e-17413a3850cf

have both the main game and return of the witchlord addon.
once ingame you have the return of the witchlord missions. if you want to play the original campaign. just remove both disks and put disk 2 into df0: then click the 4th icon (the one with the question marks on) and press ok to load the original campaign.
Thank you! I had the wrong crack but with this version it works.
 
Old 11 July 2017, 00:19   #5
Frodelius
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
You cannot add more disks using the Arcade, no. It only uses predefined configurations. I've added a new IPF variant using both the original game disk + save disk. I can add more combinations if you're using one of the other cracked game disks (and not the cr CLS one...).
I was using the Hero Quest (1991)(Gremlin)[cr QTX]
If you don't mind to add it, it may help others, but since I downloaded the cr CLS I now have that version up and running

Thanks for this great emulator!
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Bumpy's Arcade Fantasy IPF ldaneels support.Games 7 01 April 2015 16:08
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 02:02
Classify games by developpers,year,genre in fs-uae and fs-uae arcade? Sergeb support.FS-UAE 0 19 March 2014 19:00
How to load data and keep your main loop running? alkis Coders. Asm / Hardware 12 09 September 2013 21:13
Problem retrieving HTTP data with FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 7 14 December 2012 19:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06204 seconds with 13 queries