English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2016, 17:47   #1
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 399
Help setting up SCSI-IDE bridge with Cyberstorm in A4000

I have had a Cyberstorm MKII 060 for quite some time in my A4000D, I'm very happy with it but the one thing that has always let the system down is the on board IDE speed. So I have picked up a Cyber-SCSI and finally just found an Acard AEC-7726Q SCSI-IDE bridge for a reasonable price.

So I want to hook my existing IDE Hard Disk which has several partitions including the boot/system drive to the Cyber-SCSI to hopefully see a decent speed increase. A couple of questions:

1) Do I need to install any special drivers, add to the startup sequence or anything? I'm especially concerned that the Amiga won't boot via SCSI.

2) I don't really understand SCSI termination. I only want to have this one drive hooked up, so do I need a terminator connected, and if so where?

Any help appreciated.
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 19:35   #2
cmsj
Registered User

cmsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London / UK
Posts: 165
1) You shouldn't need to do anything, the CS SCSI should support booting just fine
2) Termination is pretty simple really, both ends of a SCSI chain need to be terminated, but it's very likely that the controller end is terminated, and it looks like the CyberSCSI's external port daughterdaughterboard autosenses if it needs to terminate.

Last edited by cmsj; 12 October 2016 at 20:09.
cmsj is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 22:19   #3
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 399
OK great thanks, so it pretty much should be plug and play. Will report back! Current IDE read speed is about 2.5mb/s according to sysinfo so will be interesting to see what this can do.
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 22:26   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
It's SCSI-2 so you will get approx 8-10mb/sec plus you'll benefit from less CPU overhead, you might have some jumpers to configure on the SCS-IDE bridge.

Have a read of the Acard manual and the manual for the Cyber SCSI board too, it's near enough plug and play though
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 19:00   #5
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 399
I've just thought of something I have overlooked - cables! I only have an IDE cable. I assumed the IDE-SCSI bridge would attach to the CyberSCSI module, but looking at a photo it appears the bridge has a SCSI connector with far more pins and a different shape connector to the CyberSCSI:



and



So what kind of cable do I need?
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 19:23   #6
cmsj
Registered User

cmsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London / UK
Posts: 165
It is possible to adapt the 68pin connector on your ACard, to the 50pin connector on your CyberSCSI, but I think given the lack of space inside an A4000, I would probably suggest you sell that ACard and get a 7720U instead, then all you need is a 50pin SCSI cable of appropriate length
cmsj is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 23:39   #7
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 399
It's taken me the best part of a year to find this one, so don't really want to start again Is there not a cable that will go between the two?
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 01:25   #8
cmsj
Registered User

cmsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London / UK
Posts: 165
I wish I could help there, but I'm not 100% on the details of *precisely* what you'd need to convert from 68pin LVD to the 50pin on the CyberSCSI
cmsj is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 02:23   #9
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 650
68pin to 50pin SCSI adapters are pretty cheap, around $15 or so.

They aren't very big so you shouldn't have a problem using it in your A4000D.

To add, you'll need a 50pin SCSI cable and a 68pin to 50pin SCSI adapter.

The ACard will plug into the the IDE device, the SCSI adapter will connect to the 68pin connector and then a 50pin SCSI cable will go between the adapter and CyberSCSI.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 09:32   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,440
There are also cables that do the 50->68 adaptation directly, if you don't have the space.

Jope is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 10:19   #11
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
I think I might have one those adapters (board though, not cable) somewhere. I have to check that it's the correct type. You can have it for the cost of a postage stamp, will be quicker than through China.
ajk is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 10:38   #12
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 659
You also need an active terminator after the 7726.
fgh is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 11:41   #13
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
You also need an active terminator after the 7726.
The MKII SCSI module comes with an external SCSI port. It provides termination too.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 11:56   #14
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 399
Thanks for your help all, appreciate it.
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 11:57   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
The MKII SCSI module comes with an external SCSI port. It provides termination too.
Only for the other end of the bus.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 13:10   #16
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 399
I do have a terminator that came with the CyberSCSI so hopefully I can work it out. Can't find any 68 > 50 pin SCSI cables on eBay, so looks like I'll have to get an adapter.
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 13:23   #17
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
I'll check my parts box later today
ajk is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 17:05   #18
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
I'll check my parts box later today
That would be great, happy to pay if you have one
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 17:32   #19
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
I found these. I think the one on the right looks correct? If so, you can have it for the cost of postage.





I think also have the loose SCSI connectors you could make a cable with, but I'll need to dig further for those.
ajk is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 17:49   #20
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 399
Yes that looks like the right one, I appreciate the offer but just noticed you're in Finland and I can buy one from eBay for £4.99 posted which will probably cost less than the postage. Thanks for your help though.
edd_jedi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Cyberstorm Mk2 060 + 128MB RAM + SCSI II Module + 18GB SCSI Drive Zetr0 MarketPlace 9 27 June 2012 23:41
SWAP: Yamaha SCSI-IDE Bridge for other brand lostfriend Swapshop 1 01 January 2012 00:11
FS: Acard IDE/SCSI-UW Adapter Bridge ag_woodward MarketPlace 0 23 January 2009 18:03
Interested in an ACARD SCSI IDE Bridge from AmigaKit...? DDNI MarketPlace 40 02 November 2008 03:09
ACARD AEC-7720U SCSI - IDE Bridge Boot_WB MarketPlace 6 29 April 2008 02:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09051 seconds with 16 queries