English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 September 2017, 18:18   #21
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,518
Download BattleChess_fast_try2.lha and copy the file in that archive over your BattleChess executable. Does it work then?
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 September 2017, 15:05   #22
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Game starts, enter the protection? requester, then mouse pointer goes in busy state (for infinity?). Need to reset to kill the game. Maybe because of different game version.
daxb is offline  
Old 04 September 2017, 19:44   #23
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,518
Did you enter the correct code for the protection? You can download the manual from https://openretro.org/amiga/battle-chess/files

I may need to work on this some more, as it seems the game still thinks for longer than one second on level 1. Anyway, here's an ADF with three bytes patched in the executable (again, delete ! from URL after pasting into your web browser):
Code:
https://www.media!fire.com/file/h9i0cm3xals7tol/my_battle_chess_try2.7z
ransom1122: Let me know if that works any differently to the non-modified version.
mark_k is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 01:02   #24
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
DamienD: I can't disagree. Remember the 8-bit days when you were OK to wait for characters to crawl across the screen (or loading times with cassettes or floppies for the luckiest). I've recoded/revamped an old 8-bit game (adventure/action), and I had to adapt it because the sluggishness had become unbeareable.
Yep I remember waiting for 30 mins for Ace to load from cassette tape on my Plus4....horrible!
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 09:11   #25
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Did you enter the correct code for the protection? You can download the manual from https://openretro.org/amiga/battle-chess/files

I may need to work on this some more, as it seems the game still thinks for longer than one second on level 1. Anyway, here's an ADF with three bytes patched in the executable (again, delete ! from URL after pasting into your web browser):
Code:
https://www.media!fire.com/file/h9i0cm3xals7tol/my_battle_chess_try2.7z
ransom1122: Let me know if that works any differently to the non-modified version.
Unfortunately I see no change? There is still a 5-8 second waiting time on CPU thinking time.

I was using an a1200 Quickstart config.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 08:49   #26
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,582
Seeing that it's not working..

Is it safe to say that we can't mod the game then?

On a side note, are there any other games like Battle Chess that exist on any platform where the Chess pieces fight? I see a game on android called Battle Chess 3D, but the fight scenes just aren't the same as the way the Amiga does it.

The closest I got was playing battlechess on 3do with the 3do emulator on the shield. But it still isnt as good as amiga

Last edited by ransom1122; 07 September 2017 at 12:47.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 14:39   #27
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,518
I need to look at it some more.

Make sure the config you're using runs as quickly as possible. So enable JIT, disable cycle-exact.
mark_k is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 20:00   #28
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
The closest I got was playing battlechess on 3do with the 3do emulator on the shield. But it still isnt as good as amiga
We used to play BattleChess on the PCs at school in glorious 4 colour CGA. It would kill the network. The poor old server with it's 40Mb Winchester drive (for a classroom of 30 PCs with no local storage) could not cope .
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 20:17   #29
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
We used to play BattleChess on the PCs at school in glorious 4 colour CGA. It would kill the network. The poor old server with it's 40Mb Winchester drive (for a classroom of 30 PCs with no local storage) could not cope .
But you can also play it in VGA with soundblaster support, so the experience can be quite similar to the Amiga version

But yeah, the glorious days of playing Battle Chess and Winter Games in school. Good god I miss those days.
gimbal is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SX1 Modification xArtx Hardware mods 0 10 February 2015 17:06
Catweasel And Drive Modification Loedown support.Hardware 11 04 February 2010 02:31
BattleChess CD32 Kitty support.Games 8 10 October 2009 09:40
A little modification... lelezetec request.UAE Wishlist 63 02 October 2009 23:10
Battlechess Contest (EAB vs A500) Bloodwych Nostalgia & memories 67 14 August 2003 14:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14539 seconds with 12 queries