English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2017, 05:07   #81
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 691
Just the hdf!
vulture is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 September 2017, 05:11   #82
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
Just the hdf!
No worries. Ill give it a quick test tonight to make sure its all working and ill upload the game alone.

Last edited by ransom1122; 04 September 2017 at 05:33.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 04 September 2017, 05:14   #83
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 691
Many many thx m8!

Last edited by vulture; 07 September 2017 at 10:45.
vulture is offline  
Old 04 September 2017, 09:59   #84
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
Yeah man, I'm very appreciative. I'll keep testing and do my part to help find bugs.

Could we get Vektor Storm added? http://hol.abime.net/1561

One of my favorites that just isn't here.
ADDED Vektor Storm [ADF]

Extract Vektor Storm [ADF] & UAE.7z

Copy Vektor Storm [ADF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Vektor Storm v2.3 (1994)(Inovatronics)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr MLD].adf to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga-data/Games_ADF
Copy Vektor Storm v2.3 (1994)(Inovatronics)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr MLD].adf to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga-data/Games_ADF

Unfortunately the game plays a little fast. This is due to Amiberry not having a Cycle Exact option which is a real shame.. I have tried many different configs which all resulted in fast gameplay. The game works fine with WINUAE on PC but that is because it has cycle exact enabled.. If you can figure out a config that slows it down and plays it at normal speed let me know.

Last edited by DamienD; 24 September 2017 at 14:41.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 04 September 2017, 10:11   #85
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
@ransom1122

A favour if I may, I dled the update pack twice and for some reason, crystal dragon hdf was corrupted both times. Any chance you up it somewhere for grabs so not to dl the entire archive again? Many thx!

Also, Deconstruction (not AGA) is complaining it needs kickstart 3.0 roms to start.
UPDATED the WHDLoad Deconstruction version .. Kickstart Issue Resolved & Screen Adjusted

Copy Deconstruction.uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
(Overight old file "YES")

Last edited by DamienD; 24 September 2017 at 14:41.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 04 September 2017, 13:14   #86
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
1:00 - Zool 2 (Just plain broke)
All versions I tried were graphically destroyed
Extract the attached Games & Fixes.7z File

FIXED ALL WHDLoad version.. No Graphic Bugs..

Copy Zool 2.uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Zool 2 [AGA].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Zool 2 (ECS) [HDF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Zool 2 (CD32).uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Zool 2 (AGA) [HDF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
(Ovewrite old file "YES")

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
3:34 - Wings (Catastrophic)
When trying to enter a name for the pilot, it took the WHOLE PI down.
FIXED WHDLoad & HDF version.. No Crashing when entering pilots name..

Copy Wings.uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Wings [HDF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
(Ovewrite old file "YES")

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
5:52 - BagItMan (Speed Issues)
I'm 99.9% sure this game is running too fast. It is a port of the C64 version and if you look at videos for that, the speed shows slower. I'll try with WinUAE and see if I can get it dialed in to what I THINK it was supposed to be.
FIXED WHDLoad & HDF version.. Seems to go slower. But not 100% sure.. May be a Cycle Exact Issue with Amiberry.

Copy Bagitman.uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Bagitman [HDF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
(Ovewrite old file "YES")

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
21:44 - Body Blows Galactic [multiple versions] (Dumps out)
One the match is about to start, the emulator just dumps out.
FIXED ALL WHDLoad version.. Emulator does not Dump out..

Copy Body Blows Galactic.uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Body Blows Galactic (AGA) [HDF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Body Blows Galactic (ECS) [HDF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Body Blows Galactic [AGA].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
(Ovewrite old file "YES")

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
31:32 - Bubble and Squeak (CD32) (Missing Controls)
I'm using a wired Xbox 360 controller. The JUMP button doesn't appear to be functional. AGA version worked ok.
On the Title Screen - Go into option and Change CD32 Joy to Standard. Then you can press UP to jump.

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
37:05 - Bubble Bobble [All versions I tried] (Speed Issues)
Just the game play is too fast (*waaaaaay too fast*). Everything else looks ok.
FIXED ALL WHDLoad version.. Also Added Bubble Bobble [ADF] Seems to play at a more "normal" speed.

Copy Bubble Bobble.uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Bubble Bobble (NTSC) [HDF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Bubble Bobble [HDF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Bubble Bobble [ADF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Bubble Bobble (1988)(Firebird)(PAL)[cr Flashtro][t +7 Flashtro].adf to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga-data/Games_ADF
(Ovewrite old file "YES")

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
41:09 - Cabal (Annoyance)
Screen seems ... unusually small.
FIXED ALL WHDLoad version.. Also Added Cabal [ADF]

Copy Cabal.uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Cabal [HDF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Cabal [ADF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Cabal (1989)(Ocean)[cr MAD][t +6 FLT][a].adf to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga-data/Games_ADF
(Ovewrite old file "YES")

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
44:04 - Cannon Fodder [CD32] (Control missing)
FIRE button seems to be vacant. I really with we had FMV support in one of these Amiga emulators. I love the live video during the intro of Cannon Fodder on CD32. I extracted the MPG ages ago, but it isn't the same.
On my PS3 Wireless Controller Cannon Fodder [CD32]
X = Move Men
O = Shoot

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
55:30 - Robocop 3 (Screen size)
Like Cabal, this seems to be using a lot less screen than in should. Check this video: [ Show youtube player ]
FIXED ALL WHDLoad version..(Even although the image looked OK to me)

Copy RoboCop 3.uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy RoboCop 3 [HDF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy RoboCop 3 (NTSC) [HDF].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga

Last edited by DamienD; 24 September 2017 at 14:41.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 04 September 2017, 16:33   #87
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,392
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
So I got this up and running. I use ( at the moment ) a iBUFFALO pad. Button Y takes me back to the uae menu. I can configure X to go back to the main games menu. Is there a way for me to change these on all games? surely I don`t have to do it with every .uae file?

thanks
stainy is offline  
Old 04 September 2017, 16:38   #88
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
surely I don`t have to do it with every .uae file?
Don't use this myself so can't be 100% sure.

...maybe; if so just use "NotePad++" or "UltraEdit" to "Find in files" and then replace the required line / lines. Does the whole lot in one foul swoop

An example in this post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I would say not but what do I know...

Not sure how many A1200 [AGA] configs you have set up (personally 186 ATM) but if you want a easy way to edit / change any lines then use NotePad++
https://notepad-plus-plus.org/
  • Install / load it up.
  • Select "Search" --> "Find in Files..."
  • Point to your WinUAE "Configurations" directory and the rest is self explanatory really.


When you have over 1500 configurations and need to change a few things, this saves me hours of work and is done in a few minutes maximum

Last edited by DamienD; 04 September 2017 at 17:35.
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 September 2017, 18:20   #89
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,392
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Yep, thanks Damien, doing it with a pattern match in Unix ( much faster )
stainy is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 00:59   #90
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
I can configure X to go back to the main games menu. Is there a way for me to change these on all games? surely I don`t have to do it with every .uae file?


All uae files need to be changed. Like DamienD says you can use notepad++ to batch edit all your uae config files in seconds.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 01:50   #91
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,392
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Yeah I did that ssh`d into the pi and did it at the command line. pretty speedy for 5000 plus edits. So ransom1122.. as I find issues with games, shall I post them here like the others are doing?

I`m guessing for port0 mouse it should be nubs as mouse? ( I have a Pandora ( of which this version looks to be from ) so I use the nubs as mouse input

Hollywood Poker Pro = Music is too fast and I get past that and it sits there at dealing!

First Lemmings game in the list ( all new something something = black screen
stainy is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 02:03   #92
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
Hollywood Poker Pro = Music is too fast and I get past that and it sits there at dealing!
Attached Hollywood Poker.uae, Hollywood Poker Pro.uae, All New World Of Lemmings [AGA].uae

FIXED ALL WHDLoad versions, Speed issues resolved games work.

Copy Hollywood Poker.uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga
Copy Hollywood Poker Pro.uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
First Lemmings game in the list ( all new something something = black screen
FIXED ALL WHDLoad version. No Black screen, Screen Adjusted & Levels work fine..

Copy All New World Of Lemmings [AGA].uae to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga

Restart Emulation Station after the file transfers, and you're done..

Last edited by DamienD; 24 September 2017 at 14:41.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 04:13   #93
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,392
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
All new world of Lemmings [AGA] blank screen.

Although the AGA HDF works.



Those round discs are the nubs.. normally left one is mouse control and right one ( left and right is mouse buttons )

Last edited by DamienD; 08 September 2017 at 09:00. Reason: Image shrunk as way too large; especailly when viewing on mobiles...
stainy is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 20:17   #94
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 691
@ransom1122

SWIV hdf exits to amiga dos when I press left on my joypad
SWIV whdload has wrong colours at the status panel

Also a question. As I've added more emulators and stuff, some of them for some reason, when launched, don't send a mute command (ie VICE) and the mp3s keep playing along with the emulator output. Is there a key to turn menu music on/off?

Cheers!
vulture is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 21:12   #95
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,580
Other emulators may cause different problems with the music function. I am not sure wether you can turn music off unless you delete the music database files and all mp3s. That may be a question to ask in some retropie forum.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 23:39   #96
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 691
Ah alright, I'll do that
I suppose the correct approach is to edit some kind of config for the problematic emulator and have it send a mute command or such.
I definitely won't delete the mp3s though, that's one of the best features of ultimate amiga!

edit:

more stuff I've found that need to be fixed:

All chaos engine versions I tried just get me to the initial "insert disk" anim of KS 3.1
Zool 2 AGA HDF has corrupted gfx in game

Last edited by vulture; 08 September 2017 at 00:23.
vulture is offline  
Old 08 September 2017, 00:48   #97
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
Ah alright, I'll do that
I suppose the correct approach is to edit some kind of config for the problematic emulator and have it send a mute command or such.
I definitely won't delete the mp3s though, that's one of the best features of ultimate amiga!

edit:

more stuff I've found that need to be fixed:

All chaos engine versions I tried just get me to the initial "insert disk" anim of KS 3.1
Zool 2 AGA HDF has corrupted gfx in game
Correct about other emulators.

Yes the music is my favourote part as well.

Zool 2.. see post #86 I fixed all zool 2 games with adjusted configs. I test all of them and they all worked. Did you update your zool2 configs with the new ones or did i miss something?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 08 September 2017, 00:57   #98
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 691
Hmmmm.... I'm pretty sure I've copied all fixed files over the old ones just yesterday, but I'll check again and report back!

Question: If I add more miggy tracks in mp3 in the music dir, will they be automagically be included in the shuffle?
vulture is offline  
Old 08 September 2017, 02:09   #99
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,392
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
You can turn off the music by editing music.py

Here`s my contribution.

ZOOL [CD32] background layer colours are messed up - changed to AGA in display options to fix
ZOOL [AGA] background is again messed up - AGA is selected though, 24bit addressing makes no difference
ZOOL2 [AGA] background graphics messed up. 24bit addressing is checked
ZOOL2 [CD32] cannot press button whatever controller I select.
ZOOL2 [AGAHDF] is again, broken with the background graphics. 24Bit is checked.
ZOOL - NINJA of the NTH DIMENSION [CD32] - cannot start game with any controller
ZOOL (V2.0 AGA HDF) is again, broken with the background graphics. 24Bit is checked
ZOOL (V1.2) CD32 HDF is again, broken with the background graphics. 24Bit is checked
Zombie apocalypse - had to change joyport0 to MOUSE
Zombie apocalypse II ( all versions except 2 AGA HDF ) - had to change joyport0 to MOUSE
Zombi - changed porto to nubs as mouse and MOUSE0
Zitrax[ADF] changed joy to JOY1
Zerosphere - weird, just weird game graphics ( seem to get stretched when you jump )
stainy is offline  
Old 08 September 2017, 02:17   #100
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
Hmmmm.... I'm pretty sure I've copied all fixed files over the old ones just yesterday, but I'll check again and report back!

Question: If I add more miggy tracks in mp3 in the music dir, will they be automagically be included in the shuffle?
4 copies of chaos engine were fixed. Check the update 1 text file. Remove the old games and copy new games and configs over ftp.

Re: adding music tracks.. Correct

The problem with the whdload games is that Horace made these using a universal standard config which doesn't work for all games. I havent touched his configs.
So we will be messing with whdload configs for some time.. All HDFs ADFs CD32 are mine, They should work as I test at least the 1st level of each game.

On a side note there is a workbench theme within emulation station that looks great. I had to use it..


Last edited by ransom1122; 08 September 2017 at 05:26.
ransom1122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga and Raspberry pi kolla Hardware mods 22 Yesterday 15:25
1541 Ultimate-II - Is this the ultimate device for a C64/128? [Hardware Review] Neil79 Retrogaming General Discussion 96 10 November 2016 08:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18641 seconds with 12 queries