English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2002, 09:09   #81
BuZz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oxford / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 582
Send a message via ICQ to BuZz
expanding an a600 to an 030 is no problem at all.

This is a nice lil a600

http://www.nvg.org/nvg/maskinpark/hummin.html
BuZz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 July 2002, 10:18   #82
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Some fantastic WB's from those running either WinUAE Picasso or powerful real Amiga's with multisync monitors.

The majority of people however probably have real Amiga's running at TVresolutions and it's great to see custom setup's like Paulís,Akira's and others using this restraint!

Me, well all I have is my A1200HD, 68020, 10MB RAM and TVres (640x256) monitor. I've tried Magic TV, but it just can't prevent my headaches from interlaced mode. I've also tried higher PAL resolutions, but to me it just doesn't look right.

So on my Amiga, as many of you know, I built a "Classic" looking WB using the Amiga's default res (640x256). It's very powerful yet simple look has the following advantages:

*It still looks very "Retro" - much like the original 3.0 WB!
*It works great on any TVset.
*It absolutely flies on a 14Mhz 68020 (screenmode only 8 colours!).
*The icons are proportioned for 640x256, no ugly tall MagicWB or NewIcons designed for square pixels.
*On boot, over 2MB CHIPRAM is available based on a system with 1 disk drive and HD - it will run the game "Legends" from the WB!

All you need for this is an A1200 (a little fast is vital for certain programs) and TV. That's it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	classicwb_full_aga_v6.png
Views:	1328
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	2933  

Last edited by Bloodwych; 10 July 2002 at 14:16.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 15:58   #83
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,934
Quote:
Originally posted by BuZz
expanding an a600 to an 030 is no problem at all.
This is a nice lil a600
Ack! he painted it! sacrilege!!! you know, I hate that kind of things but... anyway
Quote:
hummin.html
I wonder why does the computer have that name
And I wonder about the temperature of the thing. yes I know, I'm extremely picky, but summer over here likes to KILL machines. I seldom turn on my machines in summer, I don't want awful surprises.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 16:14   #84
BuZz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oxford / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 582
Send a message via ICQ to BuZz
Now that we have done a thread on Workbench's how about one with pics of everyones setup / computer room ?

See how many people can shock Akira with their painted Amigas. hehe
BuZz is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 16:21   #85
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Too late with that idea Buzz

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ight=Game+room
Paul is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 22:46   #86
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,934
Yep Buzzo, been there, done that, because no matetr if they paint Amigas (sacrilege!), I still love seeing the rooms You can check pics of mine over there! Let's see who's got more junk
Akira is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 19:17   #87
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Thought I revive this old topic
Paul is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 19:41   #88
NytroX86
 
Posts: n/a
Happy

Looking at all these magnificent Workbench screens has made me very jealous. Still I have the excuse of only having a lowly A600 with 1Mb Chip RAM and I currently can't transfer files between the PC and miggy anyway (No CrossDOS). Once I get a CrossDOS disk or a nice PC to Amiga linkup kit I'll try and get a screenshot of my basic setup here. By then I'll have 2Mb Chip and maybe even a HD. I spose I'd need a HD to get all the customizations you lot have got.
Anyway I think all these WB screens are brilliant and you haave inspired me to strive to improve mine.
 
Old 29 November 2002, 14:22   #89
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,934
Quote:
Originally posted by NytroX86
Still I have the excuse of only having a lowly A600 with 1Mb Chip RAM
No excuse! didn't you see my A600 Workbench? All that was done without the PC aiding it at all

So get to work
Akira is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 16:08   #90
NytroX86
 
Posts: n/a
@Akira
You didn't create your A600 WB just using the original disks though, you must have had some apps from coverdisks or something?
 
Old 30 November 2002, 16:39   #91
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,934
Not at all (except for the background picture)

When I had nothing but Workbench I made it all look pretty with just iconedit and wbpattern. It looked just liek that except for teh picture background (which appears thanks to WBPicture, a NickPrefs app that came in an AUI Superdiskk, IIRC)
Akira is offline  
Old 19 March 2003, 12:32   #92
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
The way my WinUAE setup looks at the moment.

No political postings on EAB! Attachment removed. -Admin
 
Old 27 March 2003, 15:25   #93
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 47
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Well I use Amiga Forever so my Workbench Screen looks like this:

Sorry Guys forgot to add the picture file LOL see file below and I apologise for the DOUBLE POSTING
CPC464 is offline  
Old 27 March 2003, 15:28   #94
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 47
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Screenshot of Amiga Forever 5.X

Last edited by CPC464; 27 March 2003 at 16:04.
CPC464 is offline  
Old 27 March 2003, 17:36   #95
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,934
Where is the screenshot?
Akira is offline  
Old 27 March 2003, 19:47   #96
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 47
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Ah Interesting Story Akira

The Screenshot kept comming up all wrong Don't know why

So I accidently Deleted the Image :eek

Sorry LOL
CPC464 is offline  
Old 28 March 2003, 15:05   #97
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
ehum. I have no picture, but I tell u about it ok.

I tested super hi rez wich is like 1200 x 512 something on my 32 inch Widescreen TV in widescreen mode and workbench looked amazing, loads of space for apps. Every icon looked square as they should be and not squezed or pressed together.. so now I know what the super hi rez mode is for
cv643d is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 00:32   #98
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
oh well, might as well add my boring WB screenshot

1024x768x16, A4000/060/50 128Mb. Title bar shows 1.5Mb chip, 69.8Mb fast, 75 pens 120 tasks 2 screens...

I've had to half it to get under the filesize limit

The original iff grab was 1,081,252 bytes...

oh, and the backdrop changes every reboot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pic01.jpg
Views:	1119
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	4984  
Severin is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 01:25   #99
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Green with envy ... looks gorgeous mate
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 03:19   #100
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Basic but fast. I'm too stingy to convert it to a tower + gfx card
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	workbench - echo.png
Views:	926
Size:	42.5 KB
ID:	4985  
Echo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Unity: Directory Opus Magellan II for all Amiga and Amiga-like systems. spoUP News 0 19 March 2012 02:09
Amiga SYS AGA on real Amiga 1200 D4Ni3L3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 24 November 2009 17:04
Converting ADF to real Amiga floppy disk without Amiga ??? Old Fool support.Hardware 9 13 July 2007 15:31
This is the REAL Amiga Akira Nostalgia & memories 8 22 January 2005 01:29
Using Pc Cd with a real AMiga peanutuk support.Hardware 1 08 July 2001 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38777 seconds with 13 queries