English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2015, 10:54   #281
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Switch off JIT first and try again. m68 JIT is useless when emulating OS4.
Also always start with basic setup, when it works, only then add extra hardware, easier to find out what causes the problem.

Problem is probably is caused by address space limits (Mediator uses huge amounts of Z3 space). Swiching off JIT should help a bit.

G-REX is the best option if you want to save Z3 space (It is not autoconfig board and uses normally unused address sapce). Check the read me in OS41FE install CD, you need to add extra parameter to enable OS4 G-REX support.

First thing I did was try JIT, as I heard you mention it before. Still the same. I also tried adding Z3 RAM 128MB as I have heard you mention that also.

I started with basic config and it all works fine until I add RTG card.
i.e. setting Z3III village tronic. When thats added it just crashes.
Not even my old configs work since last beta, hence trying to create a new config.

I will try G-REX, however it even crashed when I had no bridgeboards selected.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 12:08   #282
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
First thing I did was try JIT, as I heard you mention it before. Still the same. I also tried adding Z3 RAM 128MB as I have heard you mention that also.

I started with basic config and it all works fine until I add RTG card.
i.e. setting Z3III village tronic. When thats added it just crashes.
Not even my old configs work since last beta, hence trying to create a new config.

I will try G-REX, however it even crashed when I had no bridgeboards selected.
Attach new config and log with minimal possible config that does not work. (no JIT, no Z3 fast, no PCI and so on)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 August 2015, 20:30   #283
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
however it even crashed when I had no bridgeboards selected.
Tried to replace "winuae.exe", it had happened to me sometimes, when after the replacement is no longer happening, if you changed some files rom do a rescan ROMs
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 01:33   #284
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Tried to replace "winuae.exe", it had happened to me sometimes, when after the replacement is no longer happening, if you changed some files rom do a rescan ROMs
First thing I did after every new beta.
FOL is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 01:35   #285
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
First thing I did after every new beta.
I was referring to the one in use that may have some corruption!
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 11:28   #286
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,026
Also post #279 config does not match log.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 August 2015, 14:06   #287
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Also post #279 config does not match log.
It should. I did them at the same time.
Will do some more later when Im home.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 August 2015, 16:12   #288
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Here are the logs and crash dumps.

EDIT:- Looked at crash dump, says the thread tried writing to an virtual address it doesnt have access for.
Should have pointed out, Im now running windows 10 if it makes a difference.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug.zip (68.1 KB, 63 views)
FOL is offline  
Old 15 August 2015, 16:18   #289
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Here are the logs and crash dumps.
You still have JIT enabled. JIT on = useless dump file.
Attach also your original config file, for some reason automatically added config is not correct (possibly related to some corruption).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 August 2015, 16:21   #290
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You still have JIT enabled. JIT on = useless dump file.
Attach also your original config file, for some reason automatically added config is not correct (possibly related to some corruption).
Hmmm, I turned off JIT and also tried fresh config.
Give me two mins will try again.

EDIT:- Fresh config and definitely JIT disabled (should have been in last one).
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug.zip (36.6 KB, 57 views)
FOL is offline  
Old 15 August 2015, 16:22   #291
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,026
Make also sure you don't use restart option or change any options on the fly when creating logs. Run winuae.exe, load config, tick debug option, start emulation only.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 August 2015, 16:31   #292
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Make also sure you don't use restart option or change any options on the fly when creating logs. Run winuae.exe, load config, tick debug option, start emulation only.
Im am, but I have to force close everytime as I cant click out of the UAE window.

Here's what Im doing. Load WinUAE, then load config, then select winuaelog.txt, then tick full logging and finally start.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 August 2015, 16:44   #293
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,026
Random attempt: does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix the crash? (If it does not, dump attach dump from this version, it is useless too)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 August 2015, 17:06   #294
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Random attempt: does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix the crash? (If it does not, dump attach dump from this version, it is useless too)
That solved it, it works like a dream first try now. What was it?
FOL is offline  
Old 15 August 2015, 21:16   #295
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
That solved it, it works like a dream first try now. What was it?
New PicassoIV ROM selection in Expansion panel caused some unexpected side-effects..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 August 2015, 22:56   #296
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
New PicassoIV ROM selection in Expansion panel caused some unexpected side-effects..
Thanks for fix, . Now I can play around with it.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 September 2015, 05:14   #297
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 497
Toni, when WinUAE users got AmigaOS 4.1 installed in their PPC config, they hacked into the configuration files themselves so that they could change the PPC model. Do you have any plans at some stage to include 603e or 604 options within the GUI itself?
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 01 September 2015, 12:14   #298
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,026
GUI space is very limited but if it is added, I'll probably add some other QEMU supported PPC processors types too. (If someone wants to run programs optimized for "real" PPC systems?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 September 2015, 13:59   #299
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,780
You can affect the emulation is released the New SDK for AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 September 2015, 17:50   #300
ero__
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Kocaeli
Posts: 14
Will we get any speed like on 3.9 (I mean fast as can windows do)? I'm using e7300 Core2Duo CPU with 4 gb ram on win7. How can I make 4.1 as faster as it?
ero__ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QEMU TCG as JIT replacement? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 21 30 January 2018 17:05
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 07:13
WinUAE PPC thread B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 301 10 September 2014 17:34
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 01:51
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13385 seconds with 14 queries