English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2008, 22:16   #1
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
Big grin CD32-CD-Rom in Amigasys4/OS3.9+BB2 WORKS!!!

i have set up Amigasys4aga with OS3.9 (BB2) on my CD32-SX32PRO combo. the system runs fine from an 16gb sd-card through an ide-adapter.

everything works, except accessing the cd-rom.

the drive just spins, lights on and nothing else happens. i have played around a little bit with fastexec, killcd0 and edited some lines in cd0 from storage/dosdrivers but it really was try and error with no success. i think it has to do with the amigaromupdate, because an earlier os3.9 installation has definately been running the drive without tweaks. can anyone help me to set up the cd drive?

thanks in advance!

Last edited by Ebster; 28 September 2008 at 05:31. Reason: problem solved
Ebster is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 23:47   #2
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 477
The ROM update in BB2 breaks CD-ROM support for the CD32. The only solution is not to install the ROM update. You more or less answered your own question!

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 00:05   #3
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
how do i leave it out? amigasys, which i really like, installs everything automatically. shall i leave out the setpatch line? delete the rom update file? or is it more complicated?

thanks!
Ebster is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 00:13   #4
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 477
Just change the setpatch line of your startup-sequence to:
"SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET"

Or perhaps it can be omitted altogether?

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 00:19   #5
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
great the cdrom works now, but a new issue appeared:

dh1:unformatted - in this way it is not recognized, is there another way that keeps my dh1 ??

my sd-card is 1gig for system: and 14.2gig for work: all in sfs.
Ebster is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 00:34   #6
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 477
Ah yes, the ROM update had an updated scsi.device in it which I believe supports larger capacity partitions. You'll need to use a tool that puts the kickstart into RAM and patches the scsi.device module in it. Something like RemApollo or Blizkick, but for the CD32. You'll also need to extract the individual modules from the ROM update, there's a tool provided with RemApollo for doing that.

I'm afraid I've never done this with a CD32, perhaps somebody else can advise?

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 00:45   #7
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
that has already been helping me a little.. i hoped it would be a little simpler like e.g. setpatch skipromupdates "xxx.device" quiet - but i don't know what causes the problem. been trying fastexec to get the exec.library into ram the whole night, but no success..

anyone knows what to do??
Ebster is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 01:15   #8
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
great the cdrom works now, but a new issue appeared
sorry, i was wrong - i just forgot to take out the os3.9 cd that does not boot on cd32, the system booted and recognized the cd. later i tried booting the system without the cd in the drive, afterwards inserting the cd and it did not show up anymore (with setpatch noromupdate quiet) ...
Ebster is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 20:48   #9
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
what i am trying to do at the moment is installing bb1 on a naked os3.9 and to look for this "amiga os rom update" - file, to replace it in my amigasys4 os3.9 bb2 installation. might this work out right?
Ebster is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 21:07   #10
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
it did not...

else to say, i don't think it is the rom update alone that causes my problem. because otherwise fastexec and setpatch skiprommodules exec.library quiet should have worked. or at least the setpatch noromupdate quiet command.

which files can i try to replace concerning cd-rom access?

scsi.device, cd.device, atapi.device ???

i hope someone is getting my point...


best regards!!
Ebster is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 08:58   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,717
Quote:
The ROM update in BB2 breaks CD-ROM support for the CD32.
Which part of the ROM update does this ? Is it only the ROM update of BB2 or all ROM updates ?

If the part is exec.library you can use

SetPatch SKIPRUMUPDATES "exec.library"

If it is scsi.device then you are srewed, you can only have either CD-ROM or large HDD support.

Quote:
i just forgot to take out the os3.9 cd that does not boot on cd32, the system booted and recognized the cd. later i tried booting the system without the cd in the drive, afterwards inserting the cd and it did not show up anymore
Does this work for other CDs, too, that the CD is recognised when in the drive during boot time ? And is it recognised later if you enter diskchange cd0: in a shell window ? Then you should run Prefs/CacheCDFS and disable disk change interrupts.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 11:02   #12
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
Quote:
Does this work for other CDs, too, that the CD is recognised when in the drive during boot time ? And is it recognised later if you enter diskchange cd0: in a shell window ? Then you should run Prefs/CacheCDFS and disable disk change interrupts.
great, you heard me

at the moment i am running this system with fastexec (sysinfo shows exec.library 40.9 in ram, which should be the library from my 40.60 3.1 ks-rom) and "Setpatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET" for testing purposes - so my problem shouldn't be rom-related anymore. i did not try with other cd32-cd's, because they all autostart a game, but i'll try with some random data cd's tonight when i'm home. with the inserted os3.9-cd it always showed the cd icons but never stopped drive-spinning after a double click and never showed the icons in the opened cd-root-window. at least dopus could list the contents of the root directory. taking out the cd kept the cd icons on wb-screen and another cd was never recognized.

so let's hope for the prefs/CacheCDFS-trick

Last edited by Ebster; 25 September 2008 at 11:19.
Ebster is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 12:29   #13
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
Quote:
Which part of the ROM update does this ? Is it only the ROM update of BB2 or all ROM updates ?

If the part is exec.library you can use
the only (german) thread about this that i could google:
http://forum.cd32-allianz.de/posts/l...d=7n87i3ik4uom
Ebster is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 21:37   #14
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
i have partly made it...

i am using fastexec to get the 40.9 exec.library into fastram and killcd0 to get rid of the cd32-filesystem, then mount cd0 (c:storage/dosdrivers/cd0 - imported from the killcd-package, preconfigured for cd32) and can actually access my ORIGINAL cd32-cd's. games like tower assault, disposable hero, battle chess and so on. disk swapping and browsing the cd in not a problem anymore.

BUT when i try to access e.g. my cd32-888 collection, the original amiga os 3.9 cd or my burned sensible soccer cd32, the drive just spins and nothing happens i think it must be the cachecdfs-settings or some other settings..

has someone got an idea, why i can't see the burned cd's. for the burned games i can say that they boot it normal cd32-mode. so it is no faulty drive.

best regards!!
Ebster is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 23:34   #15
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Download the Squirrel SCSI installation disk and use the "emulator" (just it) and CDFS (remember to edit the mountlist to reflect your actual hardware).

From where? Try installer's heaven.
rkauer is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 06:30   #16
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
what does this software actually do? tried to install it twice on the real hardware and it always broke down during installation when it came to check cd.device? how should it work?
Ebster is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 11:06   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,660
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
what does this software actually do? tried to install it twice on the real hardware and it always broke down during installation when it came to check cd.device? how should it work?
Thats fine, read what rkauer said, "(remember to edit the mountlist to reflect your actual hardware)". Also, try running the find device in the installed dir.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 14:42   #18
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
on the real cd32 do i have to use killcd0 with this software?
Ebster is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 17:21   #19
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
ok, i have used killcd0, set cachecdfs cd0 in devs/dosdrivers, set the right cd.device.config - and ended up like before - original cd32 discs get recognized very well, others not at all. drive keeps spinning with lights on..

are there any parameters that i should change in this:

/************************************************/
/* CacheCDFS mountlist entry © 2000 Amiga Inc. */
/************************************************/
FileSystem = L:CacheCDFS
Device = "cd.device"
Unit = 0
Flags = 0
BlocksPerTrack = 351000
BlockSize = 2048
Mask = 0x7ffffffe
MaxTransfer = 0x1000000
Reserved = 0
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 0
HighCyl = 0
Surfaces = 1
Buffers = 50
BufMemType = 513
BootPri = 2
GlobVec = -1
Mount = 1
Priority = 10
DosType = 0x43443031
StackSize = 3000
Control = "MD=0 LC=1 DC=8 L LV AL LFC=1"
Ebster is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 22:50   #20
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,660
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
ok, i have used killcd0, set cachecdfs cd0 in devs/dosdrivers, set the right cd.device.config - and ended up like before - original cd32 discs get recognized very well, others not at all. drive keeps spinning with lights on..

are there any parameters that i should change in this:

/************************************************/
/* CacheCDFS mountlist entry © 2000 Amiga Inc. */
/************************************************/
FileSystem = L:CacheCDFS
Device = "cd.device"
Unit = 0
Flags = 0
BlocksPerTrack = 351000
BlockSize = 2048
Mask = 0x7ffffffe
MaxTransfer = 0x1000000
Reserved = 0
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 0
HighCyl = 0
Surfaces = 1
Buffers = 50
BufMemType = 513
BootPri = 2
GlobVec = -1
Mount = 1
Priority = 10
DosType = 0x43443031
StackSize = 3000
Control = "MD=0 LC=1 DC=8 L LV AL LFC=1"
Odd, it must be a OS3.9 BB2 issue. I never had these problems with my CD32, drive worked fine always, how about replacing the original cd.device, cache cdfs from OS3.9 install disc?

Also, why are you using killcd0? I cant see the logic in this. If its booting CD32 games ok and not reconising them in WorkBench, then maybe BB2 rom update is altering it to cause the problem, which has been mentioned before.

Last edited by FOL; 27 September 2008 at 22:55.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS3.9 & 3.1 Rom blade002 MarketPlace 17 12 January 2018 23:38
A590/A2091 SCSI boot ROM not recognized pucci support.WinUAE 0 13 September 2011 00:39
KS ROM'S are not recognized Vars191 support.WinUAE 5 01 March 2011 10:23
Protracker for OS3.9BB2 dir_marillion support.Apps 0 07 March 2006 11:30
CD ROM Drivers With OS3.9 roberthazelby support.Apps 1 30 September 2005 10:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14295 seconds with 13 queries