English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2004, 02:48   #1
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
Is 'Leander' like this?

I just tried to play 'Leander' by Psygnosis. But I can't kill the other people in the first level. My character (Leander?) goes right through them. Also, he can't pick aything up, or open anything... he can just roam around... oh, and get hurt if he falls into one of the spikes.

Is the game supposed to be like this, or is there a special button, on the keyboard maybe, that I need to press for some action? Oh, no... Did I download a demo?
Swordlord is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 March 2004, 05:11   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,415
This is an emulator config problem. You forgot to mention which emu you are using.
Akira is offline  
Old 06 March 2004, 10:53   #3
abelthorne
Registered User
abelthorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: France
Posts: 140
May be a "collision level" problem (Chipset tab in WinUAE).
abelthorne is offline  
Old 07 March 2004, 01:25   #4
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Originally posted by abelthorne
May be a "collision level" problem (Chipset tab in WinUAE).
indeed it is, once you change the collision level it will work, try "Full"
Djay is offline  
Old 07 March 2004, 06:03   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
This may sound a little weird but is there no way that we can decide on a suitable config (say a1200 030 16mb) and get the emulation as close to that one config as possible? That would mean all classic games could be run via whdload and would help develop a sort-of standard to work from?

EDIT: Aren't drunk messages entertaining

Last edited by killergorilla; 07 March 2004 at 17:56.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 March 2004, 10:41   #6
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
Sorry for the late response.

I tried 'Leander' in WinFellow, with a A500 config; it used ECS, I think. I will go and try WinUAE, maybe it will work all right there.

In WinUAE, there is a setting related to the collision level, if I'm not mistaken. It is always set on "Sprites and Sprites vs. Playfield", or something like that. Should I leave it as it is?


Would that even be possible, killergorilla, to have a configuration supporting all the games? I don't even dare to dream about that.
Swordlord is offline  
Old 17 March 2004, 09:09   #7
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
Yes, it works just fine now. Thanks a million, guys!
Swordlord is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pb with Leander IPF496 dlfrsilver project.SPS (was CAPS) 13 05 September 2009 21:57
Leander problem macce2 support.Games 9 12 November 2007 22:25
Was there ever a PC version of Leander? Sune Salminen Retrogaming General Discussion 0 07 December 2003 17:13
Leander 2 never was 5thGear request.Old Rare Games 2 16 September 2003 20:39
Leander Frankston support.Games 4 15 October 2001 00:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13945 seconds with 12 queries