English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 February 2004, 14:21   #1
MatteoSacco
 
Posts: n/a
A1200 , Whdl and access hard disk

Someone can explain me why my A1200 when install any game on HD with Whdl (last version) do a little pause (sound too) when game loading from HD?

There are some option on every .slave that help me?

Sorry for my english...
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 February 2004, 14:33   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
How much Ram do you have ?

If you only have 2MB Chip and play those games with the PRELOAD ToolType it ends up in choppy loading, because the game only loads into mem what is needed .... With the PRELOAD ToolType active, the complete game loads into mem and there should be no stops at all, when the game is loaded
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 17:17   #3
MatteoSacco
 
Posts: n/a
Ah, ...i have an A1200 standard, than you suggest my to activate the tooltype PRELOAD, right?

I'think that this option is just activated... thanks
 
Old 29 February 2004, 17:33   #4
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,345
Quote:
Originally posted by MatteoSacco
Ah, ...i have an A1200 standard, than you suggest my to activate the tooltype PRELOAD, right?

I'think that this option is just activated... thanks
No, he said disable that option as that is what causes it.
Enverex is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 18:05   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Retroman actually said the PRELOAD option is what to use, but on a 2MB system I doubt you can use it in lots of games, only in the very old ones.

Never tried without PRELOAD on my A600 but I think it would load off HD as if it was loading off disks, only faster. Thus working just fine, but a bit slower than if it was loading from RAM. Try disabling it if you have it on, 2MB is too little for whd gaming and preloading.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 18:17   #6
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,345
Actually he seemed to say both, he said both in the context of using both, I think he missed out a word...
Enverex is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 18:56   #7
MatteoSacco
 
Posts: n/a
Ok...thanks to everyone...i'll try to disable preload...
 
Old 29 February 2004, 19:03   #8
MatteoSacco
 
Posts: n/a


I have disable Preload in every game-executable file (i have delete this voice clicking Amiga+I keys ) but , for example, graphic & sound disappear in Superfrog while HD read data...

 
Old 29 February 2004, 19:10   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Ok, to clarify this !

if you DISABLE the preload function, the game only loads part of himself into memory and every time it loads the next part while playing, you won´t have gfx, sound whatever !

But, if you ENABLE it, you need more memory than 2MB Chip .... for most games that is
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 19:13   #10
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,345
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
Ok, to clarify this !

if you DISABLE the preload function, the game only loads part of himself into memory and every time it loads the next part while playing, you won´t have gfx, sound whatever !

But, if you ENABLE it, you need more memory than 2MB Chip .... for most games that is
So he's screwed then?
But don't you mean more than 2MB RAM TOTAL? As I doubt many people (well, none except for a few with strange accellerators or Mediators) have more than 2MB Chip RAM.
Enverex is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 19:19   #11
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Yes, I´m actually refering to FastRam indeed More than 2MB Chip is not possible on ANY Amiga
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 19:20   #12
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)

jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 448
yes... screwed... best is to get some sort of memory expansion board or better an excellarator board...
jrom is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 hard disk compatible Sound/Pro/Fast tracker? Kenan support.Apps 6 15 July 2013 14:04
Display problem in emulated A1200 with Hard Disk Zagrebista support.WinUAE 4 15 February 2012 21:41
A1200 and SATA 1GB Hard Disk amigakit.com support.Hardware 8 11 July 2009 16:24
Hard disk problem with A1200 Hideki support.Hardware 6 21 January 2007 16:20
Transfer UAE Hard Disk to A1200 Loogie support.WinUAE 22 27 August 2004 13:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07271 seconds with 13 queries