English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 February 2004, 14:15   #1
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
SWOS Career Saves on AGA and none AGA machines

I was playing SWOS (95/96) on my old A500, starting a new career. I little later I set up my A1200 intending to play it on that. Unfortunately the career will not load. I get an error message saying a none-AGA machine machine was expected. And that's that.

Even if I Boot up with the standard chip-set the same thing occurs. Is there any way I can modify the career file to make it run on the A1200 or do I have to play the next 20 year of my career on the A500 ??
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 07 March 2004, 22:52   #2
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
Was anyone even aware that this occured?
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 07 March 2004, 22:53   #3
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,349
Apparently not. Never heard anyone mention it either. Though I doubt it is an all to often occurance.
Enverex is offline  
Old 07 March 2004, 23:09   #4
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
That is too scary. I only looked at this thread about an hour ago, having missed its posting originally. Fwuh.

Anyway.

Yes, that is about that. The floppy version is so picky it will reject a save made on the same machine, if the hardware configuration has been altered by adding extra memory. If your A1200 has a hard drive, I strongly suggest you install Sensi via WHDLoad. I'm not 100% sure, (because I can't locate any A500 saves for testing atm, having played SWOS on the A1200 for the past 7 years), but I believe the WHDLoad installer does away with this annoying problem. No harm in trying, anyway.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 07 March 2004, 23:17   #5
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
At the moment it hasnt got a HD but that should change soon.

I was enjoying a great cup run as well

The problem is that the A500 is in my kitchen and it gets very cold in there.

Thanks
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 07 March 2004, 23:38   #6
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,712
there is a way around this, you have to force SWOS into booting the a500 version of SWOS!

How do you do this... well

On disk 1 there are the files: SWOS, SWOS.rel, SWOS2 and SWOS2.rel

Basically rename SWOS & SWOS.rel to SWOS2 & SWOS2.rel, and rename SWOS2 & SWOS2.rel to SWOS & SWOS.rel
BippyM is offline  
Old 08 March 2004, 20:48   #7
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
Good tip, bip.

lol, I've obviously been spoilt by years of playing SWOS from my hard drive. Completely forgot that neat little trick.
blackcornflake is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultima VII for AGA machines? pintcat support.Games 32 31 December 2017 22:18
SWOS 96/97 saves not loading anymore. skateblind project.WHDLoad 3 19 May 2010 19:22
Swos 96-97 Career freezes cybermat project.WHDLoad 3 05 January 2008 02:23
Use old SWOS saves on HD version StarEye support.Games 0 09 March 2004 16:57
probs with Shadow Fighter AGA & Sabre Team AGA Skumball support.WinUAE 1 10 September 2002 23:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06655 seconds with 13 queries