English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 February 2004, 07:54   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Question Puggsy Intro: AGA or not?

Well, I'm again quite puzzled with this.

Look at TOSEC:

Code:
Puggsy (1994)(Psygnosis)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 4)(Intro)[cr SKR][use ECS disks 3&4]
Puggsy (1994)(Psygnosis)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 4)(Intro)[cr SKR][use ECS disks 3&4]
HUH?
Is this really for AGA or is WinUAE in current state just unable to load the intro in ECS mode? Well, I did try this but failed.
But: the game also works if WinUAE is configured in AGA mode but booted in ECS mode! ((Chipset = [x] Enhanced)

So is this AGA or not?
As far as I can see the HOL entry, this game does NOT require an AGA Amiga.
So the intro does then, though?!
Or did Psygnosis release two versions (1: A1000/500/2000/3000 - 2: A1200/4000)?

Last edited by andreas; 10 February 2004 at 10:49.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 February 2004, 10:25   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
No way, I played this in my A600, both cracked and original. No AGA.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 February 2004, 17:01   #3
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,251
As Akira said, it's not an AGA game. It probably needs at least 1Mb chipmem, though, IIRC.
DrBong is offline  
Old 09 February 2004, 17:27   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
A500 test: 0.5MB+0.5MB or 1MB chip: both freeze but game does not seem to use any AGA features.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 February 2004, 18:32   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
And ECS features?

I wish TOSEC data fillers would STOP basing their data on the output of emulators.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 February 2004, 18:51   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
No ECS either.

Confusion comes from cractro that says "Puggsy AGA"..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 February 2004, 22:48   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Bloody crackers
Akira is offline  
Old 10 February 2004, 06:29   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
I wish TOSEC data fillers would STOP basing their data on the output of emulators.
Very good point.
Still lots of "canards" in BTTR too, btw. Apparently there are games from 1988 that need AGA - not bad.


Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
A500 test: 0.5MB+0.5MB or 1MB chip: both freeze but game does not seem to use any AGA features.
Could you please try real A1200 in ECS mode (Boot menu)?
WinUAE - AGA-configured - in ECS mode does work, but that doesn't necessarily mean that it works on the real thing

Last edited by andreas; 10 February 2004 at 06:36.
andreas is offline  
Old 10 February 2004, 07:07   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Should I try ANY version or the one that is marked as AGA? Because I have nothing to try on my A600 or a1200, the game aorked fine on bothe machines, both my crack and my original.

I can test this no probs, just tell me what to do
Akira is offline  
Old 10 February 2004, 09:35   #10
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,926
This is an OCS 1Mb game
fiath is offline  
Old 10 February 2004, 10:47   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Should I try ANY version or the one that is marked as AGA? Because I have nothing to try on my A600 or a1200, the game aorked fine on bothe machines, both my crack and my original.

I can test this no probs, just tell me what to do
I've already written it in the subject in cold print.
Intro will suffice.

Those so-called "AGA" Intro disks are the ones that are keeping me puzzled still.
Thanks for your helpfulness, btw.
andreas is offline  
Old 10 February 2004, 11:31   #12
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,326
Works with a 1MB A500 setup (WinUAE).
Enverex is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Puggsy haynor666 HOL contributions 5 19 May 2011 13:00
Puggsy: how to finish completely with all locations ? Overdoc support.Games 1 01 September 2008 18:16
no-intro? Marcuz project.TOSEC (amiga only) 10 25 August 2008 22:30
SWOS Career Saves on AGA and none AGA machines Peanutuk support.Games 6 08 March 2004 19:48
probs with Shadow Fighter AGA & Sabre Team AGA Skumball support.WinUAE 1 10 September 2002 22:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07449 seconds with 15 queries