English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.KGLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2010, 21:09   #1
Emu Amiga
Super dooper Amiga fan
Emu Amiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles / USA
Age: 51
Posts: 110
Cannot get it to work inside Winuae

Hello, this may sound like a really dumb question, but i cannot seem to get the KGload program to work inside of the emulator. None of the games seem to show up on the list. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Emu Amiga is offline  
Old 08 September 2010, 21:23   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
You need to adjust the 'GamePath' setting(s) in 'config/setup.ini'. That should fix it
TCD is offline  
Old 08 September 2010, 23:23   #3
Emu Amiga
Super dooper Amiga fan
Emu Amiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles / USA
Age: 51
Posts: 110
Thanks Cyber, but how do you do that, sorry all these years of using windows sorta rots the brain.

* edit- I found the kgload/whdload config. How do i change it?

Last edited by Emu Amiga; 08 September 2010 at 23:37.
Emu Amiga is offline  
Old 08 September 2010, 23:40   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Use DOpus to edit the file. You need to know where your WHDLoad games (on your emulated Amiga) are and then put that in the 'GamePath=' line (or make more of them if you have subfolders'. For example 'GamePath=DH1:games/a/' and so on.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 September 2010, 00:07   #5
Emu Amiga
Super dooper Amiga fan
Emu Amiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles / USA
Age: 51
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Use DOpus to edit the file. You need to know where your WHDLoad games (on your emulated Amiga) are and then put that in the 'GamePath=' line (or make more of them if you have subfolders'. For example 'GamePath=DH1:games/a/' and so on.
Okay, added the following lines from A-Z

Gamepath=DH1:games/a/ all the way to z, sadly no change. Oh, i changed all of these lines on the KGload config file if that matters.

Still no luck, thanks anyhow, i can still play all the games i want, i just have to do it another way.
Emu Amiga is offline  
Old 09 September 2010, 00:23   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Have you checked the games are there? 'DH1:Games' was just an example.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 September 2010, 00:24   #7
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
Is your games directory actually on DH1:Games ??

You'll need to change the path to reflect where your games directory is.

Dave G

TCD beat me by a few seconds ;-)
davideo is offline  
Old 09 September 2010, 00:54   #8
Emu Amiga
Super dooper Amiga fan
Emu Amiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles / USA
Age: 51
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Have you checked the games are there? 'DH1:Games' was just an example.
Still no luck, but now i have 2 games in the gamemenu, how they got there <shrugs>? I guess this stuff is way to Technical for me, this program makes me feel really thick. Again, thanks for the assistance.
Emu Amiga is offline  
Old 09 September 2010, 07:04   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Hmm, don't really think that 'Storage' is the problem. Can you make a screenshot of DOpus with the folder that your games are in and post your config.ini?

Edit : Just talked to KG and you should see all games in the list. Reinstall KGLoad?

Last edited by TCD; 09 September 2010 at 11:26.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 September 2010, 16:57   #10
Emu Amiga
Super dooper Amiga fan
Emu Amiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles / USA
Age: 51
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Hmm, don't really think that 'Storage' is the problem. Can you make a screenshot of DOpus with the folder that your games are in and post your config.ini?

Edit : Just talked to KG and you should see all games in the list. Reinstall KGLoad?

Got it all taken care of, I created a 'Storage' folder and changed my 'PC' folder to C:\PC and put KG's inside. Thanks again.
Emu Amiga is offline  
Old 09 September 2010, 19:08   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Well, that explains it then. Glad you got it sorted
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does WinUAE 2.5.1 Work? Sim085 support.WinUAE 16 05 May 2013 17:54
External windows program communicating with program running inside WinUAE xxxxx support.WinUAE 10 19 February 2013 09:27
HELP........with getting winuae loader to work. mrbailey1890 support.WinUAE 3 08 July 2009 23:47
Running Pinball Dreams and Fantasies from HD inside WinUAE Leffmann support.Games 10 29 August 2008 12:27
2 more games work now, on WinUAE Fred the Fop support.Games 17 28 September 2001 02:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07148 seconds with 13 queries