English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2015, 11:58   #401
phx
Natteravn
 
phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 2,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo View Post
On the .adf that i've uploaded there is file called Source that it's .exe. See if on you're system works
On my system it didn't work. It immediately returns with error code 1.

Anybody having problems can try it with the attached Rygar executable instead (copy it to the disk, same level where "Source" is). Works for me and the copper bug is fixed.
Attached Files
File Type: 68k rygar.68k (55.1 KB, 137 views)
phx is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 12:01   #402
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 2,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
On my system it didn't work. It immediately returns with error code 1.

Anybody having problems can try it with the attached Rygar executable instead (copy it to the disk, same level where "Source" is). Works for me and the copper bug is fixed.
what was the problem?
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 12:51   #403
nobody
Registered User
 
nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 46
Posts: 1,416
Uploaded rygar.adf in the zone. Works if you start rygar.68k from workbench 3.1 ECS. I tried from 1.3 but hangs.
Works also for ks 2.05, 68000, workbench 3.1 ECS. Works for 68030, AGA, Workbench 3.1.
nobody is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 12:58   #404
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 2,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
Uploaded rygar.adf in the zone. Works if you start rygar.68k from workbench 3.1 ECS. I tried from 1.3 but hangs.
Works also for ks 2.05, 68000, workbench 3.1 ECS. Works for 68030, AGA, Workbench 3.1.
Not Bad. I have few issues corrected about bobs and scrolling.
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 16:17   #405
clenched
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 771
I took a stab at assembling this after correcting the stuff posted. Starts OK with 68020, crashes on 68000. This line caught my eye.
Code:
BuddiesMaskL	dc.b	":devpac/Rygar/Gfx/EnemiesRaw/BuddiesMask.raL",0
BuddiesMask.raL does not exist but BuddiesMaskL.raw does.
VASM on 11-year-old Windows PC can assemble before the echo of enter key dies.

EDIT: OK. Turns out it runs on 68000 after all. Originally crashed on KS2 when running from PC directory. However, running from floppy worked. So it's something else.

Last edited by clenched; 19 May 2015 at 18:13.
clenched is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 16:22   #406
phx
Natteravn
 
phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 2,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo View Post
what was the problem?
The problem of your Source executable not working? One moment...

Code:
frank@sun ira -a Source

IRA V2.07 (Aug 26 2013)
(c)1993-95 Tim Ruehsen (SiliconSurfer/PHANTASM)
(c)2009-2012 Frank Wille


SOURCE : Source
TARGET : Source.asm
MACHINE: MC68000
OFFSET : $00000000
CodeAdrs: 0   CodeAdrMax: 16
CodeArea[0]: 00000000 - 00003b10
CodeArea[1]: 00003b10 - 0000d228
CodeArea[2]: 0002cc68 - 0002cc68


Pass 1: 100%
Pass 2: correcting labels
Pass 2: writing mnemonics
100%



frank@sun more Source.asm 
; IRA V2.07 (Aug 26 2013) (c)1993-95 Tim Ruehsen, (c)2009-2012 Frank Wille

EXT_0000        EQU     $0
ABSEXECBASE     EQU     $4
...
        SECTION S_0,CODE

start:
        MOVEM.L D0-D7/A0-A6,-(A7)       ;00000: 48e7fffe
        MOVEA.L ABSEXECBASE.W,A6        ;00004: 2c780004
        CLR.L   D0                      ;00008: 4280
        MOVEA.L #DosName,A1             ;0000a: 227c00001228
        JSR     -408(A6)                ;00010: 4eaefe68
        MOVE.L  D0,DosBase+2            ;00014: 23c000001246
        MOVEA.L ABSEXECBASE.W,A6        ;0001a: 2c780004
        CLR.L   D0                      ;0001e: 4280
        MOVEA.L #gfxname,A1             ;00020: 227c00001234
        JSR     -408(A6)                ;00026: 4eaefe68
        MOVEA.L D0,A1                   ;0002a: 2240
        MOVE.L  38(A1),old_copper+2     ;0002c: 23e900260000124a
        JSR     -414(A6)                ;00034: 4eaefe62
        MOVEM.L (A7)+,D0-D7/A0-A6       ;00038: 4cdf7fff
        RTS                             ;0003c: 4e75
        BSR.W   InitVar                 ;0003e: 61000f9a
...
There is an RTS before the game starts. You open libraries and exit.

The code doesn't match the source text in RygarSource.asm which you provided. My recompiled executable also contains the fix for the data section, which I mentioned here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=390

Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
I tried from 1.3 but hangs.
Strange. Just made a test with a 68000, ECS, 1.3, 1 MB Chip configuration and it worked. Any idea why?
phx is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 16:27   #407
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 2,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by clenched View Post
I took a stab at assembling this after correcting the stuff posted. Starts OK with 68020, crashes on 68000. This line caught my eye.
Code:
BuddiesMaskL    dc.b    ":devpac/Rygar/Gfx/EnemiesRaw/BuddiesMask.raL",0
BuddiesMask.raL does not exist but BuddiesMaskL.raw does.
VASM on 11-year-old Windows PC can assemble before the echo on enter key dies.
not used, my error: is .raw

Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
The problem of your Source executable not working? One moment...

Code:
frank@sun ira -a Source

IRA V2.07 (Aug 26 2013)
(c)1993-95 Tim Ruehsen (SiliconSurfer/PHANTASM)
(c)2009-2012 Frank Wille


SOURCE : Source
TARGET : Source.asm
MACHINE: MC68000
OFFSET : $00000000
CodeAdrs: 0   CodeAdrMax: 16
CodeArea[0]: 00000000 - 00003b10
CodeArea[1]: 00003b10 - 0000d228
CodeArea[2]: 0002cc68 - 0002cc68


Pass 1: 100%
Pass 2: correcting labels
Pass 2: writing mnemonics
100%



frank@sun more Source.asm 
; IRA V2.07 (Aug 26 2013) (c)1993-95 Tim Ruehsen, (c)2009-2012 Frank Wille

EXT_0000        EQU     $0
ABSEXECBASE     EQU     $4
...
        SECTION S_0,CODE

start:
        MOVEM.L D0-D7/A0-A6,-(A7)       ;00000: 48e7fffe
        MOVEA.L ABSEXECBASE.W,A6        ;00004: 2c780004
        CLR.L   D0                      ;00008: 4280
        MOVEA.L #DosName,A1             ;0000a: 227c00001228
        JSR     -408(A6)                ;00010: 4eaefe68
        MOVE.L  D0,DosBase+2            ;00014: 23c000001246
        MOVEA.L ABSEXECBASE.W,A6        ;0001a: 2c780004
        CLR.L   D0                      ;0001e: 4280
        MOVEA.L #gfxname,A1             ;00020: 227c00001234
        JSR     -408(A6)                ;00026: 4eaefe68
        MOVEA.L D0,A1                   ;0002a: 2240
        MOVE.L  38(A1),old_copper+2     ;0002c: 23e900260000124a
        JSR     -414(A6)                ;00034: 4eaefe62
        MOVEM.L (A7)+,D0-D7/A0-A6       ;00038: 4cdf7fff
        RTS                             ;0003c: 4e75
        BSR.W   InitVar                 ;0003e: 61000f9a
...
There is an RTS before the game starts. You open libraries and exit.

The code doesn't match the source text in RygarSource.asm which you provided. My recompiled executable also contains the fix for the data section, which I mentioned here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=390


Strange. Just made a test with a 68000, ECS, 1.3, 1 MB Chip configuration and it worked. Any idea why?
that rtss was for test, to see if the error that i got was about reading data. sooner I'll update source code with some fixs

Ok, some fixes done. Updated .adf

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B03...ew?usp=sharing

Next work on full rygars' background collision with halls and obstacles.

@Nobody

can you try to reduce backgrounds' color to first 16 on our palette? If we can have a good visual quality we can have some optimization.

Can yuo provide me enemies sheet with frames aligned and flipped to?

Last edited by TCD; 19 May 2015 at 17:13. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 16:57   #408
nobody
Registered User
 
nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 46
Posts: 1,416
It will not look good because the actual palette is the last 16 colors, the first ones are only filling the gap between the beginning palette colors.
Maybe there is some tool to grab from iff file? Even backbone does this.
nobody is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 17:35   #409
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 2,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
It will not look good because the actual palette is the last 16 colors, the first ones are only filling the gap between the beginning palette colors.
Maybe there is some tool to grab from iff file? Even backbone does this.

Codetapper provide us a zip file in the Zone with all gfx into one file, you could look there
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 17:44   #410
nobody
Registered User
 
nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 46
Posts: 1,416
I mean the buddies frames. Isn't there a tool to grab them from IFF?
The background will not look good with first 16 colors. We said 32 colors and did the palette for 32 colors not 16+16.
nobody is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 17:45   #411
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 2,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
I mean the buddies frames. Isn't there a tool to grab them from IFF?
The background will not look good with first 16 colors. We said 32 colors and did the palette for 32 colors not 16+16.
Ok. For baddies, you can use what you did. They look good. They need to be aligned and have flipped frames too
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 20:30   #412
Amiga1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ?
Posts: 19,645
This only seems to run with 2MB RAM.
Amiga1992 is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 02:31   #413
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 3,519
@sandruzzo

Don't remember if was posted earlier but maybe this can help you with ideas on how to set the BG copperlist on show more colors:
Agony - Franck Sauer Blog
saimon69 is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 21:43   #414
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 3,519
Actually this is even more impressive;
however i think that with a clever copperlist you can handle the background with just some 4 color sprites so that should also give a bit more variety and less DMA
saimon69 is offline  
Old 21 May 2015, 06:01   #415
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 2,281
Thanks saimos69.

So far we have interaction with background, still workiing on it
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 21 May 2015, 08:27   #416
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 2,281
No we have interaction with obstacles.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B03...ew?usp=sharing


Last edited by sandruzzo; 23 May 2015 at 07:22.
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 01:20   #417
Cylon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 470
Mates, i can upload a BlitzBasic2.exe version of a rolling map featuring a Rygar sprite within the next few daYs if you don't get your shit together. It is just sad, sorry.(said that without looking into last progress)
Cylon is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 08:14   #418
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 2,281
@Cylon

Are we doing same work? Should I stop??

Can someone provide me the enemies position on the map? I just need baddies type and his position x-y then I'll put them in the screen and see how much horse power do we have.

Just coordinates and type into .txt file

@Nobody,

what about baddies sheet?

Last edited by TCD; 23 May 2015 at 08:21. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 09:46   #419
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 3,519
@Sandruzzo

A better version of the in-game music: changed the bass and reviewed the pattern order

rygar_test_1d.zip
saimon69 is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 15:04   #420
invent
pixels
 
invent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 52
Posts: 476
Thank you to everyone involved your efforts are appreciated
invent is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rygar? Prosonic support.Games 7 09 June 2013 14:18
two more that borrow heavily from Rygar & Black Tiger NfernalNfluence Nostalgia & memories 5 30 September 2012 18:57
SCIENCE 451-RYGAR: same disks mrodfr project.TOSEC (amiga only) 0 26 December 2006 15:38
Wordworth conversion vertigo support.Apps 5 09 December 2003 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:51.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16614 seconds with 16 queries